Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com

1944 National League Leaders

1944 National League Teams, Rosters and Statistics
1944 National League Standings

Hits Leaders

PlayerTeamHits2B3BHR
Stan MusialSt. Louis Cardinals197511412
Phil CavarrettaChicago Cubs19735155
Tommy HolmesBoston Braves19542613
Dixie WalkerBrooklyn Dodgers19137813
Jim RussellPittsburgh Pirates18134148
Johnny HoppSt. Louis Cardinals17735911
Frank McCormickCincinnati Reds17737320
Ray SandersSt. Louis Cardinals17734912
Augie GalanBrooklyn Dodgers17443912
Babe DahlgrenPittsburgh Pirates17328712

Doubles Leaders

PlayerTeam2B
Stan MusialSt. Louis Cardinals51
Augie GalanBrooklyn Dodgers43
Tommy HolmesBoston Braves42
Frank McCormickCincinnati Reds37
Dixie WalkerBrooklyn Dodgers37
Don JohnsonChicago Cubs37
Buster AdamsPhiladelphia Blue Jays35
Ron NortheyPhiladelphia Blue Jays35
Johnny HoppSt. Louis Cardinals35
Phil CavarrettaChicago Cubs35
Bill NicholsonChicago Cubs35

Triples Leaders

PlayerTeam3B
Johnny BarrettPittsburgh Pirates19
Bob ElliottPittsburgh Pirates16
Phil CavarrettaChicago Cubs15
Jim RussellPittsburgh Pirates14
Stan MusialSt. Louis Cardinals14
Ron NortheyPhiladelphia Blue Jays9
Johnny HoppSt. Louis Cardinals9
Ray SandersSt. Louis Cardinals9
Augie GalanBrooklyn Dodgers9
Phil WeintraubNew York Giants9
Tony LupienPhiladelphia Blue Jays9

Home Run Leaders

PlayerTeamHR
Bill NicholsonChicago Cubs33
Mel OttNew York Giants26
Ron NortheyPhiladelphia Blue Jays22
Whitey KurowskiSt. Louis Cardinals20
Frank McCormickCincinnati Reds20
Buster AdamsPhiladelphia Blue Jays17
Butch NiemanBoston Braves16
Danny LitwhilerSt. Louis Cardinals15
Walker CooperSt. Louis Cardinals13
Dixie WalkerBrooklyn Dodgers13
Tommy HolmesBoston Braves13
Phil WeintraubNew York Giants13

RBI Leaders

PlayerTeamRBI
Bill NicholsonChicago Cubs122
Bob ElliottPittsburgh Pirates108
Ron NortheyPhiladelphia Blue Jays104
Frank McCormickCincinnati Reds102
Ray SandersSt. Louis Cardinals102
Babe DahlgrenPittsburgh Pirates101
Stan MusialSt. Louis Cardinals94
Augie GalanBrooklyn Dodgers93
Dixie WalkerBrooklyn Dodgers91
Whitey KurowskiSt. Louis Cardinals87

Wins Leaders

PlayerTeamWL
Bucky WaltersCincinnati Reds238
Mort CooperSt. Louis Cardinals227
Bill VoiselleNew York Giants2116
Rip SewellPittsburgh Pirates2112
Jim TobinBoston Braves1819
Ted WilksSt. Louis Cardinals174
Max LanierSt. Louis Cardinals1712
Nate AndrewsBoston Braves1615
Hank WyseChicago Cubs1615
Harry BrecheenSt. Louis Cardinals165

ERA Leaders

PlayerTeamERA
Ed HeusserCincinnati Reds2.38
Bucky WaltersCincinnati Reds2.40
Mort CooperSt. Louis Cardinals2.46
Ted WilksSt. Louis Cardinals2.64
Max LanierSt. Louis Cardinals2.65
Fritz OstermuellerPittsburgh Pirates, Brooklyn Dodgers2.81
Harry BrecheenSt. Louis Cardinals2.85
Claude PasseauChicago Cubs2.89
Jim TobinBoston Braves3.01
Clyde ShounCincinnati Reds3.02
Bill VoiselleNew York Giants3.02

Shutout Leaders

PlayerTeamSHO
Mort CooperSt. Louis Cardinals7
Bucky WaltersCincinnati Reds6
Jim TobinBoston Braves5
Max ButcherPittsburgh Pirates5
Max LanierSt. Louis Cardinals5
Ed HeusserCincinnati Reds4
Ted WilksSt. Louis Cardinals4
Al JaveryBoston Braves3
Paul EricksonChicago Cubs3
Hank WyseChicago Cubs3
Arnold CarterCincinnati Reds3
Bill LeePhiladelphia Blue Jays3
Ken RaffensbergerPhiladelphia Blue Jays3
Rip SewellPittsburgh Pirates3
Harry BrecheenSt. Louis Cardinals3

Strikeout Leaders

PlayerTeamSO
Bill VoiselleNew York Giants161
Max LanierSt. Louis Cardinals141
Al JaveryBoston Braves137
Ken RaffensbergerPhiladelphia Blue Jays136
Mort CooperSt. Louis Cardinals97
Fritz OstermuellerBrooklyn Dodgers97
Hal GreggBrooklyn Dodgers92
Rube MeltonBrooklyn Dodgers91
Claude PasseauChicago Cubs89
Preacher RoePittsburgh Pirates88
Harry BrecheenSt. Louis Cardinals88

Save Leaders

PlayerTeamSV
Ace AdamsNew York Giants13
Xavier RescignoPittsburgh Pirates5
Freddy SchmidtSt. Louis Cardinals5
Curt DavisBrooklyn Dodgers4
Cookie CuccurulloPittsburgh Pirates4
Les WebberBrooklyn Dodgers3
Al JaveryBoston Braves3
Jim TobinBoston Braves3
Paul DerringerChicago Cubs3
Claude PasseauChicago Cubs3
Arnold CarterCincinnati Reds3
Harry GumbertCincinnati Reds3
Lou PolliNew York Giants3
Charley SchanzPhiladelphia Blue Jays3
Ray StarrPittsburgh Pirates3