Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1939 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 106-45
Finished 1st in the AL

Won World Series

Manager: Joe McCarthy (106-45)

1939 New York Yankees Roster
1939 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 106 wins and 45 losses, finishing first in the AL. Joe McCarthy served as manager. The 1939 New York Yankees won the World Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Red Ruffing217.7502.93282802250233.121188761575095203968
Atley Donald133.8133.71242021121153.014474631260055011657
Monte Pearson125.7064.4922200800146.11517773970076102639
Lefty Gomez128.6003.41262601420198.0173807511840102303831
Bump Hadley126.6672.9826186712154.013262511085065304658
Steve Sundra111.9172.7624118810120.21104337756027003521
Oral Hildebrand104.7143.0621155712126.210244431141050102515
Marius Russo83.7272.4121115922116.0863731641055101462
Spud Chandler301.0002.84110500019.02676090400190
Johnny Murphy36.3334.4038034001961.1573330228030000260
Wes Ferrell12.3334.6633010019.11410102170600185
Marv Breuer00.0009.001000001.021101000006
Totals10645.7023.31245152658714261348.21208556496855670565111215692

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Red Rolfe15273164813921346101480768141.329.404.495.90032161100
Joe DiMaggio12052446210817632630126305220.381.448.6711.119310114600
Joe Gordon151648567921613252811111107557.284.370.506.876287152400
Frankie Crosetti15274365610915325510561176581.233.315.332.6472181113900
Bill Dickey1285654809814523324105507737.302.403.513.91524694400
Charlie Keller111490398871332161183638149.334.447.500.947199401100
George Selkirk1285374181031281742110112510349.306.452.517.96921638800
Babe Dahlgren144603531711251861589235754.235.312.377.6892001521300
Tommy Henrich994063476496184957705123.277.371.429.80014941700
Red Ruffing4412411412351012010718.307.347.342.6893910300
Buddy Rosar43121105182951012401310.276.356.343.6993630300
Jake Powell319186122141191238.244.270.349.6193010200
Monte Pearson22635391731070056.321.379.415.7942220500
Atley Donald246460715110701415.250.297.300.5971810000
Steve Sundra245449713500600315.265.308.367.6751810200
Lefty Gomez268273311200400522.151.205.178.3831330400
Bump Hadley266862311200310412.177.227.210.4371330200
Marius Russo21454141001090028.244.279.293.5721210200
Joe Gallagher14474181001291038.244.311.439.7501801200
Oral Hildebrand2148445810050015.182.200.205.405920300
Lou Gehrig833282400010051.143.273.143.416420000
Johnny Murphy3815111200010031.182.357.182.539200100
Spud Chandler11652210010011.400.500.6001.100300000
Bill Knickerbocker613132210010000.154.154.231.385310000
Wes Ferrell3880110010002.125.125.250.375200000
Totals1547612953009661521259551669047237701543.287.374.451.825238899369200

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Lou Gehrig1B800.064425.971.008.50
Tommy Henrich1B100.020001.000.002.00
Babe Dahlgren1B14400.013036813140.991.009.52
Joe Gordon2B15100.037046128116.967.005.50
Bill Knickerbocker2B200.056011.000.005.50
Red Rolfe3B15200.01512821922.958.002.85
Buddy RosarC3500.01371031.980.004.202000.000
Arndt JorgensC200.020001.000.001.000000.000
Bill DickeyC12600.05715778.989.004.986000.000
Joe DiMaggioOF11700.03281352.986.002.91
Charlie KellerOF10500.0213571.969.002.08
George SelkirkOF12400.0254431.989.002.08
Jake PowellOF2300.056110.983.002.48
Joe GallagherOF1200.0181001.000.001.58
Tommy HenrichOF8800.0205721.991.002.41
Marius RussoP2100.072616.971.001.57
Monte PearsonP2200.0329051.000.001.45
Johnny MurphyP3800.031211.938.00.39
Red RuffingP2800.083222.952.001.43
Steve SundraP2400.0227011.000.001.21
Spud ChandlerP1100.017001.000.00.73
Atley DonaldP2400.0322021.000.001.04
Wes FerrellP300.004001.000.001.33
Lefty GomezP2600.023310.972.001.35
Bump HadleyP2600.083544.915.001.65
Marv BreuerP100.001001.000.001.00
Oral HildebrandP2100.051811.958.001.10
Frankie CrosettiSS15200.032346026118.968.005.15
Bill KnickerbockerSS200.016001.000.003.50
148900.040451631126438.978.003.818000.000

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Red RuffingWS101.0001.001101009.0411010400029
Steve SundraWS00.000.001000002.2430010200014
Monte PearsonWS101.000.001101109.0200010800029
Johnny MurphyWS101.0002.701010003.1511000200015
Bump HadleyWS101.0002.251010008.0722030210035
Oral HildebrandWS00.000.001100004.0200000300014
Lefty GomezWS00.0009.001100001.031100010006
Totals401.0001.2274221037.0278506022100142

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Charlie KellerWS417168711360012.438.4711.1881.6581900000
Joe DiMaggioWS417163500130011.313.353.500.853810001
Frankie CrosettiWS418162100010022.063.167.063.229100000
Bill DickeyWS416152400250012.267.313.667.9791000000
Red RolfeWS417162200000000.125.125.125.250200100
Babe DahlgrenWS414142320120004.214.214.571.786800000
Joe GordonWS414141200010002.143.143.143.286200000
Lefty GomezWS1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Steve SundraWS1100000000010.0001.000.0001.000000000
Oral HildebrandWS1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
George SelkirkWS415120210000032.167.333.250.583300000
Red RuffingWS1330100000001.333.333.333.667100000
Monte PearsonWS1320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Johnny MurphyWS1220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Bump HadleyWS1330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals3914213120274171800920.206.257.412.6695410201

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Babe DahlgrenWS1B4437.0412041.0001.461.75
Joe GordonWS2B4437.0613041.0004.624.75
Red RolfeWS3B4437.04812.9232.923.00
Bill DickeyWSC4437.0272011.0007.057.25000.000
Joe DiMaggioWSCF4437.0110001.0002.682.75
George SelkirkWSLF4437.0100001.0002.432.50
Charlie KellerWSRF4437.050001.0001.221.25
Frankie CrosettiWSSS4437.0613031.0004.624.75
Red RuffingWSP119.003011.0003.003.00
Monte PearsonWSP119.005001.0005.005.00
Bump HadleyWSP108.01110.6672.252.00
Oral HildebrandWSP114.00000.000.00.00
Johnny MurphyWSP103.103001.0008.103.00
Steve SundraWSP102.20000.000.00.00
Lefty GomezWSP111.00000.000.00.00
Totals3936333.011150215.9884.354.13000.000