Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Giants

1945 New York Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 78-74
Finished 5th in the NL

Manager: Mel Ott (78-74)

1945 New York Giants Roster
1945 New York Giants Game-by-Game Results

The New York Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 78 wins and 74 losses, finishing fifth in the NL. Mel Ott served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Bill Voiselle1414.5004.49413521440232.1249128116159701154031034
Van Mungo147.6673.2026260720183.016177654710101403771
Harry Feldman1213.4803.27353031031217.221392791469074102933
Ace Adams119.5503.42650500015113.01095543744039202496
Jack Brewer86.5713.8328214800159.216277681458049304689
Sal Maglie54.5562.351310173084.1722222222032210341
Andy Hansen43.5714.662313440392.2985248728037222397
Slim Emmerich44.5004.8631711100100.01115554833027110442
Rube Fischer38.2735.633141000176.2905548649027102370
Adrian Zabala24.3334.78115310043.1462523220014000186
Don Fisher101.0002.0021111018.01244070420074
Johnny Gee00.0009.002020013.0533020100215
Loren Bain00.0007.883010008.01077140110038
Ray Harrell00.0004.97120200025.134221411407101119
Roy Lee02.00011.573120007.0899330001033
Jack Phillips00.0001.381010004.1555150010022
Ewald Pyle00.00017.056140006.1161212040200039
Totals7874.5134.063331541015313211374.21401700620855300530255215999

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
George Hausmann15471462398174158245707346.279.356.339.695211711700
Mel Ott135532451731392302179107141.308.411.499.91022568200
Buddy Kerr14960554653136203440504134.249.304.319.6231741121600
Nap Reyes12247243139124154544102526.288.338.376.714162158800
Johnny Rucker105452429581171911751702036.273.305.417.72217930300
Danny Gardella121484430541171011871204655.272.349.426.77518395300
Ernie Lombardi11541736846113711970004311.307.387.486.873179125100
Phil Weintraub823412834577911042205429.272.389.417.806118100400
Clyde Kluttz732422222562140421101510.279.331.396.7278852300
Billy Jurges61201176225731324202411.324.405.403.8087130100
Red Treadway88249224315442423302013.241.303.330.6347400500
Whitey Lockman32148129164490318101310.341.410.481.8906212400
Mike Schemer311141081036311102061.333.368.407.7764460000
Joe Medwick2697921428403112022.304.319.446.7654130300
Jim Mallory3710194102810091067.298.340.309.6492910100
Roy Zimmerman271069814271051510516.276.330.439.7694323000
Steve Filipowicz3511911214235021600413.205.239.304.5433411200
Van Mungo287873417320900410.233.282.329.6112431000
Bill Voiselle419279410100400615.127.188.139.3271130700
Jack Brewer286356410200400010.179.179.214.3931230700
Charlie Mead11423741010160052.270.357.378.7361400000
Harry Feldman38767247201500323.097.145.167.3111231000
Ray Berres2032304500020023.167.219.167.386510000
Sal Maglie1431300510020006.167.167.200.367610100
Rube Fischer3121193410110023.211.286.421.707810000
Adrian Zabala1115132300000022.231.333.231.564300000
Slim Emmerich3129251300010002.120.120.120.240300400
Ace Adams6520162300010023.188.278.188.465300200
Al Gardella1633262200010043.077.226.077.303201200
Ray Harrell12651110000010.200.333.400.733200000
Jack Phillips2221100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Don Fisher2770110010001.143.143.286.429200000
Loren Bain3331100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Ewald Pyle6220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Bill DeKoning3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Johnny Gee2110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Roy Lee3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Andy Hansen2330251000000018.000.039.000.039000400
Johnny Hudson2812118000000011.000.083.000.083010000
Totals181159915350668143917535114626380501457.269.336.379.71520261114010000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Al Gardella1B900.070432.961.008.22
Phil Weintraub1B7700.077460649.993.001.83
Nap Reyes1B500.0591011.000.0012.00
Mike Schemer1B2700.026828221.993.001.96
Danny Gardella1B1500.01371638.981.001.20
Roy Zimmerman1B2500.022613313.988.009.56
George Hausmann2B15400.03764892965.968.005.62
Johnny Hudson2B200.011001.000.001.00
Nap Reyes3B11500.01112321412.961.002.98
Billy Jurges3B4400.0409493.937.003.05
Johnny Hudson3B500.04311.875.001.40
Ernie LombardiC9600.04254988.983.004.949000.000
Bill DeKoningC200.010001.000.00.500000.000
Ray BerresC2000.0432001.000.002.250000.000
Clyde KluttzC5700.01953255.978.003.983000.000
Roy ZimmermanOF100.00000.000.00.00
Whitey LockmanOF3200.072131.961.002.28
Mel OttOF11800.02171141.983.001.93
Jim MalloryOF2100.044211.979.002.19
Charlie MeadOF1100.022311.962.002.27
Johnny RuckerOF9800.0256662.978.002.67
Red TreadwayOF6000.0107370.940.001.83
Steve FilipowiczOF3100.042130.935.001.39
Joe MedwickOF2300.046110.979.002.04
Al GardellaOF100.00000.000.00.00
Danny GardellaOF9400.0182691.954.002.00
Jack PhillipsP100.010001.000.001.00
Slim EmmerichP3100.0319001.000.00.71
Adrian ZabalaP1100.03811.917.001.00
Ewald PyleP600.004001.000.00.67
Bill VoiselleP4100.0114113.981.001.27
Van MungoP2600.063451.889.001.54
Loren BainP300.001001.000.00.33
Jack BrewerP2800.042121.926.00.89
Harry FeldmanP3500.0123110.977.001.23
Rube FischerP3100.051011.938.00.48
Don FisherP200.00410.800.002.00
Ace AdamsP6500.072732.919.00.52
Johnny GeeP200.010001.000.00.50
Andy HansenP2300.0226011.000.001.22
Ray HarrellP1200.026011.000.00.67
Sal MaglieP1300.0117011.000.001.38
Roy LeeP300.00000.000.00.00
Billy JurgesSS800.0152211.974.004.63
Buddy KerrSS14800.03335153281.964.005.73
163200.041241844166289.973inf3.6612000nan