Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Giants

1950 New York Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 86-68
Finished 3rd in the NL

Manager: Leo Durocher (86-68)

1950 New York Giants Roster
1950 New York Giants Game-by-Game Results

The New York Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 86 wins and 68 losses, finishing third in the NL. Leo Durocher served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Larry Jansen1913.5943.01403542153275.023810692315501611001093
Sal Maglie184.8182.71471691251206.0169716214860961004854
Sheldon Jones1316.4484.61402841122199.01881141022690097702858
Dave Koslo1315.4643.91402215713186.219089811868056502794
Jim Hearn113.7861.94161601150125.0723327838054004467
Monty Kennedy54.5564.72361710502114.112065601453041313513
Clint Hartung33.5006.61208810065.18756481044023202315
Jack Kramer36.3333.533591310186.2914634639027201390
George Spencer101.0002.49101410025.11277370500094
Andy Hansen01.0005.53311900357.0643735826019101258
Kirby Higbe03.0004.93181800034.2371919230017026166
Totals8668.5583.71333154847018151375.012686435671405360596313255802

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Al Dark154643587791643651667903960.279.331.440.7702581061100
Eddie Stanky1526915271151582558519014450.300.460.412.872217812800
Whitey Lockman12958253272157285652104229.295.349.400.74921362600
Don Mueller13253952560153156784101026.291.309.383.69220193100
Hank Thompson148604512821481762091808360.289.391.463.854237103600
Bobby Thomson149625563791422272585305545.252.324.449.774253145200
Monte Irvin110432374611121951566305241.300.392.497.88918675100
Wes Westrum140532437681031332371209273.236.371.437.808191142100
Tookie Gilbert1133703224071122432304336.221.314.308.6229961400
Sam Calderone347067920101120025.299.319.358.6772420100
Roy Weatherly528369101833011001310.261.378.391.7692730100
Larry Jansen40108966162011300326.167.192.219.4112110900
Bill Rigney569283815200800813.181.253.205.4581730100
Clint Hartung3244437132131000113.302.318.605.9232600000
Sal Maglie47736638210310326.121.171.182.3531211300
Jack Lohrke3047434800040048.186.255.186.441810000
Dave Koslo40726548101600624.123.197.185.3821200100
Jack Maguire29454037200300313.175.233.225.458920200
Jim Hearn16514456100010513.136.225.159.384700200
Sheldon Jones40725736000300522.105.177.105.2836301000
Spider Jorgensen2442375500040052.135.238.135.373500000
Jack Harshman935323400240036.125.200.313.5131020000
Sal Yvars915140200000012.143.200.143.343200000
Jack Kramer3526203200120055.100.280.250.530510100
Monty Kennedy3639364200010006.056.081.056.137201200
Ray Mueller411110110000002.091.091.182.273210000
Pete Milne4441101010001.250.250.7501.000300000
Rudy Rufer1511111100001001.091.091.091.182100000
Kirby Higbe18440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Nap Reyes1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
George Spencer10440000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Mike McCormick4440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Andy Hansen31970000000005.000.000.000.000000200
Marv Blaylock1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals184459815238735135220450133684420627629.258.342.392.7342055104417500

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Nap Reyes1B100.02010.667.002.00
Monte Irvin1B5900.0459481162.979.008.59
Jack Maguire1B200.0173021.000.001.00
Clint Hartung1B100.010001.000.001.00
Jack Harshman1B900.083717.989.001.00
Tookie Gilbert1B11100.0784651080.988.007.65
Eddie Stanky2B15100.040741820128.976.005.46
Bill Rigney2B2300.0292728.966.002.43
Jack Lohrke2B100.023011.000.005.00
Hank Thompson3B13800.01363032643.944.003.18
Spider Jorgensen3B500.071421.913.004.20
Monte Irvin3B100.011001.000.002.00
Jack Lohrke3B1600.081512.958.001.44
Bill Rigney3B1100.0152012.972.003.18
Ray MuellerC400.0240001.000.006.001000.000
Sam CalderoneC3300.063621.972.002.093000.000
Wes WestrumC13900.060871121.999.004.888000.000
Sal YvarsC900.022410.963.002.890000.000
Whitey LockmanOF12800.03051173.978.002.47
Monte IrvinOF4900.0109210.991.002.27
Don MuellerOF12500.0205732.986.001.70
Jack MaguireOF900.0142001.000.001.78
Clint HartungOF200.050001.000.002.50
Hank ThompsonOF1000.0182011.000.002.00
Bobby ThomsonOF14900.03941595.979.002.75
Roy WeatherlyOF1500.0212001.000.001.53
Andy HansenP3100.068011.000.00.45
George SpencerP1000.006001.000.00.60
Clint HartungP2000.082320.939.001.55
Jim HearnP1600.0921021.000.001.88
Dave KosloP4000.053723.955.001.05
Monty KennedyP3600.052012.962.00.69
Sheldon JonesP4000.0825001.000.00.83
Sal MaglieP4700.0125113.984.001.34
Larry JansenP4000.0304517.987.001.88
Kirby HigbeP1800.0311001.000.00.78
Jack KramerP3500.01014021.000.00.69
Rudy RuferSS800.01711.889.001.00
Al DarkSS15400.028846530101.962.004.89
169600.041241779137491.977inf3.4812000nan