Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Chicago Cubs

1989 Chicago Cubs Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 93-69
Finished 1st in the NL's East Division

Won Division

Manager: Don Zimmer (93-69)

1989 Chicago Cubs Roster
1989 Chicago Cubs Game-by-Game Results

The Chicago Cubs of the National League ended the season with a record of 93 wins and 69 losses, finishing first in the NL's East Division. Don Zimmer served as manager. The 1989 Chicago Cubs qualified for the playoffs as a division winner.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Greg Maddux1912.6132.9535350710238.122290781382131356351002
Mike Bielecki187.7203.1433330430212.1187827416818147049882
Rick Sutcliffe1611.5933.6635340510229.02029893186981532612938
Scott Sanderson119.5503.9437232200146.115569641631686231611
Paul Kilgus610.3754.3935235002145.21649071949661523642
Steve Wilson64.6004.20538900285.2834340631565110364
Les Lancaster42.6671.364201500872.2601211215156012288
Mitch Williams44.5002.7676061003681.2712725652467846365
Jeff Pico31.7503.775351700290.29943388311038002394
Calvin Schiraldi36.3333.785402400478.2603433750254103342
Paul Assenmacher21.6675.21140300019.019111111211500084
Dean Wilkins101.0004.60110100015.213982921400067
Kevin Blankenship00.0001.692010005.1411020200022
Joe Kraemer01.0004.911100003.2762021500021
Pat Perry01.0001.77190600135.22387216320001141
Totals9369.5743.43500162144185551460.11369623556106532709182524446163

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Ryne Sandberg15767260610417625530761555985.290.356.497.85330194128
Mark Grace1425965107416028313791478042.314.405.457.8622331303313
Jerome Walton116515475641392335462472777.293.335.385.72118366251
Shawon Dunston1385124715213120696019113086.278.320.403.724190716415
Dwight Smith10938134352111196952943151.324.382.493.87516942410
Andre Dawson118459416621051862177853562.252.307.476.7831981610713
Vance Law1304544083896223742223873.235.296.355.651145110170
Damon Berryhill913613343786130541101654.258.291.341.633114132454
Lloyd McClendon9230525947741211240643731.286.368.479.84712431173
Mitch Webster9830827240701243191423055.257.331.364.6959931325
Domingo Ramos85204179184762119111723.263.333.335.66960102604
Curt Wilkerson7717016018394211042833.244.278.313.5915030110
Joe Girardi591721571539100114211126.248.304.331.6355242115
Rick Wrona38979211262121400221.283.299.391.6903611021
Luis Salazar2684807265011201413.325.357.425.7823420000
Doug Dascenzo47157139202310112631313.166.234.194.4282720320
Darrin Jackson458983719401812617.229.281.313.5942610001
Greg Maddux359181617200410122.210.229.235.4641901800
Gary Varsho6191871016420630413.184.220.276.4962400001
Rick Sutcliffe3790705102005201019.143.250.171.42112401000
Marvell Wynne2051488921142017.188.220.333.5531601101
Paul Kilgus35464113000200111.073.095.073.168300400
Phil Stephenson1723210300001023.143.217.143.360300000
Mike Bielecki33827013000310335.043.082.043.125300900
Scott Sanderson37544312000100522.047.146.047.192200600
Greg Smith4651200020000.400.500.400.900201000
Les Lancaster4211110210010007.182.182.273.455300000
Jeff Pico5313100100000004.100.100.100.200100300
Pat Perry19661100000001.167.167.167.333110000
Mitch Williams76551100130001.200.200.8001.000410000
Steve Wilson5318161100000013.063.118.063.180100100
Calvin Schiraldi541190000010007.000.000.000.000000110
Joe Kraemer1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Kevin Blankenship2110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Dean Wilkins11210000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Paul Assenmacher14330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals21726141551370214382354512465313657472921.261.319.387.707213511426805075

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Ryne Sandberg2B1551541341.1294466680.9925.104.90
Mark Grace1B1421371239.11230126693.9969.859.55
Shawon DunstonSS1381361159.12133791776.9724.604.29
Jerome WaltonOF115114987.1289231.9902.652.53
Vance Law3B119115952.1761681313.9492.312.05
Andre DawsonOF112110935.0227430.9872.222.06
Damon BerryhillC8984764.14734144.9926.055.78503728.431
Dwight SmithOF10286764.0188753.9752.301.91
Mitch WebsterOF7459568.2161360.9652.602.22
Joe GirardiC5951443.13322871.9817.316.10503622.379
Lloyd McClendonOF4542337.275230.9632.051.71
Doug DascenzoOF4531318.2960001.0002.712.13
Domingo RamosSS4226289.043119720.9595.053.86
Rick WronaC3727244.11581531.9836.374.6820136.316
Greg MadduxP3535238.1354134.9622.872.17
Rick SutcliffeP3534229.0223113.9822.081.51
Lloyd McClendon1B2825221.0225120201.0009.658.46
Mike BieleckiP3333212.1182110.9751.651.18
Darrin JacksonOF3917203.261322.9702.831.64
Curt Wilkerson3B2616171.2143872.8812.732.00
Luis Salazar3B2516155.282731.9212.021.40
Scott SandersonP3723146.11012011.0001.35.59
Domingo Ramos3B3012145.262340.8791.79.97
Paul KilgusP3523145.2102520.9462.161.00
Gary VarshoOF2111122.025120.9291.921.24
Curt Wilkerson2B158106.0265017.9876.455.07
Marvell WynneOF1310100.117010.9441.521.31
Jeff PicoP53590.242232.8972.58.49
Steve WilsonP53885.261420.9092.10.38
Mitch WilliamsP76081.201130.7861.21.14
Calvin SchiraldiP54078.265001.0001.26.20
Les LancasterP42072.285011.0001.61.31
Pat PerryP19035.22310.8331.26.26
Lloyd McClendon3B6335.03321.7501.541.00
Phil StephensonOF3322.030001.0001.231.00
Paul AssenmacherP14019.014001.0002.37.36
Dean WilkinsP11015.213001.0002.30.36
Greg Smith2B2013.04321.7784.853.50
Curt WilkersonSS7012.023011.0003.75.71
Luis SalazarOF2211.211001.0001.541.00
Curt WilkersonOF119.00000.000.00.00
Lloyd McClendonC508.17110.8898.641.600010.000
Kevin BlankenshipP205.110001.0001.69.50
Joe KraemerP113.20000.000.00.00
Vance LawOF101.00000.000.00.00
1998145813143.043811722124338.9804.183.051208756.392

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Paul AssenmacherNLCS00.00013.502000000.231100000005
Mike BieleckiNLCS01.0003.6522000012.17551601100049
Paul KilgusNLCS00.000.001000003.0400010100013
Les LancasterNLCS11.5006.003030006.0644310300025
Greg MadduxNLCS01.00013.502200007.1131211242510140
Scott SandersonNLCS00.000.001000002.020000010008
Rick SutcliffeNLCS00.0004.501100006.0533042201026
Mitch WilliamsNLCS00.000.002010001.010000020004
Steve WilsonNLCS01.0004.912010003.2352210400116
Totals14.2005.57165500042.0443026817429112186

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Ryne SandbergNLCS525206831140034.400.458.8001.2581600110
Jerome WaltonNLCS524224800020022.364.417.364.780800000
Mark GraceNLCS5221731131181041.647.6821.1181.7991900012
Shawon DunstonNLCS520192600001011.316.350.316.666610000
Dwight SmithNLCS417152310001022.200.294.267.561400000
Luis SalazarNLCS519192701120000.368.368.6321.0001210000
Greg MadduxNLCS3331000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Curt WilkersonNLCS3221100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Joe GirardiNLCS412101100000012.100.182.100.282110100
Paul AssenmacherNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Lloyd McClendonNLCS3430200000010.667.750.6671.417200000
Vance LawNLCS2330000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Les LancasterNLCS3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Paul KilgusNLCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Domingo RamosNLCS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Andre DawsonNLCS522190210030026.105.227.158.385311001
Mike BieleckiNLCS2550100020002.200.200.200.400110000
Rick WronaNLCS2550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Steve WilsonNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mitch WilliamsNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mitch WebsterNLCS3330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Rick SutcliffeNLCS1320110000000.500.5001.0001.500210100
Scott SandersonNLCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Marvell WynneNLCS4660100000000.167.167.167.333100000
Totals73197175225393321301627.303.361.440.8017761323

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Mark GraceNLCS1B5542.0443011.0001.079.40
Ryne SandbergNLCS2B5542.0711011.0003.863.60
Shawon DunstonNLCSSS5542.0101411.9605.144.80
Andre DawsonNLCSRF5541.240001.000.86.80
Jerome WaltonNLCSCF5540.0110001.0002.482.20
Luis SalazarNLCS3B5537.04510.9002.191.80
Dwight SmithNLCSLF4430.1100001.0002.972.50
Joe GirardiNLCSC4328.0200001.0006.435.00100.000
Mike BieleckiNLCSP2212.112001.0002.191.50
Rick WronaNLCSC2212.091001.0007.505.00100.000
Marvell WynneNLCSLF118.030001.0003.383.00
Greg MadduxNLCSP227.10010.000.00.00
Rick SutcliffeNLCSP116.002001.0003.002.00
Les LancasterNLCSP306.001001.0001.50.33
Vance LawNLCS3B104.00000.000.00.00
Steve WilsonNLCSP203.201001.0002.45.50
Paul KilgusNLCSP103.00000.000.00.00
Lloyd McClendonNLCSLF102.20000.000.00.00
Lloyd McClendonNLCSC202.030001.00013.501.50000.000
Marvell WynneNLCSCF102.00000.000.00.00
Scott SandersonNLCSP102.00000.000.00.00
Curt WilkersonNLCS3B101.00000.000.00.00
Mitch WebsterNLCSLF101.00000.000.00.00
Mitch WilliamsNLCSP201.00000.000.00.00
Paul AssenmacherNLCSP200.20000.000.00.00
Mitch WebsterNLCSRF100.10000.000.00.00
Totals6545378.01264033.9823.952.55200nan