Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Giants

1957 New York Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 69-85
Finished 6th in the NL

Manager: Bill Rigney (69-85)

1957 New York Giants Roster
1957 New York Giants Game-by-Game Results

The New York Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 69 wins and 85 losses, finishing sixth in the NL. Bill Rigney served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Ruben Gomez1513.5363.78383601610238.1233110100287110925021011
Johnny Antonelli1218.4003.7740306830212.1228988919677114303915
Curt Barclay99.5003.4437282520183.019685702148467201779
Al Worthington811.4214.22551223114157.214075741956790505662
Stu Miller79.4383.63381317001124.011053501545660304514
Marv Grissom44.5002.6155038001482.2743624623651201338
Ray Crone48.3334.3325172201120.213168581140156301531
Mike McCormick31.7504.10245710074.2793734732250314321
Ramon Monzant32.6003.99242800049.2552722616137200217
Jim Davis101.0006.55100400011.01398251600052
Jim Constable11.5002.86160000028.12710927013401115
Joe Margoneri11.5005.24132010034.1442320121218101165
Pete Burnside14.2008.80109111030.2473030513018110150
Max Surkont01.0009.955010006.1977220800030
Steve Ridzik02.0004.73150300026.2191414319113201112
Windy McCall00.00015.005020003.0855120210019
Sandy Consuegra00.0002.454020003.2751111100020
Gordon Jones01.0006.17100300011.21698131510257
Totals6985.4484.01424154119358201398.2143670162315047150701382266008

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Willie Mays1526685851121952620359738197662.333.407.6261.0333661410615
Daryl Spencer148590534651333121150315050.249.313.376.689201151230
Don Mueller1354664504511671637201316.258.280.318.59714371113
Whitey Lockman1335024565111394730553919.248.308.331.63915132233
Hank Sauer12742937846981412676104959.259.343.508.85119270022
Danny O'Connell954053645797183728833330.267.330.390.720142102510
Ray Jablonski1073443053788151957023147.289.346.433.77913280082
Red Schoendienst5726825435788493321108.307.337.476.81412142110
Valmy Thomas882622413060103631001629.249.296.390.6869451221
Gail Harris90249225285473931101628.240.305.418.7239446022
Ozzie Virgil96241226265302424231427.235.278.305.5836980011
Bobby Thomson81237215245274838121939.242.302.423.7259120212
Dusty Rhodes92210190203951419001834.205.276.305.5825871013
Ray Katt72188165113831217101535.230.294.297.5914972151
Eddie Bressoud4913612711342251001419.268.299.433.7325522211
Andre Rodgers329786821213900921.244.320.395.7153401010
Ruben Gomez549787616201200616.184.237.241.4782140400
Wes Westrum63103914151012011024.165.255.209.4641911101
Johnny Antonelli478272811013800819.153.235.306.5402210110
Curt Barclay376158411100400116.190.217.207.4241201100
Mike McCormick2424221600030008.273.261.273.534600110
Foster Castleman1839377620110028.162.205.297.5021100000
Al Worthington55434004000300110.100.143.100.243411100
Ramon Monzant2411102300010002.300.273.300.573310010
Marv Grissom5513121210000016.167.231.250.481300000
Stu Miller3836352200000009.057.057.057.114200100
Ray Crone25444011000100318.025.093.025.118110100
Jim Davis101101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Steve Ridzik16550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Gordon Jones10220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Pete Burnside101190000000002.000.000.000.000000200
Bobby Hofman2220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Margoneri13980000000003.000.000.000.000000100
Bill Taylor111090000000012.000.100.000.100000000
Jim Constable16650000000011.000.167.000.167000000
Totals2082589153466421349171541576126438446669.252.311.393.703209911225324237

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Willie MaysOF1501491353.24221495.9802.902.91
Daryl SpencerSS110104957.22133422995.9505.225.05
Don MuellerOF115100917.11741324.9891.831.63
Whitey Lockman1B10297865.2981711094.9911.941.31
Hank SauerOF9897784.1125410.9921.481.32
Valmy ThomasC8866639.03963148.9916.014.855111411.440
Danny O'Connell2B6863576.2156194750.9805.465.15
Ray Jablonski3B7067546.2441301115.9412.862.49
Red Schoendienst2B5757519.0141166541.9845.325.39
Bobby ThomsonOF7151490.0124210.9922.311.77
Gail Harris1B6151484.050237853.9851.028.84
Ray KattC6847426.12382554.9815.553.876598.471
Ozzie Virgil3B6237394.2271111110.9263.152.23
Dusty RhodesOF4437345.2630001.0001.641.43
Wes WestrumC6341333.11482164.9664.562.68361110.476
Daryl Spencer2B3634301.080112523.9755.745.33
Eddie BressoudSS3330272.05587916.9404.704.30
Ruben GomezP3836238.1145123.9702.451.71
Danny O'Connell3B3026229.2336946.9624.003.40
Johnny AntonelliP4030212.192733.9231.53.90
Curt BarclayP3728183.064824.9642.661.46
Andre RodgersSS2020165.04056514.9515.244.80
Al WorthingtonP5512157.21026001.0002.06.65
Whitey LockmanOF2711150.041140.9132.521.56
Ozzie VirgilOF2416147.037010.9742.271.54
Stu MillerP3813124.0122416.9732.61.95
Ray CroneP2517120.2832021.0002.981.60
Marv GrissomP55082.2120011.0002.29.38
Mike McCormickP24574.23912.9231.45.50
Andre Rodgers3B8761.041930.8853.392.88
Foster Castleman3B7557.231021.8672.031.86
Eddie Bressoud3B12555.0121040.8463.601.83
Ramon MonzantP24249.212001.000.54.13
Ray Jablonski1B6649.055615.98411.201.17
Daryl Spencer3B6645.081430.8804.403.67
Joe MargoneriP13234.115011.0001.57.46
Pete BurnsideP10930.21510.8571.76.60
Jim ConstableP16028.132001.0001.59.31
Steve RidzikP15026.225021.0002.36.47
Gordon JonesP10011.20000.000.00.00
Jim DavisP10011.00310.7502.45.30
Bobby Thomson3B119.003001.0003.003.00
Ray JablonskiOF118.00000.000.00.00
Max SurkontP506.101001.0001.42.20
Sandy ConsuegraP403.201001.0002.45.25
Windy McCallP503.00000.000.00.00
Foster CastlemanSS103.021001.0009.003.00
Foster Castleman2B102.011001.0009.002.00
Ozzie VirgilSS101.00000.000.00.00
Ruben GomezOF100.00000.000.00.00
1866138612588.041961811161472.9744.293.2214223429.460