Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Boston Red Sox

2014 Boston Red Sox Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 71-91
Finished 5th in the AL's East Division

Manager: John Farrell (71-91)

2014 Boston Red Sox Roster
2014 Boston Red Sox Game-by-Game Results

The Boston Red Sox of the American League ended the season with a record of 71 wins and 91 losses, finishing fifth in the AL's East Division. John Farrell served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
John Lackey117.6113.6021210100137.1137605515320116013572
Jon Lester107.5882.5221210000143.012852409320149402580
Clay Buchholz811.4215.3428280220170.1182108101175421321008737
Koji Uehara65.5462.5264050002664.1511818108080101249
Allen Webster53.6255.031111000059.0583533328036702259
Rubby De La Rosa48.3334.4319181000101.211651501235074213441
Anthony Ranaudo43.5714.8177000039.13921211016015002170
Joe Kelly42.6674.111010000061.1472928532041400259
Junichi Tazawa43.5712.867101200063.0582320517164005261
Andrew Miller35.3752.345001200042.1251311213269402170
Felix Doubront24.3336.071710200059.16945401026043204277
Tommy Layne21.667.95300300019.014420811410276
Craig Breslow24.3335.966001600154.1734036828137213260
Edward Mujica24.3333.906403100860.0692826614243001253
Chris Capuano11.5004.55280400031.2341716315229114143
Alex Wilson101.0001.91180300028.1208635019201109
Brandon Workman110.0915.171915200087.08857501136070102378
Jake Peavy19.1004.7220200000124.0131676520461100312538
Burke Badenhop03.0002.297001100170.2702018119540202289
Matt Barnes00.0004.005030009.01144120800039
Heath Hembree00.0004.5060300010.01155152600143
Edwin Escobar00.0004.502020002.011100021008
Mike Carp00.0009.001010001.001105000007
Drake Britton00.000.007000006.2500020400027
Steven Wright01.0002.5761300021.021862402200186
Totals7191.4384.0165516215932361465.21458715653154482191213475516231

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Dustin Pedroia13560955172153330753665175.278.337.376.712207141061
David Ortiz1426025185913627035104007595.263.356.517.8732681830622
Xander Bogaerts1445945386012928112462339138.240.297.363.660195118271
Brock Holt106492449681262354291223398.281.331.381.71117172530
Mike Napoli1195004154910320017553278133.248.370.419.789174124033
Daniel Nava1134083634198210437423381.270.346.361.707131510021
Jackie Bradley12742338445761921308031121.198.265.266.531102105121
A. J. Pierzynski72274256196510143100940.254.286.348.63389114142
Mookie Betts522131893455121518732131.291.368.444.8128422100
Yoenis Cespedes51213201275410353340748.269.296.423.7198552030
Jonny Gomes78246209224970632002670.234.329.354.6837456050
Christian Vazquez55201175154290120001933.240.308.309.6175440341
Will Middlebrooks632342151441100219111570.191.256.265.5225774001
Grady Sizemore522051851440102215501941.216.288.324.6126060010
Shane Victorino3013312314336121220621.268.303.382.6854731120
David Ross50171152162870715011658.184.260.368.6295610211
Stephen Drew39145131112361411111439.176.255.328.5834310002
Jonathan Herrera42104901021120913724.233.307.289.5962633310
Mike Carp42103869175109011117.198.320.279.6002455010
Allen Craig2910794712301210936.128.234.192.4251834000
Rusney Castillo10403661210263036.333.400.528.9281901000
Garin Cecchini11363168301400311.258.361.452.8131402000
Jemile Weeks1432266830032042.308.406.423.8291101010
Bryce Brentz926265820020009.308.308.385.6921000000
Carlos Rivero4871420130010.571.6251.2861.911900000
Kelly Johnson10252514100100010.160.160.200.360510000
Dan Butler720191430020015.211.250.368.618710000
Joe Kelly10440200001001.500.500.5001.000200000
Ryan Roberts822191200000037.105.227.105.333220000
Alex Hassan3981100000015.125.222.125.347100000
Clay Buchholz28220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Jon Lester21330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Ryan Lavarnway910100000000003.000.000.000.000010000
Anthony Ranaudo7550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Rubby De La Rosa19220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Corey Brown3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Brandon Workman19430000000003.000.000.000.000000100
Totals17336226555163413552822012360163255351337.244.316.369.684204613868205236

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Dustin Pedroia2B1351331187.1247405296.9974.944.83
Jackie BradleyOF1251111012.03041318.9972.822.54
Mike Napoli1B110109959.190471892.9929.158.86
Xander BogaertsSS9998880.01382561054.9754.033.98
Daniel NavaOF10088774.2178931.9842.171.87
A. J. PierzynskiC6460540.04642832.9948.207.6950389.192
Will Middlebrooks3B6257522.1389949.9722.362.21
Jonny GomesOF7553516.297230.9711.721.32
Christian VazquezC5450458.13383254.9877.276.85801415.517
Grady SizemoreOF5148434.2100311.9902.132.02
David RossC5047418.13812773.9838.788.1630329.220
Xander Bogaerts3B4444385.13764102.9102.362.30
Brock HoltOF4442382.1801001.0001.911.84
Yoenis CespedesOF4343380.281420.9772.011.98
Stephen DrewSS3938338.266107234.9894.604.44
Brock Holt3B3937327.0307365.9452.832.64
Mookie BettsOF3736326.284312.9892.402.35
Shane VictorinoOF3030263.2561001.0001.951.90
Clay BuchholzP2828170.1201611.9731.901.29
Jon LesterP2121143.041221.8891.01.76
John LackeyP2121137.1610001.0001.05.76
Allen Craig1B1715135.1131140121.0009.648.53
Mike Carp1B2013129.1115110101.0008.776.30
Jake PeavyP2020124.0151512.9682.181.50
Mookie Betts2B1414122.0253837.9554.654.50
Jonathan HerreraSS1613120.014380131.0003.903.25
Rubby De La RosaP1918101.2121111.9582.041.21
Brock HoltSS1211101.01441061.0004.904.58
Rusney CastilloOF101089.0311001.0003.243.20
Brandon WorkmanP191587.08510.9291.34.68
Jonathan Herrera3B14879.041410.9472.051.29
Brock Holt2B11774.01223041.0004.263.18
Allen CraigOF13974.0200001.0002.431.54
Garin Cecchini3B9771.071312.9522.542.22
Burke BadenhopP70070.291026.9052.42.27
Brock Holt1B8870.1629115.9869.098.88
Mike CarpOF12865.280001.0001.10.67
Koji UeharaP64064.137001.0001.40.16
Daniel Nava1B11663.051615.9838.145.18
Junichi TazawaP71063.01632.7001.00.10
Joe KellyP101061.133001.000.88.60
Edward MujicaP64060.03610.9001.35.14
Felix DoubrontP171059.12611.8891.21.47
Allen WebsterP111159.085001.0001.981.18
Bryce BrentzOF8656.0140001.0002.251.75
Ryan Roberts3B8755.031011.9292.131.63
Craig BreslowP60054.134001.0001.16.12
Dan ButlerC7549.041210.9777.906.142030.000
Jemile Weeks2B6544.1714011.0004.263.50
David Ortiz1B5543.0372091.0008.167.80
Andrew MillerP50042.10810.8891.70.16
Anthony RanaudoP7739.123001.0001.14.71
Kelly Johnson1B5437.0324031.0008.767.20
Jonathan Herrera2B9336.0313011.0004.001.78
Chris CapuanoP28031.214001.0001.42.18
Alex WilsonP18028.133001.0001.91.33
Jemile WeeksSS3226.038021.0003.813.67
Ryan Lavarnway1B6224.0233001.0009.754.33
Steven WrightP6121.024011.0002.571.00
Tommy LayneP30019.032011.0002.37.17
Alex HassanOF2217.010001.000.53.50
Carlos Rivero3B3114.01410.8333.211.67
Kelly Johnson3B2111.013001.0003.272.00
Heath HembreeP6010.010001.000.90.17
Matt BarnesP509.010001.0001.00.20
Drake BrittonP706.201001.0001.35.14
Will Middlebrooks1B103.020011.0006.002.00
Kelly JohnsonOF103.00000.000.00.00
Kelly Johnson2B102.00000.000.00.00
Edwin EscobarP202.00000.000.00.00
Jonathan Herrera1B101.110001.0006.751.00
Mike Carp3B101.00000.000.00.00
Corey BrownOF101.010001.0009.001.00
Mike CarpP101.00000.000.00.00
2093145813191.04397161092421.9854.102.871808733.275