Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cincinnati Reds

1995 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 85-59
Finished 1st in the NL's Central Division

Won Division

Manager: Davey Johnson (85-59)

1995 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1995 Cincinnati Reds Game-by-Game Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the season with a record of 85 wins and 59 losses, finishing first in the NL's Central Division. Davey Johnson served as manager. The 1995 Cincinnati Reds qualified for the playoffs as a division winner.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Pete Schourek187.7203.2229290200190.1158726817453160811754
John Smiley125.7063.4628270100176.2173726811393124415724
Xavier Hernandez72.7784.605901900390.0954746831184407391
David Wells65.5463.591111030072.2743429616450011300
Mark Portugal65.5463.821414000077.2793533722033205330
Dave Burba62.7503.27159011063.1522423426150003260
Tim Pugh65.5463.842812400098.110046421332238113413
Michael Jackson61.8572.394001000249.0381313519141111200
Jose Rijo54.5564.171414000069.0763332622162003295
Chuck McElroy34.4296.024401100040.1462927515327101178
Kevin Jarvis34.4295.701911211079.09156501332233302354
Jeff Brantley32.6002.8256049002870.15322221120362122283
Hector Carrasco27.2224.126402800587.18645401465642015391
C. J. Nitkowski13.2506.1297000032.1412522415118221154
Pete Smith12.3336.66112300024.130191887114101106
Brad Pennington00.0005.596020009.29860110710347
Matt Grott00.00021.602000001.2644100200011
Rick Reed00.0005.8243100017.01812115301000070
Mike Remlinger00.0009.002000001.021103010007
John Roper00.0001.292200007.01398340601037
Johnny Ruffin00.0001.35100600013.143201101100354
John Courtright00.0009.001000001.021100000005
Scott Sullivan00.0004.913010003.2422020200017
Frank Viola01.0006.2833000014.1201110331400164
Totals8559.5904.0347414413682381289.11270623578131424329033110585445

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Barry Larkin1315674969815829615665156149.319.394.492.88624463342
Reggie Sanders133567484911483662899361269122.306.397.579.97528098064
Bret Boone138570513631373421568514184.267.326.429.755220146550
Ron Gant11949341079113194298823874108.276.386.554.940227113155
Hal Morris101391359531002521151112958.279.333.451.785162101117
Jeff Branson12238433143861821245214469.260.345.435.780144921614
Thomas Howard11330428142851523261782037.303.350.402.75211331110
Benito Santiago8129626640762001144222448.286.351.485.83612974021
Ed Taubensee802442183262142944222252.284.354.491.84510722112
Mark Lewis811941712558131330032133.339.407.480.8878210022
Jerome Walton10218816232471218221071725.290.368.525.8928504320
Lenny Harris1012151973241832161011420.208.259.310.5696160310
Darren Lewis581871631940300811111720.245.324.264.5884332500
Eric Anthony47150134193660523211330.269.327.425.7525710032
Deion Sanders33144129193123110163918.240.296.326.6214202220
Mariano Duncan29766916202131301519.290.329.478.8073310020
Brian Hunter4093799176019211121.215.312.329.6412621021
Damon Berryhill34978261530211001019.183.260.293.5532430142
Pete Schourek297159713200400012.220.220.254.47515101200
John Smiley28665569102500426.164.217.291.5081610610
Mark Portugal1433294530040037.172.250.276.526800100
Craig Worthington1020181510120021.278.350.500.850900000
David Wells1129282400000005.143.143.143.286400100
Tim Pugh29332824200100112.143.172.214.387610400
Jose Rijo1424221310030003.136.136.182.318400200
Kevin Jarvis1923212310000008.143.182.191.372401100
C. J. Nitkowski910101200010006.200.200.200.400200000
Eric Owens23202000100001.0001.0001.0002.000200100
Willie Greene822191200000037.105.227.105.333210000
Michael Jackson40440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Steve Gibralter4330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Dave Burba1522152100000039.067.222.067.289100400
Frank Viola3660110000001.167.167.333.500200000
John Roper2210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Johnny Ruffin10220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Xavier Hernandez59880000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Rick Reed4530000000000.000.000.000.000000200
Hector Carrasco64770000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Pete Smith11530000000022.000.400.000.400000000
Scott Sullivan3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff Brantley56330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Brad Pennington6220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Nigel Wilson5770000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Chuck McElroy44330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals20425574490374713262773516169419068519946.270.342.440.78221569240625042

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bret Boone2B1381381214.13113624106.9944.994.88
Reggie SandersOF1301301138.02691252.9832.222.16
Barry LarkinSS1301311090.21923411172.9804.404.10
Ron GantOF117117930.1191730.9851.921.69
Hal Morris1B9991790.275773578.9949.458.38
Jeff Branson3B9883680.252179723.9713.052.36
Benito SantiagoC7571606.04613324.9967.346.59603413.277
Thomas HowardOF8257510.2126221.9852.261.56
Ed TaubenseeC6552475.03262160.9836.575.34404211.208
Mark Lewis3B7240400.21910344.9682.741.69
Darren LewisOF5737383.1121310.9922.912.18
Jerome WaltonOF8932366.2107220.9822.681.22
Deion SandersOF3329274.188231.9682.952.73
Damon BerryhillC2921208.11521221.9887.085.6610166.273
Pete SchourekP2929190.172912.9731.701.24
John SmileyP2827176.2327031.0001.531.07
Eric AnthonyOF2422168.2392001.0002.191.71
Jeff BransonSS3211160.03165215.9805.403.00
Lenny Harris3B2415148.295343.9393.752.58
Brian Hunter1B2318147.116412320.9831.757.65
Lenny Harris1B2314141.1127130101.0008.926.09
Eric Anthony1B1712109.110210411.9669.226.59
Tim PughP281298.110910.9501.74.68
Xavier HernandezP59090.0107001.0001.70.29
Hector CarrascoP64087.14921.8671.34.20
Kevin JarvisP191179.081221.9092.281.05
Mark PortugalP141477.248011.0001.39.86
David WellsP111172.246011.0001.24.91
Jeff BrantleyP56070.174011.0001.41.20
Jose RijoP141469.049001.0001.70.93
Dave BurbaP15963.174001.0001.56.73
Mariano Duncan2B7654.0131313.9634.333.71
Willie Greene3B7650.1113011.0002.502.00
Michael JacksonP40049.023001.000.92.13
Chuck McElroyP44040.124011.0001.34.14
Mariano DuncanSS6235.2813021.0005.303.50
C. J. NitkowskiP9732.13210.8331.39.56
Craig Worthington1B4328.0242031.0008.366.50
Mariano Duncan1B6328.0320011.0001.295.33
Mariano DuncanOF3328.060001.0001.932.00
Brian HunterOF4226.271001.0002.702.00
Lenny HarrisOF8326.092001.0003.811.38
Pete SmithP11224.116001.0002.59.64
Benito Santiago1B8123.0192021.0008.222.63
Rick ReedP4317.021001.0001.59.75
Ed Taubensee1B3215.0121021.0007.804.33
Frank ViolaP3314.102001.0001.26.67
Johnny RuffinP10013.121011.0002.03.30
Nigel WilsonOF2011.120001.0001.591.00
Lenny Harris2B1010.220001.0001.692.00
Brad PenningtonP609.21010.500.93.17
John RoperP227.001001.0001.29.50
Jeff Branson2B605.111001.0003.38.33
Mark Lewis2B205.003001.0005.401.50
Craig Worthington3B205.022001.0007.202.00
Jerome Walton1B304.030001.0006.751.00
Eric Owens3B204.00000.000.00.00
Steve GibralterOF204.010001.0002.25.50
Scott SullivanP303.201001.0002.45.33
Mark LewisSS203.001001.0003.00.50
Damon Berryhill1B102.010001.0004.501.00
Matt GrottP201.201001.0005.40.50
John CourtrightP101.00000.000.00.00
Mike RemlingerP201.00000.000.00.00
Jeff Branson1B100.20000.000.00.00
1911129611604.03868150779377.9864.172.811109230.246

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Jeff BrantleyNLCS00.000.002000002.2000021100010
Jeff BrantleyNLDS200.0006.003030013.0522100200014
Dave BurbaNLCS00.000.002010003.2300041000117
Dave BurbaNLDS2101.000.001000001.020001000006
Hector CarrascoNLCS00.000.001010001.110000030005
Xavier HernandezNLCS00.00027.001000000.232210000005
Michael JacksonNLCS01.00023.143010002.1566142101016
Michael JacksonNLDS200.000.003000003.2400000100015
Mark PortugalNLCS01.00036.001010001.034411100017
Pete SchourekNLCS01.0001.2622000014.114220301300159
Pete SchourekNLDS2101.0002.571100007.0522130500028
John SmileyNLCS00.0003.601100005.0522000100020
John SmileyNLDS200.0003.001100006.0922100100027
David WellsNLCS01.0004.501100006.0833120300027
David WellsNLDS2101.000.001100006.1610010810028
Totals34.4293.52247700164.0732625721539113284

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Hal MorrisNLDS2313105510021031.500.615.6001.215600002
Bret BooneNLDS2311104310111013.300.364.7001.064700000
Reggie SandersNLDS2314133210122019.154.214.462.676600000
Ron GantNLDS2313133300120003.231.231.462.692600000
Barry LarkinNLDS2314132500014012.385.429.385.813500000
Mark LewisNLDS22322100150010.500.6672.0002.667400001
Jeff BransonNLCS41092110001002.111.111.222.333200100
Benito SantiagoNLDS231392300130033.333.462.6671.128600010
Barry LarkinNLCS419181721001111.389.421.6111.0321100000
Mariano DuncanNLDS22331200011000.667.667.6671.333210000
Ron GantNLCS417161300010003.188.235.188.423311000
Bret BooneNLCS415141300000012.214.267.214.481320000
David WellsNLCS1220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Pete SchourekNLDS21320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
John SmileyNLDS21220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Michael JacksonNLDS231101100300001.0001.0002.0003.000200000
Thomas HowardNLDS2310100110000002.100.100.200.300200000
Jerome WaltonNLDS23430000000011.000.250.000.250000000
Darren LewisNLDS23330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Dave BurbaNLDS21000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff BrantleyNLDS23000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff BransonNLDS23970210020020.286.444.429.873310001
Hector CarrascoNLCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mariano DuncanNLCS3430000000011.000.250.000.250010000
Pete SchourekNLCS2550000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Michael JacksonNLCS3000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Hal MorrisNLCS414120210011011.167.286.250.536301001
Darren LewisNLCS2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mark LewisNLCS2540100000011.250.400.250.650100000
Mark PortugalNLCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Reggie SandersNLCS4181602000001210.125.222.125.347220001
Benito SantiagoNLCS415130300000023.231.333.231.564310000
John SmileyNLCS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Thomas HowardNLCS41180210010120.250.364.375.739300010
Ed TaubenseeNLCS2220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Jerome WaltonNLCS2770000000002.000.000.000.000010000
Xavier HernandezNLCS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Lenny HarrisNLCS32202000110001.0001.0001.0002.000200000
Eric AnthonyNLCS2210000000011.000.500.000.500000000
Jeff BrantleyNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dave BurbaNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
David WellsNLDS21330100000001.333.333.333.667100000
Totals10626923827571115261332559.239.315.357.67285102226

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Bret BooneNLCS2B4437.0913031.0005.355.50
Reggie SandersNLCSRF4437.07010.8751.701.75
Barry LarkinNLCSSS4437.0101512.9626.086.25
Benito SantiagoNLCSC4435.0231011.0006.176.00000.000
Ron GantNLCSLF4434.090001.0002.382.25
Hal MorrisNLCS1B4331.0273021.0008.717.50
Jeff BransonNLCS3B4220.013011.0001.801.00
Mark LewisNLCS3B2217.023001.0002.652.50
Thomas HowardNLCSCF3216.020001.0001.13.67
Jerome WaltonNLCSCF2215.040001.0002.402.00
Pete SchourekNLCSP2214.112001.0001.881.50
Mariano DuncanNLCS1B116.090011.00013.509.00
Darren LewisNLCSCF206.020001.0003.001.00
David WellsNLCSP116.00000.000.00.00
John SmileyNLCSP115.011001.0003.602.00
Dave BurbaNLCSP203.20000.000.00.00
Jerome WaltonNLCSLF103.020001.0006.002.00
Jeff BrantleyNLCSP202.220001.0006.751.00
Michael JacksonNLCSP302.101001.0003.86.33
Ed TaubenseeNLCSC102.00000.000.00.00100.000
Hector CarrascoNLCSP101.10000.000.00.00
Mark PortugalNLCSP101.00000.000.00.00
Xavier HernandezNLCSP100.20000.000.00.00
Hal MorrisNLDS21B3327.0222011.0008.008.00
Benito SantiagoNLDS2C3327.0200001.0006.676.67000.000
Reggie SandersNLDS2RF3327.07010.8752.332.33
Barry LarkinNLDS2SS3327.038011.0003.673.67
Bret BooneNLDS22B3324.075001.0004.504.00
Jeff BransonNLDS23B3323.018001.0003.523.00
Ron GantNLDS2LF3322.081001.0003.683.00
Thomas HowardNLDS2CF3317.050001.0002.651.67
Pete SchourekNLDS2P117.001011.0001.291.00
David WellsNLDS2P116.111001.0002.842.00
Darren LewisNLDS2CF306.030001.0004.501.00
John SmileyNLDS2P116.001001.0001.501.00
Jerome WaltonNLDS2LF305.020001.0003.60.67
Mark LewisNLDS23B204.00010.000.00.00
Jerome WaltonNLDS2CF104.010001.0002.251.00
Michael JacksonNLDS2P303.211001.0004.91.67
Mariano DuncanNLDS22B103.001001.0003.001.00
Jeff BrantleyNLDS2P303.00000.000.00.00
Dave BurbaNLDS2P101.00000.000.00.00
Totals9863576.019271413.9854.112.68100nan