Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Houston Astros

1993 Houston Astros Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 85-77
Finished 3rd in the NL's West Division

Manager: Art Howe (85-77)

1993 Houston Astros Roster
1993 Houston Astros Game-by-Game Results

The Houston Astros of the National League ended the season with a record of 85 wins and 77 losses, finishing third in the NL's West Division. Art Howe served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Mark Portugal184.8182.7733330110208.0194756410773131429876
Pete Harnisch169.6402.9833330540217.2171847220795185613896
Darryl Kile158.6523.5132260420171.21527367126911411539733
Greg Swindell1213.4804.1631300110190.1215988824403124122818
Doug Drabek918.3333.7934340720237.22421081001860121573012991
Brian Williams44.5004.834251200382.0764844738456429357
Doug Jones410.2864.5471060002685.11024643721666503381
Xavier Hernandez45.4442.617202900996.27537286283101106389
Tom Edens11.5003.123802000049.0471717419721003203
Al Osuna11.5003.20440600225.117109313221103107
Todd Jones12.3333.13270800237.1281413415225111150
Eric Bell01.0006.1410020007.11055020200034
Shane Reynolds00.000.8251000011.011410611000049
Mark Grant00.000.8260300011.01141052600046
Juan Agosto00.0006.006030006.0844100301026
Jeff Juden01.0005.402010005.0433141700023
Totals8577.5253.494861621441810421441.113636305591174765210564112606079

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Craig Biggio15570661098175415216415177793.287.373.474.8472891010457
Jeff Bagwell1426095357617137420881346273.320.388.516.903276203096
Luis Gonzalez1546105408216234315722094783.300.361.457.8182479103107
Steve Finley1425855456914515138441962865.266.304.385.68921083631
Andujar Cedeno149565505691432441156974897.283.346.412.758208173459
Ken Caminiti143596543751423101375854988.262.321.390.7112121501310
Eric Anthony145539486701211941566354988.249.319.397.71619392022
Ed Taubensee943122882672111942102144.250.299.389.68811280125
Kevin Bass1112582293165180337712631.284.359.402.7619241203
Scott Servais8529125824631101132002245.244.313.415.72710765332
Chris Donnels881991791846142224201933.257.327.391.7187060010
Chris James651481291933101619201534.256.333.488.8226321122
Casey Candaele7513112118298017231014.240.298.331.6284000000
Rick Parker454945111530041238.333.375.400.7751820100
Mark Portugal338065415001800313.231.257.277.53418201020
Jose Uribe45665341310031085.245.355.264.6191411404
Greg Swindell317060311100400016.183.183.200.38312001000
Jim Lindeman923232830000007.348.348.478.8261100000
Pete Harnisch33806767200200219.105.143.134.2779311000
Doug Drabek34827126201300222.085.110.155.2651130900
Darryl Kile32645355101100320.094.143.170.313900800
Eddie Tucker928261510030023.192.250.231.481600000
Mike Brumley811101300020113.300.364.300.664300000
Brian Williams4213102210000004.200.200.300.500300300
Jack Daugherty4330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Shane Reynolds5220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Tom Edens38110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Xavier Hernandez72750000000002.000.000.000.000000200
Tuffy Rhodes5220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals19936130546471614592883713865610360497911.267.330.409.739223512540824758

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Craig Biggio2B1551551352.23064471490.9825.014.86
Luis GonzalezOF1491421248.03471082.9782.572.40
Ken Caminiti3B1431421237.01232642423.9422.822.71
Jeff Bagwell1B1401381229.212001139106.9939.619.38
Andujar CedenoSS1491461224.21533752578.9553.883.54
Steve FinleyOF1401311165.03291244.9882.632.44
Eric AnthonyOF1311251094.2233630.9881.971.82
Ed TaubenseeC9080727.25514155.9927.326.58305122.301
Scott ServaisC8275653.24934029.9967.346.50405618.243
Kevin BassOF6443420.183310.9891.841.34
Chris JamesOF3432241.265431.9582.572.03
Doug DrabekP3434237.21932021.0001.931.50
Pete HarnischP3333217.231520.900.74.55
Mark PortugalP3333208.0212822.9612.121.48
Greg SwindellP3130190.123210.9711.611.10
Chris Donnels3B3120187.2114265.8982.541.71
Darryl KileP3226171.291530.8891.26.75
Chris Donnels1B2320166.21579214.9888.967.22
Jose UribeSS4113165.23451520.9444.622.07
Xavier HernandezP72096.218001.000.84.13
Doug JonesP71085.121210.9331.48.20
Brian WilliamsP42582.072010.9642.96.64
Casey Candaele2B19780.01519031.0003.831.79
Casey CandaeleOF17670.022110.9582.961.35
Rick ParkerOF16668.2170001.0002.231.06
Eddie TuckerC8760.0563001.0008.857.380032.400
Tom EdensP38049.031010.9292.39.34
Casey CandaeleSS14349.091921.9335.142.00
Jim Lindeman1B9444.0405061.0009.205.00
Todd JonesP27037.142001.0001.45.22
Al OsunaP44025.10210.667.71.05
Shane ReynoldsP5111.001001.000.82.20
Mark GrantP6011.014001.0004.09.83
Andujar Cedeno3B108.221001.0003.123.00
Mike BrumleyOF118.010001.0001.131.00
Eric BellP1007.10000.000.00.00
Chris Donnels2B107.013021.0005.144.00
Tuffy RhodesOF406.220001.0002.70.50
Casey Candaele3B406.001001.0001.50.25
Juan AgostoP606.00000.000.00.00
Jeff JudenP205.00000.000.00.00
Mike Brumley3B102.00000.000.00.00
Rick Parker2B101.210001.0005.401.00
Jack Daugherty1B101.00000.000.00.00
Jack DaughertyOF101.010001.0009.001.00
Mike BrumleySS101.001001.0009.001.00
Rick ParkerSS101.00000.000.00.00
1958145812972.043241651126373.9794.153.057011042.276