Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1956 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 97-57
Finished 1st in the AL

Won World Series

Manager: Casey Stengel (97-57)

1956 New York Yankees Roster
1956 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 97 wins and 57 losses, finishing first in the AL. Casey Stengel served as manager. The 1956 New York Yankees won the World Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Whitey Ford196.7602.47313011821225.2187706213843141406920
Johnny Kucks189.6673.85343111230224.12231139619720671013947
Tom Sturdivant168.6673.30321711625158.1134635815524110402656
Don Larsen115.6883.2638209611179.2133726519960107703759
Bob Turley84.6675.0527213511132.0138767413103091413621
Tommy Byrne73.7003.3637818106109.21085041972552200493
Tom Morgan67.4624.1641023001171.1744133227420300304
Bob Grim61.8572.772661110574.2642723331048201309
Rip Coleman35.3753.67299900288.1974236642142101392
Mickey McDermott26.2504.242391110087.08546411047238002384
Ralph Terry12.3339.4533000013.11715142110800062
Jim Konstanty00.0004.9180500211.01566360600053
Sonny Dixon01.0002.083020014.1531051100023
Gerry Staley00.000108.001000000.144400010005
Jim Coates00.00013.502000002.0133040010112
Totals9757.6303.63335154104509351382.0128563155711465220732382225940

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Mickey Mantle1506525331321882255213010111299.353.464.7051.16937642146
Yogi Berra1405975219315529230105326529.298.378.534.91127885157
Bill Skowron134523464781432162390445060.308.382.528.910245166213
Gil McDougald120518438791361331356386859.311.405.443.84819453721
Hank Bauer147612539961301872684425972.241.316.445.761240112753
Billy Martin12150445876121245949733056.264.311.397.70818283850
Andy Carey13248042254100182750964553.237.310.339.64914392654
Elston Howard98316290357683534012130.262.312.362.674105111226
Joe Collins100301262385953743313433.225.313.347.6619151132
Jerry Coleman80203183154751018121233.257.305.295.6005451612
Bob Cerv54135115163556325011813.304.396.530.9266130110
Norm Siebern54184162273314421111938.204.286.333.6195430210
Enos Slaughter248983152442041156.289.330.386.7153200100
Billy Hunter397975821340110124.280.299.427.7253230200
Tom Sturdivant32686452011050007.313.308.359.6672300310
Don Larsen45867910195021200617.241.294.380.6743020100
Whitey Ford319278917200400914.218.299.244.5431900500
Jerry Lumpe2068621216300411511.258.313.307.6201910102
Tommy Byrne4456528141131000211.269.296.500.7962610201
Phil Rizzuto31655261200063066.231.310.231.5411210700
Eddie Robinson266254712105110153.222.323.519.8412803001
Mickey McDermott466152411001400813.212.317.269.5861440100
Johnny Kucks349177711100100725.143.224.156.3791201600
Bob Turley27524658200301316.174.225.217.4421000300
Irv Noren29493748100600127.216.408.243.651910002
Tom Carroll36181711600001013.353.389.353.742600000
Tom Morgan4117131200000015.154.214.154.368200300
Charlie Silvera71190200000023.222.364.222.586210000
George Wilson1115121200000030.167.333.167.500200000
Ralph Terry3660100000001.167.167.167.333100000
Rip Coleman29272421000000114.042.080.042.122100200
Lou Skizas6660100010002.167.167.167.333100000
Bobby Richardson5771100000001.143.143.143.286100000
Bob Grim2621162100010049.063.250.063.313100100
Sonny Dixon3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jim Konstanty8220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Gerry Staley1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals1934607553128571433193551907885137615755.270.347.434.781230610230823640

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Mickey MantleOF1441441261.23701043.9902.712.64
Hank BauerOF1461351200.02421082.9691.891.73
Yogi BerraC1351341172.1732551115.9866.045.837142624.480
Andy Carey3B1311281087.01142652126.9483.142.89
Bill Skowron1B1201171011.1968807138.9939.338.73
Billy Martin2B105101876.02412601084.9805.154.77
Gil McDougaldSS9288768.01772731477.9705.274.89
Elston HowardOF6551483.297210.9901.841.52
Norm SiebernOF5139372.0100130.9712.441.98
Joe CollinsOF5137338.095210.9902.581.90
Jerry Coleman2B4127264.18994432.9796.234.46
Bob CervOF4430261.159412.9842.171.43
Joe Collins1B4325256.1251300371.0009.876.53
Whitey FordP3130225.295716.9852.632.13
Johnny KucksP3431224.0134055.9142.131.56
Gil McDougald2B3124218.15777228.9855.524.32
Elston HowardC2619184.010814051.0005.974.692579.563
Don LarsenP3820179.2132333.9231.80.95
Billy HunterSS3219175.049580201.0005.503.34
Jerry ColemanSS2418159.14048314.9674.973.67
Tom SturdivantP3217158.1111321.9231.36.75
Phil RizzutoSS3015154.13154617.9344.962.83
Enos SlaughterOF2018150.1281001.0001.741.45
Bob TurleyP2721132.031812.9551.43.78
Jerry LumpeSS1714123.03255815.9166.375.12
Tommy ByrneP378109.281814.9632.13.70
Eddie Robinson1B1412109.012160131.0001.499.07
Billy Martin3B1611102.1122853.8893.522.50
Rip ColemanP29988.1101420.9232.45.83
Mickey McDermottP23987.0213021.0001.55.65
Jerry Coleman3B18676.191020.9052.241.06
Bob GrimP26674.24812.9231.45.46
Tom MorganP41071.121825.9092.52.49
Irv NorenOF10755.06110.8751.15.70
Gil McDougald3B5437.051314.9474.383.60
Tom Carroll3B11135.001222.8573.091.09
Charlie SilveraC7125.19110.9093.551.430200.000
Bobby Richardson2B5223.0154021.0007.433.80
Billy Hunter3B4221.026021.0003.432.00
George WilsonOF6019.03010.7501.42.50
Bill Skowron3B2217.01610.8753.713.50
Ralph TerryP3313.101001.000.68.33
Jim KonstantyP8011.010001.000.82.13
Jerry Lumpe3B106.011001.0003.002.00
Irv Noren1B105.041001.0009.005.00
Sonny DixonP304.102001.0004.15.67
Yogi BerraOF114.012001.0006.753.00
Jim CoatesP202.001001.0004.50.50
Tom CarrollSS102.001011.0004.501.00
Gerry StaleyP100.10000.000.00.00
1785138612435.041451711136572.9774.243.289213333.500

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Tom MorganWS01.0009.002000004.0644042300021
Tom SturdivantWS101.0002.792101009.2833080900043
Bob TurleyWS01.000.8231110011.04110821400044
Mickey McDermottWS00.0003.001010003.0221030300015
Don LarsenWS101.000.0022011010.2140040700037
Whitey FordWS11.5005.2522010012.01487220800050
Johnny KucksWS101.000.8231011011.0621030200040
Tommy ByrneWS00.000.001000000.111010010002
Totals43.5712.48167252061.2422517332447000252

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Enos SlaughterWS625206700140040.350.440.500.9401000012
Mickey MantleWS730246610341065.250.400.6671.0671610001
Yogi BerraWS7292559203100041.360.448.8001.2482000002
Billy MartinWS728275800230016.296.321.519.8401420000
Hank BauerWS732323900131005.281.281.375.6561200000
Joe CollinsWS623212520020023.238.304.333.638720000
Andy CareyWS720192300000016.158.200.158.358300000
Elston HowardWS1551210110000.400.4001.2001.600600000
Don LarsenWS2431100010001.333.333.333.667100100
Tom MorganWS21111000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Bill SkowronWS310101100140003.100.100.400.500400000
George WilsonWS1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Whitey FordWS2440000000003.000.000.000.000010000
Gil McDougaldWS726210300010036.143.240.143.383300110
Jerry ColemanWS2320000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Johnny KucksWS3430000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Bob CervWS11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Tom SturdivantWS2330100000001.333.333.333.667100000
Mickey McDermottWS11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Tommy ByrneWS2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Norm SiebernWS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bob TurleyWS3440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals802562293358601233202143.253.313.437.75010060425

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Yogi BerraWSC7761.2503001.0007.747.57000.000
Mickey MantleWSCF7761.2181001.0002.772.71
Hank BauerWSRF7761.214110.9382.192.14
Gil McDougaldWSSS7761.21516041.0004.524.43
Billy MartinWS2B7653.21218041.0005.034.29
Andy CareyWS3B7653.271020.8952.852.43
Enos SlaughterWSLF6652.281001.0001.541.50
Joe CollinsWS1B5544.230324.9436.656.60
Bill SkowronWS1B2217.021413.96213.2412.50
Whitey FordWSP2212.010001.000.75.50
Bob TurleyWSP3111.002001.0001.64.67
Johnny KucksWSP3111.012011.0002.451.00
Don LarsenWSP2210.201001.000.84.50
Tom SturdivantWSP219.220001.0001.861.00
Elston HowardWSLF119.020001.0002.002.00
Jerry ColemanWS2B218.022001.0004.502.00
Billy MartinWS3B218.022011.0004.502.00
Tom MorganWSP204.00000.000.00.00
Mickey McDermottWSP103.00000.000.00.00
Tommy ByrneWSP100.10000.000.00.00
Totals7663555.018566617.9774.073.30000.000