Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Houston Astros

1985 Houston Astros Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 83-79
Finished 3rd in the NL's West Division

Manager: Bob Lillis (83-79)

1985 Houston Astros Roster
1985 Houston Astros Game-by-Game Results

The Houston Astros of the National League ended the season with a record of 83 wins and 79 losses, finishing third in the NL's West Division. Bob Lillis served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Mike Scott188.6923.2936351420221.2194918120804137327922
Bob Knepper1513.5363.5537370400241.025311995215451313041016
Nolan Ryan1012.4553.8035350400232.020510898129582099214983
Joe Niekro912.4293.7232320410213.019710088219961175121925
Dave Smith95.6432.2764046002779.1692620317540114315
Bill Dawley53.6253.564901900281.0763532737748002347
Charlie Kerfeld42.6674.06116200044.1442220225230001193
Frank DiPino37.3004.035402900676.0694434743649214329
Jeff Heathcock31.7503.36147510156.1502521913025102226
Ron Mathis35.3756.04238500170.0835447727134101319
Jeff Calhoun25.2862.544402100463.2562118224447014259
Julio Solano22.5003.48200900033.2341313513217002144
Jim Deshaies00.000.002000003.0100000200010
Mark Knudson02.0009.0022000011.0211111030400053
Mike Madden00.0004.26130400019.02915911101600192
Mark Ross02.0004.8580400113.01277220300252
Totals8379.5123.67444162145173421458.0139369159411954350909258696185

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Bill Doran14865757884166316145923157169.287.362.434.797251100356
Jose Cruz141590544691633449791654374.300.349.427.7762321100310
Kevin Bass1505825397214527516681983163.269.315.427.742230106421
Phil Garner135505463651242310651443472.268.318.400.717185122153
Jerry Mumphrey13048844452123252861673757.277.329.396.72517690168
Craig Reynolds10739637943103188432441230.272.293.393.68614940322
Glenn Davis10039035051951102064002768.271.333.474.807166127246
Denny Walling1193743454493201745522526.270.316.394.71013680042
Mark Bailey11440233247881401045026770.265.389.398.7871321611113
Dickie Thon84272251266361629831850.251.299.355.6548920124
Terry Puhl572201943455143223621823.284.343.418.7608101434
Alan Ashby65216189205380825002427.280.363.450.8138591112
Jim Pankovits75191172244230414101729.244.316.331.6475731101
Enos Cabell60159143203581214311615.245.321.357.6775150000
Joe Niekro328068617100600116.250.257.265.52218401010
Bob Knepper388878511101500238.141.163.192.3551500800
Mike Scott3681727113011110424.153.192.236.4281720320
John Mizerock1541386940060028.237.293.342.6351341000
Harry Spilman4469663910140037.136.174.197.3711320000
Bert Pena2032297820040016.276.290.345.6351010110
Nolan Ryan35826327200401421.111.162.143.3059101410
Eric Bullock1826253720020113.280.308.360.668900000
German Rivera1341363721020048.194.275.306.5811120101
Ty Gainey1342375600000029.162.244.162.406602100
Tim Tolman31464346102801110.140.178.302.4801301100
Chris Jones3128250500010037.200.286.200.486500000
Frank DiPino5412121200010007.167.167.167.333200000
Bill Dawley4911101200000013.200.273.200.473200000
Ron Mathis2317140100000016.071.133.071.205100200
Jeff Heathcock14201611000000411.063.250.063.313100000
Mark Ross8110000010000.000.000.000.000000000
Dave Smith64531000010012.000.250.000.250000100
Julio Solano20220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Mark Knudson2320000000012.000.333.000.333000000
Charlie Kerfeld1116140000000009.000.000.000.000000200
Jeff Calhoun44750000010012.000.143.000.143000010
Totals2100619255827061457261421216669656477873.261.319.388.707216512723664463

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bill Doran2B1471451262.234544016108.9805.605.34
Jose CruzOF1371371202.02571283.9712.011.96
Kevin BassOF1411301189.03281011.9972.562.40
Jerry MumphreyOF1261131003.0248681.9702.282.02
Phil Garner3B123103943.1751972014.9322.602.21
Mark BaileyC11096883.256551136.9796.275.601907333.311
Craig ReynoldsSS10289817.21583181165.9775.244.67
Glenn Davis1B8988737.1749571276.9859.849.06
Dickie ThonSS7968606.01062181148.9674.814.10
Alan AshbyC6055471.13123781.9786.665.821405821.266
Terry PuhlOF5352426.1923011.0002.011.79
Denny Walling3B5148403.03110499.9383.012.65
Enos Cabell1B4929300.031122230.9949.996.80
Denny Walling1B4630288.028320222.9939.476.59
Bob KnepperP3737241.053031.9211.31.95
Jim PankovitsOF3327233.156211.9832.241.76
Nolan RyanP3535232.062020.9291.01.74
Mike ScottP3635221.2212221.9561.751.19
Joe NiekroP3232213.0143411.9802.031.50
Harry Spilman1B1914111.213140151.0001.887.11
John MizerockC1511100.077831.9667.655.6730135.278
Jim Pankovits2B21894.22435071.0005.612.81
Phil Garner2B15993.12632110.9835.593.87
Bill DawleyP49081.061312.9502.11.39
Dave SmithP64079.14731.7861.25.17
Ty GaineyOF9779.021020.9132.392.33
German Rivera3B11977.172523.9413.722.91
Frank DiPinoP54076.03510.889.95.15
Ron MathisP23870.051010.9381.93.65
Glenn DavisOF9864.0170001.0002.391.89
Jeff CalhounP44063.251022.8822.12.34
Denny WallingOF13460.112010.9231.79.92
Jeff HeathcockP14756.149011.0002.08.93
Tim TolmanOF9546.1120001.0002.331.33
Charlie KerfeldP11644.15211.8751.42.64
Chris JonesOF15036.2150001.0003.681.00
Eric BullockOF7334.06020.7501.59.86
Julio SolanoP20033.202001.000.53.10
Bert PenaSS6432.15812.9293.622.17
Bert Pena3B7231.137001.0002.871.43
Mike MaddenP13019.021001.0001.42.23
Tim Tolman1B6118.2122011.0006.752.33
Mark RossP8013.022001.0002.77.50
Mark KnudsonP2211.011001.0001.641.00
Craig Reynolds2B104.011001.0004.502.00
Bert Pena2B203.110001.0002.70.50
Jim Pankovits3B103.00000.000.00.00
Harry SpilmanC203.030001.0009.001.500000.000
Jim DeshaiesP203.00000.000.00.00
Mark Bailey1B202.111001.0007.711.00
Jim PankovitsSS112.01110.6679.002.00
1961145813122.043741789152435.9764.233.1436014459.291