Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Minnesota Twins

1964 Minnesota Twins Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 79-83
Finished 6th in the AL

Manager: Sam Mele (79-83)

1964 Minnesota Twins Roster
1964 Minnesota Twins Game-by-Game Results

The Minnesota Twins of the American League ended the season with a record of 79 wins and 83 losses, finishing sixth in the AL. Sam Mele served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Jim Kaat1711.6073.22363411301243.0231100872360517191131009
Camilo Pascual1512.5563.30363601410267.124512198309862133081136
Mudcat Grant119.5502.82262321011166.016273522136275002692
Gerry Arrigo74.6363.84411212211105.19748451145396205454
Jim Perry63.6673.44421900265.1612625723455106279
Dick Stigman615.2864.0332292510190.0160948531707159519794
Al Worthington56.4551.3741032001472.1471811428659004293
Bill Pleis41.8003.914702000450.2432322631342104223
Lee Stange36.3334.741411120079.27845421319354004330
Jim Roland26.2504.103013710394.17648431255263416414
Dave Boswell201.0004.2444000023.1211111412125001101
Bill Dailey12.3338.22140600015.12316143172640384
Dwight Siebler00.0004.9190100011.010661611000046
Bill Whitby00.0008.534010006.1866310200127
Chuck Nieson00.0004.502010002.011111050008
Gary Dotter00.0002.083020004.1321130600020
Bill Fischer01.0007.369020007.11666253200041
Jerry Fosnow01.0001.9770400010.2131313380900154
Johnny Klippstein04.0001.97330900245.2441210420739106197
Garland Shifflett02.0004.58100400117.22299170810084
Totals7983.4883.58440163116474291477.21361678587181545551099313736286

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Tony Oliva16171867210921743932941263468.323.359.557.91637496338
Zoilo Versalles16071865994171331020641444288.260.311.431.74228458721
Rich Rollins1486655968716125101268255380.270.334.406.740242125923
Harmon Killebrew15868257795156111491110093135.270.377.548.925316158045
Jimmie Hall1495625106114420325755244112.282.338.480.818245101253
Bob Allison1495944929014127432861019299.287.404.553.95727277034
Earl Battey131471405331101711252115149.272.348.407.756165231686
Don Mincher12032028745681242356002751.237.300.547.84715780332
Bernie Allen74281243285281620123330.214.309.329.6398051317
Frank Kostro5910910310285031200421.272.303.408.7114221010
Jerry Zimmerman6313812062430012001015.200.278.225.5032763500
Jerry Kindall62139128819201600744.148.199.188.3862421301
Camilo Pascual361069431770080089.181.245.255.5002410400
Johnny Goryl581281149160201101025.140.216.175.3912031302
Jim Kaat469883111410311001131.169.263.289.5522410310
Jim Snyder268871311201900411.155.208.225.43316411110
Vic Power19474561020010013.222.239.267.5061200100
Mudcat Grant396560810200300218.167.191.200.3911220210
Jay Ward12373147200200613.226.351.290.642900001
Dick Stigman32716927200000234.101.127.130.257910000
Ron Henry22434145112500217.122.163.342.5041410000
Bill Bethea1035304510020044.167.265.200.465600100
Gerry Arrigo4132293510030027.172.226.207.433600100
Jim Roland30272724000000011.148.148.148.296400000
Joe McCabe1421191300020008.158.150.158.308300110
Dave Boswell41091200010002.222.222.222.444200100
Jim Perry4213130200010004.154.154.154.308210000
Al Worthington4120162100000002.063.063.063.125100400
Bud Bloomfield7771100000000.143.143.143.286100000
Bill Pleis47642100000012.250.400.250.650100100
Lee Stange14312511000200514.040.194.040.234110010
Rich Reese10770000000001.000.000.000.000010000
George Banks1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Whitby4110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Nossek7111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Lenny Green2619153000000146.000.211.000.211000000
Garland Shifflett10440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Johnny Klippstein33320000000011.000.333.000.333000000
Totals20656318561073714132274622170746225531019.252.322.427.749239512044743743

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Tony OlivaOF1591591435.2313560.9821.992.00
Zoilo VersallesSS1601581424.02714273189.9584.414.36
Harmon KillebrewOF1571571390.1232170.9711.511.48
Rich Rollins3B1461461301.11342972417.9472.982.95
Jimmie HallOF1371271157.03231350.9852.612.45
Earl BatteyC1251211022.28135294.9907.616.9212553418.346
Bob Allison1B9390794.1715551163.9868.728.28
Bernie Allen2B7169616.2161173740.9804.874.70
Don Mincher1B7665601.154943550.9928.867.79
Bob AllisonOF6145430.1114311.9922.451.92
Jerry ZimmermanC6331335.12642221.9937.684.544111212.500
Jerry Kindall2B5129290.26887516.9694.803.04
Camilo PascualP3636267.1193842.9341.921.58
Jim KaatP3634243.0164856.9282.371.78
Jim Snyder2B2522202.04951116.9904.464.00
Dick StigmanP3229190.051742.8461.04.69
Johnny Goryl2B2818171.0605638.9756.114.14
Mudcat GrantP2623166.01625031.0002.221.58
Gerry ArrigoP4112105.131810.9551.79.51
Frank Kostro3B121099.092231.9122.822.58
Jim RolandP301394.1111011.0001.14.40
Lee StangeP141179.231612.9502.151.36
Vic Power1B12778.286918.9901.877.92
Jay Ward2B9975.0212114.9775.044.67
Johnny Goryl3B13775.01314011.0003.242.08
Ron HenryC13773.154612.9847.364.621223.600
Al WorthingtonP41072.181330.8752.61.51
Jim PerryP42165.139001.0001.65.29
Bill Bethea2B7764.01516061.0004.364.43
Bill PleisP47050.266011.0002.13.26
Joe McCabeC12447.0342011.0006.893.001531.250
Jerry KindallSS7547.0121815.9685.744.29
Johnny KlippsteinP33046.1112021.0002.53.39
Frank Kostro2B7745.051111.9413.202.29
Dave BoswellP4423.125001.0002.701.75
Garland ShifflettP10017.20512.8332.55.50
Bill DaileyP14015.104011.0002.35.29
Bud Bloomfield2B3214.045021.0005.793.00
Dwight SieblerP9011.001001.000.82.11
Jerry FosnowP7010.20110.500.84.14
Frank KostroOF219.020001.0002.001.00
Bill FischerP907.103001.0003.68.33
Lenny GreenOF706.210001.0001.35.14
Bill WhitbyP406.101001.0001.42.25
Gary DotterP304.10000.000.00.00
Jay WardOF304.040001.0009.001.33
Bud BloomfieldSS204.010001.0002.25.50
Bill BetheaSS303.110001.0002.70.33
Frank Kostro1B112.010001.0004.501.00
Joe NossekOF202.00000.000.00.00
Chuck NiesonP202.00000.000.00.00
Rich Reese1B101.030001.00027.003.00
Jerry Kindall1B101.010001.0009.001.00
Vic Power2B100.003001.000.003.00
1910146713302.044161645145358.9774.103.1718735134.400