Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Chicago White Stockings

1888 Chicago White Stockings Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 77-58
Finished 2nd in the NL

Manager: Cap Anson (77-58)

1888 Chicago White Stockings Roster
1888 Chicago White Stockings Game-by-Game Results

The Chicago White Stockings of the National League ended the season with a record of 77 wins and 58 losses, finishing second in the NL. Cap Anson served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Gus Krock2514.6412.44393903940339.2295143922045016190141351
Mark Baldwin1315.4642.76303002720251.02411377713990157130181079
George Van Haltren1313.5003.52302452441245.22631499615600139131211057
John Tener75.5832.74121201110102.0905931625039807427
George Borchers44.5003.491010071067.06745262290266010302
Frank Dwyer41.8001.0755051042.03220519017002171
Jimmy Ryan401.0003.0582510038.1472913212011002170
Ad Gumbert33.5003.1466050048.2442417010016500203
Tod Brynan21.6676.4833120025.029261827011203116
Dad Clarke101.0005.0622010016.023179260620381
Willard Mains11.5004.9122110011.08106060510145
Totals7757.5752.96147135121231311186.11139659390633080588591815002

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jimmy Ryan129589549115182331016646003550.332.377.516.89228305000
Cap Anson134563515101177201212842804724.344.400.499.89925701000
Fred Pfeffer1355525179012922108576403238.250.297.377.67419503000
Tom Burns134512483601151263703402649.238.281.306.58814803000
Ned Williamson132523452751139148732506571.250.352.385.73717406000
George Van Haltren8134031846909144342102234.283.329.437.76713900000
Hugh Duffy713082986084104741130932.282.305.413.71812301000
Marty Sullivan753303144074126739901532.236.273.379.65211901000
Duke Farrell6424524134566331980441.232.245.320.5647700000
Bob Pettit431771692343144237079.254.288.379.6676401000
Tom Daly652302193442260291001026.192.230.256.4865601000
Gus Krock391401349220011110534.164.200.187.3872501000
Dell Darling2079751216312700312.213.253.360.6132701000
Mark Baldwin301121061116121540547.151.196.226.4232401000
Silver Flint227977614300310121.182.203.221.4231701000
John Tener12484649100110115.196.229.217.4471001000
Ad Gumbert725243801020002.333.360.417.7771001000
Frank Dwyer521212410020005.191.191.238.429500000
Tod Brynan311111201010003.182.182.364.545400000
George Borchers10343332200210113.061.088.121.209400000
Dad Clarke2874201120012.286.3751.0001.375700000
Willard Mains2871100000013.143.250.143.393100000
Totals121549344616734120114795775692870290563.260.308.383.6911769028000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Fred Pfeffer2B13501184.04214576578.9316.676.50
Cap Anson1B13401175.01314652085.9861.561.29
Tom Burns3B13401171.01942734916.9053.593.49
Ned WilliamsonSS13201157.01203756548.8843.853.75
Jimmy RyanOF12801100.021734355.8782.051.96
Marty SullivanOF750664.011413107.9271.721.69
Hugh DuffyOF670615.010319125.9101.791.82
Tom DalyC620546.04001073310.9398.368.1836000.000
George Van HaltrenOF570462.0739120.8721.601.44
Gus KrockP390340.0461121.8441.721.67
Bob PettitOF430315.046843.9311.541.26
Duke FarrellC330280.017150323.8747.106.7034000.000
Duke FarrellOF310271.050371.8831.761.71
Mark BaldwinP300251.0115850.9322.472.30
George Van HaltrenP300246.0255350.9402.852.60
Dell DarlingC200181.013926125.9328.208.2521000.000
Silver FlintC220178.09642117.9266.986.2714000.000
John TenerP120102.092440.8922.912.75
George BorchersP10067.011641.8102.281.70
Tom DalyOF4051.011010.9171.942.75
Ad GumbertP6049.01810.9001.651.50
Frank DwyerP5042.021020.8572.572.40
Jimmy RyanP8038.02931.7862.611.38
George BorchersOF3033.05030.6251.361.67
Hugh DuffySS3027.01930.7693.333.33
Tod BrynanP3025.01310.8001.441.33
Ad GumbertOF2018.030001.0001.501.50
Dad ClarkeP2016.02421.7503.383.00
Mark BaldwinOF3015.02210.8002.401.33
Hugh Duffy3B1013.03220.7143.465.00
Willard MainsP2011.002001.0001.641.00
Duke Farrell1B108.0100001.00011.251.00
Willard MainsOF106.00010.000.00.00
Dad ClarkeOF102.00000.000.00.00
John TenerOF102.00000.000.00.00
Tod BrynanOF102.00000.000.00.00
1241010663.035511742417277.9274.474.27105000nan