Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Minnesota Twins

1999 Minnesota Twins Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 63-97
Finished 5th in the AL's Central Division

Manager: Tom Kelly (63-97)

1999 Minnesota Twins Roster
1999 Minnesota Twins Game-by-Game Results

The Minnesota Twins of the American League ended the season with a record of 63 wins and 97 losses, finishing fifth in the AL's Central Division. Tom Kelly served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Brad Radke1214.4623.7533330400218.2239979128440121104910
LaTroy Hawkins1014.4176.6633330100174.123813612929602103109803
Bob Wells83.7273.817601800187.1794137828444504364
Eric Milton711.3894.4934340520206.119011110328632163302858
Joe Mays611.3534.3749208210171.0179928324672115206746
Rick Aguilera31.7501.271701600621.110332201301176
Mike Lincoln310.2316.841815000076.110259581126027104353
Benj Sampson32.6008.11304200071.010765641734356022345
Mike Trombley28.2004.3375056002487.19342421528282206377
Travis Miller22.5002.725201200049.2551915316340006214
Hector Carrasco23.4004.963901000149.0482927318035104204
Eddie Guardado25.2864.506301300248.0372424625450200197
Jason Ryan14.2004.8788010040.2462322917015300182
Dan Perkins17.1256.542912700086.211769631443044526413
Mark Redman101.0008.5351000012.21713123701110065
Rob Radlosky01.00012.467020008.2151212740310145
Gary Rath01.00011.575110004.2666150101225
J. C. Romero00.0003.725030009.21344000400039
Totals6397.3945.03578161148133341423.1159184579520848722927286576216

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Todd Walker1435865316214837464618105283.279.343.397.740211151025
Chad Allen1375234816913321310461473789.277.330.395.725190102121
Ron Coomer127501467531232511665213069.263.307.424.731198161031
Marty Cordova1244884256212128314701344896.285.365.464.828197229062
Corey Koskie117392342421062101158444072.310.387.468.85516065234
Matt Lawton118476406581051807542645742.259.353.355.708144116077
Denny Hocking136421386471031827411172254.267.307.378.685146103461
Torii Hunter13542238452981729351062672.255.309.380.68914696151
Terry Steinbach1013803383596164442223854.284.358.391.748132102021
Cristian Guzman1314564204795123126972290.226.267.276.54411653740
Jacque Jones953473225493242944341763.289.330.460.78914874131
Brent Gates1103463064078132338133456.255.329.340.668104111231
Doug Mientkiewicz1183793273475213232114351.229.325.330.655108134323
Javier Valentin782472182254121528002239.248.313.381.6948321150
Midre Cummings16423811000192037.263.310.342.6521300010
A. J. Pierzynski924223620030014.273.333.364.697801000
Cleatus Davidson1224223300032004.136.136.136.273320200
Chris Latham14242212000300013.091.083.091.174200020
Dan Perkins29220100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Mike Lincoln18110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
LaTroy Hawkins33220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Mays49530000000021.000.400.000.400000000
Brad Radke33550000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Eric Milton34320000000011.000.333.000.333000000
David Ortiz10252010000000512.000.200.000.200020000
Benj Sampson30330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals19576124549568614502853010564311860500978.264.328.384.712211015149245628

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Chad AllenOF1331291115.0267973.9752.232.08
Cristian GuzmanSS1311261069.01963632482.9594.714.27
Torii HunterOF130113967.1284713.9972.712.24
Matt LawtonOF109103901.1213340.9822.161.98
Doug Mientkiewicz1B11095845.088250375.9979.938.47
Todd Walker2B10399828.1168270754.9844.764.25
Terry SteinbachC9696811.25393055.9916.315.93504715.242
Jacque JonesOF9378694.0231952.9803.112.58
Corey Koskie3B7972612.23314378.9622.592.23
Javier ValentinC7659553.23872714.9986.735.45602521.457
Ron Coomer1B7163541.151847257.9979.397.96
Ron Coomer3B5746407.22410149.9692.762.19
Brent Gates3B6141379.02779310.9732.521.74
Denny HockingSS6133332.16295222.9874.252.57
Denny Hocking2B5631290.07785122.9945.032.89
Brent Gates2B4726263.044950191.0004.762.96
Brad RadkeP3333218.22136051.0002.351.73
Marty CordovaOF2924207.038030.9271.651.31
Eric MiltonP3434206.181631.8891.05.71
Denny HockingOF3819186.1465001.0002.461.34
LaTroy HawkinsP3333174.171813.9621.29.76
Joe MaysP4920171.0172312.9762.11.82
Corey KoskieOF2510104.025010.9622.161.00
Mike TrombleyP75087.189001.0001.75.23
Bob WellsP76087.13910.9231.24.16
Dan PerkinsP291286.27810.9381.56.52
Mike LincolnP181576.1512001.0002.00.94
Benj SampsonP30471.034001.000.89.23
Chris LathamOF14464.0130001.0001.83.93
A. J. PierzynskiC9658.0352011.0005.744.111011.500
Travis MillerP52049.238001.0001.99.21
Hector CarrascoP39049.05010.833.92.13
Eddie GuardadoP63048.00911.9001.69.14
Cleatus Davidson2B6542.0132317.9737.716.00
Jason RyanP8840.234011.0001.55.88
Midre CummingsOF5329.050001.0001.551.00
Brent Gates1B5327.0270021.0009.005.40
Denny Hocking3B6224.015011.0002.251.00
Rick AguileraP17021.121001.0001.27.18
Cleatus DavidsonSS4220.055011.0004.502.50
Mark RedmanP5112.220001.0001.42.40
J. C. RomeroP509.21111.6671.86.40
Rob RadloskyP708.21110.6672.08.29
David Ortiz1B105.070011.00012.607.00
Denny Hocking1B205.070001.00012.603.50
Gary RathP514.201001.0001.93.20
Ron CoomerOF102.00000.000.00.00
Brent GatesSS102.00000.000.00.00
2137144912810.04270161392402.9854.132.751207337.336