Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Giants

1888 New York Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 84-47
Finished 1st in the NL

Won World Series

Manager: Jim Mutrie (84-47)

1888 New York Giants Roster
1888 New York Giants Game-by-Game Results

The New York Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 84 wins and 47 losses, finishing first in the NL. Jim Mutrie served as manager. The 1888 New York Giants won the World Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Tim Keefe3512.7451.74515104880434.1317143845900335120211723
Mickey Welch2619.5781.93474704750425.132815691121080167140171710
Ledell Titcomb148.6362.24232312240197.0149914944601295012792
Ed Crane56.4552.4312111112192.27051253400582010404
Bill George21.6671.3443131133.21895011026103133
Stump Weidman11.5003.5022020018.017207280520084
Buck Ewing00.0002.572010017.0892140610251
Totals8347.6381.9614113741332031208.0907479263273070726370654897

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Roger Connor13455848198140151714712707344.291.389.480.86923104000
Mike Tiernan113492443751301689525204242.294.364.427.79018907000
John Ward12252051070128145249380913.251.265.310.57515801000
Buck Ewing1034424158312718156585302428.306.348.465.81419303000
Danny Richardson135577561821271678613501535.226.248.323.57018101000
Jim O'Rourke107436409501121664502502430.274.319.372.69015203000
Mike Slattery10340539150961261352601328.246.272.315.58612301000
Art Whitney9033732828721412870822.220.240.256.4978401000
George Gore642862543756442171103031.221.308.291.5997402000
Mickey Welch4717116916325021040133.189.199.254.4534301000
Tim Keefe511851811023302830456.127.146.177.3233200000
Elmer Foster37148136152032010130920.147.216.199.4152703000
Gil Hatfield28109105719100980218.181.211.191.4022002000
Pat Murphy281121061118100430611.170.214.179.3941900000
William Brown20605941610061018.271.283.288.5711700000
Ledell Titcomb238382610100550122.122.133.134.2671100000
Bill George939397910161002.231.231.333.5641300000
Elmer Cleveland937346802271031.235.297.529.8271800000
Ed Crane12403736201210311.162.225.297.5221100000
Stump Weidman2971000010021.000.222.000.222000000
Totals123750464747659114913076554893140270456.242.287.336.6231596029000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Danny Richardson2B13501188.03214234643.9425.645.51
Roger Connor1B13301173.01337432657.9821.591.38
John WardSS12201078.01853318639.8574.314.23
Mike TiernanOF11301011.01741682.9601.691.68
Mike SlatteryOF1030896.018716183.9192.041.97
Art Whitney3B900804.0901843511.8873.073.04
Jim O'RourkeOF870768.01301361.9601.681.64
Buck EwingC780676.04801433512.9478.297.9965000.000
George GoreOF640568.0884180.8361.461.44
Tim KeefeP510434.02979101.9152.242.12
Mickey WelchP470425.01675171.8431.931.94
Elmer FosterOF370335.0645120.8521.851.86
Pat MurphyC280266.018656233.9138.198.6423000.000
Ledell TitcombP230197.012480.7581.141.09
Buck Ewing3B210193.03229153.8032.842.90
William BrownC200160.013424190.8938.897.9026000.000
Gil Hatfield3B140125.0182190.8132.812.79
Jim O'RourkeC150111.0772250.9528.036.6014000.000
Gil HatfieldSS13097.0736133.7683.993.31
Ed CraneP12093.032340.8672.522.17
Elmer Cleveland3B9064.04650.6671.411.11
Jim O'Rourke1B4038.043213.9781.6611.25
Buck EwingSS4037.031331.8423.894.00
Bill GeorgeP4034.01510.8571.591.50
Bill GeorgeOF6028.031001.0001.29.67
Gil HatfieldOF1018.02211.8002.004.00
Stump WeidmanP2018.03220.7142.502.50
Jim O'Rourke3B2016.01320.6672.252.00
Roger Connor2B1012.092021.0008.2511.00
Gil Hatfield2B1011.03411.8755.737.00
Tim KeefeOF1010.01010.500.901.00
Buck EwingP207.00000.000.00.00
Ledell Titcomb3B105.002001.0003.602.00
Elmer Foster3B105.00020.000.00.00
1245010901.036321609432187.9244.334.21128000nan

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Ed CraneWS11.5002.1222020017.015104060120000
Bill GeorgeWS01.0007.2011010010.01514813040000
Gil HatfieldWS00.00012.601010005.01212713020000
Tim KeefeWS401.000.5144040035.018122090300000
Ledell TitcombWS01.0006.751100004.056312020000
Mickey WelchWS11.5002.6522020017.0108509020000
Totals64.6002.971110190088.07562293320520000

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Mike TiernanWS10463881300165082.342.457.421.8781600000
Art WhitneyWS103837712010122014.324.342.378.7211400000
Roger ConnorWS727237712034040.304.407.522.9291200000
Mike SlatteryWS1039396820056005.205.205.256.4621000000
Danny RichardsonWS939366620063035.167.231.222.453800000
Buck EwingWS727265902165013.346.370.615.9861600000
George GoreWS313115510002022.455.539.5461.084600000
John WardWS8302941110066010.379.400.414.8141200000
Jim O'RourkeWS1040364800013042.222.300.222.522800000
Mickey WelchWS2772200010000.286.286.286.571200000
Tim KeefeWS413112100001022.091.231.091.322100000
Gil HatfieldWS2982200011012.250.333.250.583200000
Bill GeorgeWS2992310140002.333.333.7781.111700000
William BrownWS2881310000000.375.375.500.875400000
Ed CraneWS2771100020001.143.143.143.286100000
Ledell TitcombWS1441210010000.500.500.7501.250300000
Pat MurphyWS310101100010000.100.100.100.200100000
Totals9236633964941053553802730.277.331.363.69312300000