Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Giants

1902 New York Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 48-88
Finished 8th in the NL

Manager: Horace Fogel (18-23)

Manager: Heinie Smith (5-27)

Manager: John McGraw (25-38)

1902 New York Giants Roster
1902 New York Giants Game-by-Game Results

The New York Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 48 wins and 88 losses, finishing eighth in the NL. Horace Fogel, Heinie Smith and John McGraw served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Christy Mathewson1417.4522.12353323080284.2246118673770164102171142
Joe McGinnity88.5002.06191631610153.01225235132067910598
Roy Evans813.3813.17231761700176.01868762258048905753
Dummy Taylor715.3182.29262511800200.219498514550871507834
Jack Cronin56.4552.45131211100114.01054931318052001447
Tully Sparks410.2864.17161421201123.01427257241042400537
Brickyard Kennedy14.2003.9666041038.244251701609001170
Roscoe Miller18.1114.58109170072.2774037111015502300
Henry Thielman01.0001.502200006.08101060500031
Bill Magee00.0003.602110005.0522010200020
John Burke01.0005.7921110014.021119030300064
Jack Dunn03.0003.7132120026.228141101206000116
Bob Blewett02.0004.8253220028.03926150708100127
Totals4888.3532.86162141211201011242.11217604395163370508533335139

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Heinie Smith140543517481291920343201755.250.278.294.57215203600
Steve Brodie11045642037118823421102230.281.326.331.65713906800
Billy Lauder127504490421152010431901053.235.250.280.53013700400
Frank Bowerman10939237338931460271201330.249.277.319.59611901500
Jack Dunn10038234226721110141302034.211.256.249.50585011900
George Browne53234216306995014130923.319.355.407.7638803600
Dan McGann612512272568570211201217.300.356.383.7408708400
Jim Jones672652491659111019701331.237.275.289.5647200300
Jack Doyle512071932258130018120119.301.342.368.7097101200
Roger Bresnahan51202178165193122601626.287.352.388.7406902600
Joe Bean501961821340210590519.220.249.242.4914402700
Christy Mathewson4314013010263021220616.200.246.269.5163502200
John McGraw3513910713250005702611.234.402.234.6352504200
George Van Haltren26113961424120760179.250.363.302.6652900000
George Yeager391221086222109101114.204.277.241.5182600300
Jim Jackson37135116142151015601615.181.280.241.5222800300
Heinie Wagner17575641210023007.214.214.232.4461300100
Roy Clark228180412100350116.150.161.163.3231300000
Jack Cronin206965111300520116.169.194.215.4091401200
Hal O'Hagan22807351121083028.151.195.206.4001502300
Roy Evans23655428000120626.148.246.148.394801400
Joe McGinnity2574663800030006.121.121.121.242800800
Jim Delahanty728263610030014.231.259.269.529700100
Tully Sparks16474036100100510.150.244.175.419700200
Dummy Taylor26706536100300323.092.132.108.240700200
Jack Hendricks831261620002023.231.286.308.593800300
Joe Wall616142520000023.357.438.500.938700000
Libe Washburn61391400001022.444.615.4441.060402000
Brickyard Kennedy616152410010011.267.313.333.646500000
Malcolm MacDonald2990300010001.333.333.333.667300000
John Burke413130200000004.154.154.154.308200000
Henry Thielman61190100001021.111.273.111.384100000
Roscoe Miller1024210100000008.048.091.048.139101200
Hal O'Hagan411110100000001.091.091.091.182100000
Bill Magee2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Chick Hartley1440000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jim Callahan1540000000013.000.200.000.200000000
Bob Blewett511101000000014.000.091.000.091000000
John O'Neill2880000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Jack Robinson4990000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Totals13445034463240510971473463381870254544.237.282.287.570133004010800

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Heinie Smith2B14001228.03544063759.9545.575.43
Billy Lauder3B12301095.01902534517.9083.643.60
Steve BrodieOF1100957.022223128.9532.302.23
Frank BowermanC1000828.04381462811.9546.355.84160116100.463
Jim JonesOF670628.01229152.8971.881.96
Dan McGann1B610548.0634391338.98111.0511.03
George BrowneOF530496.01047131.8952.012.09
Jack Doyle1B510436.050238529.99111.151.59
Joe BeanSS500436.0781563219.8804.834.68
Jack DunnSS360320.0741091513.9245.155.08
John McGrawSS340311.0591151412.9265.045.12
Jim JacksonOF360297.058470.8991.881.72
Jack DunnOF430290.047422.9621.581.19
Christy MathewsonP350277.0177975.9323.122.74
George Van HaltrenOF260239.046641.9291.962.00
George YeagerC270229.01233695.9466.255.89503225.439
Roger BresnahanOF270205.029621.9461.541.30
Dummy TaylorP260201.054850.9142.372.04
Roy EvansP230176.0115473.9033.322.83
Hal O'Hagan1B180155.017211511.9731.631.17
Joe McGinnityP190153.0124153.9143.122.79
Roy ClarkOF210148.025211.9641.641.29
Roger BresnahanC160146.0852254.9556.606.69202015.429
Jack Dunn3B180145.0272752.9153.353.00
Heinie WagnerSS170137.03144125.8624.934.41
Tully SparksP160115.064233.9413.763.00
Jack CroninP130114.062841.8952.682.62
Roscoe MillerP10073.051211.9442.101.70
Jack CroninOF7072.0123011.0001.882.14
Jack HendricksOF7071.012110.9291.651.86
Jim DelahantyOF7063.011010.9171.571.57
Hal O'HaganOF4039.07010.8751.621.75
Brickyard KennedyP6039.04720.8462.541.83
Roger Bresnahan1B4038.041321.9571.4211.00
Billy LauderOF4038.061001.0001.661.75
Roger BresnahanSS4038.09942.8184.264.50
Christy MathewsonOF4033.051011.0001.641.50
Bob BlewettP5028.00330.500.96.60
Jack DunnP3027.04910.9294.334.33
George Yeager1B3025.029111.9681.801.00
Christy Mathewson1B3025.027242.8791.449.67
Hal O'HaganOF4024.070001.0002.631.75
Henry ThielmanOF3024.05110.8572.252.00
Joe McGinnityOF3021.040001.0001.711.33
Jack RobinsonC3020.0133001.0007.205.334022.500
Joe WallOF3020.011001.000.90.67
John O'NeillC2019.010410.9336.637.000023.600
Libe WashburnOF3019.040001.0001.891.33
Malcolm MacDonaldOF2016.020001.0001.131.00
John BurkeOF2016.030001.0001.691.50
Frank Bowerman1B3015.0171001.0001.806.00
John BurkeP2014.023001.0003.212.50
Jack Dunn2B2010.024001.0005.403.00
Chick HartleyOF109.020001.0002.002.00
Henry ThielmanP206.00410.8006.002.00
Bill MageeP205.001001.0001.80.50
Joe McGinnity2B103.00110.5003.001.00
Roger Bresnahan3B102.00000.000.00.00
George YeagerOF102.00000.000.00.00
Jim CallahanOF101.00000.000.00.00
1318011165.037211830337265.9434.474.21270172145.457