Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1923 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 98-54
Finished 1st in the AL

Won World Series

Manager: Miller Huggins (98-54)

1923 New York Yankees Roster
1923 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 98 wins and 54 losses, finishing first in the AL. Miller Huggins served as manager. The 1923 New York Yankees won the World Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Sad Sam Jones218.7243.63392781834243.02391149811690686031025
Herb Pennock196.7603.13352752113238.123586831168093201991
Bullet Joe Bush1915.5593.43373052230275.22631151057117012550121173
Waite Hoyt179.6543.02372871911238.22279780966060401993
Bob Shawkey1611.5933.51363131711258.22321141011710201254081076
Carl Mays52.7146.202371120081.11195956832016401383
George Pipgras13.2505.9482620033.1342222225012104153
Oscar Roettger00.0008.4950500111.21615113120700261
Totals9854.6453.62220152501019101380.21365622556684910506260325855

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Babe Ruth152699522151205451341131172117093.393.545.7641.30939904300
Whitey Witt1466855961131871810656276742.314.386.408.794243031900
Joe Dugan146684644111182307767422541.283.312.384.695247021300
Wally Pipp1446345697917319861086133628.304.352.397.749226062300
Aaron Ward1526405677916126111082885665.284.351.422.773239031400
Bob Meusel13250346059144291099113153152.313.359.478.837220021000
Everett Scott15256853348131164660131319.246.266.325.591173022000
Wally Schang84315272397582229522717.276.360.342.7029309700
Fred Hofmann722632382469104326211827.290.350.403.7539604300
Elmer Smith70208183305662735312121.306.378.475.8538700400
Bullet Joe Bush381161131231532190038.274.293.425.7184800000
Bob Shawkey36102998201101000015.202.202.232.4342300300
Sad Sam Jones39988513193006001028.224.305.259.5642200300
Harvey Hendrick376966918313123028.273.294.485.7793200100
Ernie Johnson19403861711180011.447.462.6051.0672300100
Waite Hoyt379384716010400315.191.218.214.4331800600
Herb Pennock3510083111630070098.193.272.229.5011900800
Lou Gehrig13292661141190025.423.464.7691.2342000100
Mike McNally3044385800012034.211.268.211.479800300
Benny Bengough1958531720030042.132.193.170.363900100
Hinkey Haines2830259420033145.160.276.240.516600100
Carl Mays2331272401130034.148.233.333.567900100
Mike Gazella815132100010023.077.200.077.277100000
Oscar Roettger5220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
George Pipgras81090000000014.000.100.000.100000000
Totals1625603653458241555231801057716974511515.291.357.423.780226103514500

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Lou Gehrig1B900.053344.933.006.22
Wally Pipp1B14400.01461811297.992.001.71
Babe Ruth1B400.041112.977.001.50
Mike McNally2B500.025001.000.001.40
Mike Gazella2B200.020001.000.001.00
Aaron Ward2B15200.03874931886.980.005.79
Mike Gazella3B200.014001.000.002.50
Joe Dugan3B14600.01553001228.974.003.12
Mike McNally3B700.051220.895.002.43
Ernie Johnson3B100.011001.000.002.00
Wally SchangC8100.029260116.970.004.359000.000
Benny BengoughC1900.0581422.973.003.790000.000
Fred HofmannC7000.02923477.979.004.6612000.000
Whitey WittOF14400.03571484.979.002.58
Elmer SmithOF4700.086552.948.001.94
Babe RuthOF14800.037820112.973.002.69
Hinkey HainesOF1400.0171001.000.001.29
Harvey HendrickOF1300.016210.947.001.38
Bob MeuselOF12100.020617112.953.001.84
Herb PennockP3500.046614.986.002.00
George PipgrasP800.008001.000.001.00
Bullet Joe BushP3700.0157433.967.002.41
Oscar RoettgerP500.032001.000.001.00
Waite HoytP3700.0175831.962.002.03
Carl MaysP2300.083212.976.001.74
Sad Sam JonesP3900.076815.987.001.92
Bob ShawkeyP3600.096123.972.001.94
Everett ScottSS15200.02454142765.961.004.34
Mike GazellaSS400.015001.000.001.50
Mike McNallySS1300.0310011.000.001.00
Ernie JohnsonSS1500.0212214.977.002.87
153300.041431887144330.977.003.9321000.000

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Bob ShawkeyWS101.0003.521100007.21233040210038
Herb PennockWS201.0003.6332110117.11977310800070
Sad Sam JonesWS01.000.9021100110.0511120300037
Waite HoytWS00.00015.431100002.1444010000011
Bullet Joe BushWS11.5001.0831210016.2722140500058
Totals42.6672.83106420254.0471717512018100214

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Babe RuthWS627198711330086.368.5561.0001.5561900000
Joe DuganWS628255721150030.280.357.560.9171400000
Aaron WardWS6252441000121013.417.440.542.9821300000
Wally SchangWS625223710000012.318.348.364.711810200
Bullet Joe BushWS4872310010011.429.500.5711.071400000
Wally PippWS625202500010041.250.360.250.610500010
Everett ScottWS623222700030001.318.318.318.636700100
Hinkey HainesWS2111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Whitey WittWS627251620040011.240.269.320.589800100
Ernie JohnsonWS2001000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bob MeuselWS626261712080003.269.269.462.7311220000
Herb PennockWS3760000000002.000.143.000.143011000
Bob ShawkeyWS1430100010000.333.250.333.583100010
Sad Sam JonesWS2220000000001.000.000.000.000010000
Harvey HendrickWS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Fred HofmannWS2210000000010.000.500.000.500000000
Waite HoytWS1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals66232205306084528102022.293.355.444.7999151420

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Aaron WardWS2B6654.01127031.0006.336.33
Joe DuganWS3B6654.0713021.0003.333.33
Wally SchangWSC6654.021210.9583.833.83000.000
Bob MeuselWSLF6654.0140001.0002.332.33
Everett ScottWSSS6653.082014.9664.754.67
Wally PippWS1B6652.0633061.00011.4211.00
Whitey WittWSCF6652.0181001.0003.293.17
Babe RuthWSRF6652.015010.9382.602.50
Herb PennockWSP3217.102001.0001.04.67
Bullet Joe BushWSP3116.223001.0002.701.67
Sad Sam JonesWSP2110.003011.0002.701.50
Bob ShawkeyWSP117.212011.0003.523.00
Waite HoytWSP112.10000.000.00.00
Babe RuthWS1B102.020001.0009.002.00
Hinkey HainesWSCF102.00000.000.00.00
Hinkey HainesWSRF102.00000.000.00.00
Ernie JohnsonWSSS101.001001.0009.001.00
Totals6254486.016277317.9884.433.85000.000