Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Cleveland Spiders

1889 Cleveland Spiders Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 61-72
Finished 6th in the NL

Manager: Tom Loftus (61-72)

1889 Cleveland Spiders Roster
1889 Cleveland Spiders Game-by-Game Results

The Cleveland Spiders of the National League ended the season with a record of 61 wins and 72 losses, finishing sixth in the NL. Tom Loftus served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Cinders O'Brien2217.5644.15414103910346.234521616091670122240271560
Ed Beatin2015.5713.57363603530317.23161791261214101266091402
Jersey Bakley1222.3532.96363423320304.12961691009106010580241309
Henry Gruber716.3043.64252322301205.0198125836940748018906
Larry Twitchell00.000.001000001.000001000004
Charlie Sprague02.0008.4722020017.02731160100820189
Totals6172.4593.661411364132611191.21182720485365190435480795270

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Ed McKean123546500881592285753504225.318.376.424.80021204000
Larry Twitchell1345815497315116114951702937.275.315.366.68120103000
Patsy Tebeau136560521721472068762603741.282.332.390.72220302000
Cub Stricker136626566831421041473205818.251.323.288.61116302000
Paul Radford136584487941162151463009137.238.365.308.67315006000
Jimmy McAleer11048144766105660353703049.235.289.275.56412304000
Jay Faatz117469442501021252382701728.231.275.294.569130010000
Chief Zimmer843042594767991211404435.259.368.375.7439701000
Bob Gilks5322021017505201860720.238.273.281.5545903000
Sy Sutcliffe4617516117403212150146.248.309.311.6195000000
Cinders O'Brien41153140133510018201218.250.314.257.5713601000
Pop Snyder2286835163001240212.193.221.229.4501901000
Jersey Bakley361281119151118101740.135.250.189.4392100000
Ed Beatin3713512113140018001433.116.207.141.3481700000
Henry Gruber258469772004001418.101.262.130.392901000
Charlie Sprague2872100011010.143.250.143.393100000
Totals123851404673656116713159255232370429417.250.318.319.6371491038000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Paul RadfordOF13601193.020524146.9421.731.68
Patsy Tebeau3B13601186.01852875426.8973.583.47
Cub Stricker2B13501178.04344296365.9326.596.39
Larry TwitchellOF13401172.022010210.9161.771.72
Ed McKeanSS12201060.02063986242.9075.134.95
Jay Faatz1B11701020.01145622467.9811.651.32
Jimmy McAleerOF1100975.024729139.9552.552.51
Chief ZimmerC810652.03151313310.9316.165.5150000.000
Cinders O'BrienP410347.0257073.9312.462.32
Sy SutcliffeC370346.017970303.8936.486.7323000.000
Ed BeatinP360318.0155361.9191.921.89
Jersey BakleyP360304.0196355.9432.432.28
Bob GilksOF290221.0535001.0002.362.00
Henry GruberP250205.064062.8852.021.84
Pop SnyderC220190.08839135.9076.025.7711000.000
Bob GilksSS130115.0214362.9145.014.92
Bob Gilks1B10087.096637.9711.551.20
Sy Sutcliffe1B8061.074417.98711.519.75
Chief Zimmer1B3020.021021.9139.457.00
Charlie SpragueP2017.00611.8573.183.00
Cub StrickerSS1014.03810.9177.0711.00
Ed McKean2B108.033001.0006.756.00
Bob Gilks2B103.020001.0006.002.00
Paul Radford3B102.00000.000.00.00
Sy SutcliffeOF102.00000.000.00.00
Jersey BakleyOF102.00000.000.00.00
Ed BeatinOF101.00000.000.00.00
Larry TwitchellP101.00000.000.00.00
1241010700.035621780365262.9364.494.3084000.000