Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Giants

1891 New York Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 71-61
Finished 3rd in the NL

Manager: Jim Mutrie (71-61)

1891 New York Giants Roster
1891 New York Giants Game-by-Game Results

The New York Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 71 wins and 61 losses, finishing third in the NL. Jim Mutrie served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Amos Rusie3320.6232.55615745261500.139124414262620337181172167
John Ewing218.7242.27333032850269.1237118682105013811091158
Jack Sharrott55.5002.60109160069.1473220235041405293
Mickey Welch59.3574.28221561401160.0177136767970461109764
Roscoe Coughlin34.4293.8487160061.0745026523022309282
Tim Keefe25.2865.2487140055.0705732127030403265
Dad Clarkson12.3332.8952210028.024239018011304129
Mike Sullivan12.3333.3833030024.02419908011105105
Bob Barr04.0005.3354120027.0472516112011301143
Andy Dunning01.0004.501100002.0351130100112
Jack Taylor01.0001.131101008.0421130300031
Totals7161.5382.99157136191171121204.01098711400265930651581635349

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Mike Tiernan134614542111166301216735306932.306.388.495.88226803000
Jim O'Rourke136587555921642875951902629.296.334.398.73222106000
George Gore1306095281031502272481907434.284.379.364.74319207000
Danny Richardson123549516851391854512803327.269.313.347.66017900000
Roger Connor12956647911213929137942708339.290.399.449.84821504000
Charley Bassett130564524601361984681603629.260.312.349.66118304000
Jack Glasscock9741036946891260552903611.241.317.306.62311305000
Lew Whistler72292265396587338402445.245.315.362.6779603000
Dick Buckley75267253235591431301130.217.258.308.5677803000
Amos Rusie6222322030545201520325.246.256.286.5426300000
Artie Clarke48189174173322021501516.190.254.224.4783900000
John Ewing331161131023100840314.204.224.212.4372400000
Buck Ewing145449817210185055.347.407.429.8362100000
Jack Sharrott10313051020173012.333.355.500.8551500000
Mickey Welch227471410000400313.141.176.141.3171000000
Buster Burrell15575315000120312.094.158.094.252501000
Jerry Denny416160410012003.250.250.313.563500000
Dad Clarkson51190400000022.444.546.444.990400000
Roscoe Coughlin828233311011059.130.286.261.547600000
Tim Keefe8242122000110313.095.208.095.304200000
Mike Sullivan310103200001000.200.200.200.400200000
Bob Barr513110100000023.091.231.091.322100000
Jack Taylor1320000000011.000.333.000.333000000
Totals126453074833754127118972466302240438394.263.329.360.6891742036000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
George GoreOF13001166.023416253.9091.931.92
Mike TiernanOF13401159.013816174.9011.201.15
Roger Connor1B12901151.01362562577.98311.091.99
Jim O'RourkeOF12601113.019518221.9061.721.69
Charley Bassett3B12101087.01432704218.9083.423.41
Danny Richardson2B11401014.03234293860.9526.676.60
Jack GlasscockSS970801.01642744239.9134.924.52
Dick BuckleyC740615.044683237.9587.747.1514015679.336
Amos RusieP610500.010106144.8922.091.90
Artie ClarkeC420328.018950226.9166.565.693008348.366
Lew WhistlerSS330302.052104277.8534.654.73
John EwingP330269.0174963.9172.212.00
Mickey WelchP220160.072140.8751.581.27
Lew WhistlerOF220148.022180.7421.401.05
Buster BurrellC150118.06716141.8566.335.531103015.333
Danny RichardsonSS90101.0353284.8935.977.44
Jim O'RourkeC14096.0492642.9497.035.361502425.510
Charley Bassett2B9084.0233855.9246.546.78
Jack SharrottP10069.041510.9502.481.90
Roscoe CoughlinP8061.0714011.0003.102.63
Buck Ewing2B8058.0112653.8815.744.63
Tim KeefeP8055.031211.9382.451.88
Lew Whistler1B7054.054113.9829.177.86
Lew Whistler2B6048.0121771.8065.444.83
Buck EwingC6048.024751.8615.815.1730127.368
Artie Clarke3B5041.05821.8672.852.60
Lew Whistler3B5038.03560.5711.891.60
Jerry Denny3B4032.05231.7001.971.75
Dad ClarksonP5028.02620.8002.571.60
Bob BarrP5027.01611.8752.331.40
Mike SullivanP3024.01510.8572.252.00
Artie ClarkeOF2022.01020.333.41.50
Jack TaylorP108.010001.0001.131.00
Dick Buckley3B107.012001.0003.863.00
Buster BurrellOF104.00010.000.00.00
Amos RusieOF102.00000.000.00.00
Andy DunningP102.00000.000.00.00
1272010840.036111731384254.9334.444.20730305174.363