Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1960 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 97-57
Finished 1st in the AL

Won League Championship Series

Manager: Casey Stengel (97-57)

1960 New York Yankees Roster
1960 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 97 wins and 57 losses, finishing first in the AL. Casey Stengel served as manager. The 1960 New York Yankees won the League Championship Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Art Ditmar159.6253.0634283810200.019577682556165114825
Jim Coates133.8134.2835185621149.113978711666473212641
Whitey Ford129.5713.0833291840192.216876661565585105797
Ralph Terry108.5563.4035237731166.214978631552392403687
Bob Turley93.7503.2734246415173.113867631487387516727
Eli Grba64.6003.68249410180.2654533946332214346
Bobby Shantz54.5562.7942021001167.2572421524454203280
Duke Maas51.8334.093511700470.1704432635228101313
Johnny James51.8334.362801100243.1382221326229301189
Luis Arroyo51.8332.882901700740.2301413222329000170
Ryne Duren34.4294.964211700949.0272927349167704229
John Gabler33.5004.15214500152.0462724232119004228
Bill Stafford31.7502.25118021060.0501715318036100246
Bill Short35.3754.791010020047.0492525530114101210
Fred Kipp01.0006.234030004.1433000200017
Hal Stowe00.0009.001000001.001101000104
Totals9757.6303.524181551173812421398.0122562754612360933712305385909

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Bill Skowron146584538631663432691233895.309.353.528.881284172062
Tony Kubek147618568771552531462303142.273.312.401.7132281331245
Mickey Mantle1536445271191451764094143111125.275.399.558.957294111056
Roger Maris1365784999814118739112227065.283.371.581.95229063154
Hector Lopez13146940866116146942114664.284.361.414.77516974920
Bobby Richardson15050746045116123126663519.252.303.298.60113770936
Yogi Berra12040435946991411562213823.276.347.446.792160113046
Clete Boyer12443139354952011446232385.242.285.405.69015973751
Gil McDougald1193873375487164834243845.258.337.401.73713543720
Elston Howard1073613232979113639302843.245.298.353.65111480287
Bob Cerv872492163254111828003036.250.349.421.7719163002
Johnny Blanchard53107998243141400617.242.293.414.7074121101
Dale Long264641615313100056.366.435.7071.1422920001
Kent Hadley5570648132041100619.203.271.422.6932710000
Jim Coates3559481012400600220.250.294.333.6271601800
Art Ditmar367669211200200414.159.206.188.3941350300
Whitey Ford33665348200300914.151.274.189.4631000400
Joe DeMaestri4935358810020009.229.229.257.486900000
Ken Hunt2529224620010044.273.407.364.771801200
Ralph Terry35574916100100118.122.140.143.283720700
Eli Grba2726211500110027.238.304.381.685810300
Bob Turley34595544100100218.073.105.091.196500200
Bill Short1016152310030013.200.250.267.517400000
Deron Johnson6440210000000.500.500.7501.250300000
Jesse Gonder7971200130011.286.333.7141.048500010
John Gabler2113110100010013.091.167.091.258100100
Bobby Shantz4313101100000012.100.182.100.282100200
Bill Stafford1222220100010008.046.046.046.091100000
Andy Carey4331100010001.333.333.333.667100000
Jim Pisoni201091100010012.111.200.111.311100000
Elmer Valo8751000000021.000.286.000.286000000
Johnny James28330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Ryne Duren42760000000004.000.000.000.000010100
Luis Arroyo29650000010011.000.167.000.167000000
Duke Maas35660000000002.000.000.000.000010000
Totals2093598152907461377215401936993723537818.260.329.426.755225111228814541

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Mickey MantleOF1501501280.0326931.9912.362.23
Bill Skowron1B1421401200.1120211512130.9919.879.27
Tony KubekSS1361331155.12284432284.9685.234.93
Roger MarisOF1311311153.1263641.9852.102.05
Bobby Richardson2B1411331123.031233718103.9735.204.60
Hector LopezOF10698827.2199852.9762.251.95
Clete Boyer3B9993782.11022191124.9673.693.24
Elston HowardC9180731.24104069.9875.544.958211920.513
Gil McDougald3B8456542.0701371215.9453.442.46
Yogi BerraC6353454.12562236.9895.514.411101512.444
Bob CervOF5144401.2101620.9822.402.10
Yogi BerraOF3633309.056220.9671.691.61
Gil McDougald2B4222227.25799116.9946.173.71
Johnny BlanchardC2821202.0151720.9887.045.645682.200
Art DitmarP3428200.0182413.9771.891.24
Whitey FordP3329192.2123812.9802.341.52
Clete BoyerSS3320190.25578620.9576.284.03
Bob TurleyP3424173.11021011.0001.61.91
Ralph TerryP3523166.21224031.0001.941.03
Jim CoatesP3518149.191541.8571.45.69
Kent Hadley1B246103.2996110.9919.124.38
Ken HuntOF24686.022010.9572.30.92
Tony KubekOF29382.0231001.0002.63.83
Eli GrbaP24980.29911.9472.01.75
Dale Long1B11673.078413.9881.117.45
Duke MaasP35170.181323.9132.69.60
Bobby ShantzP42067.2413011.0002.26.40
Bill StaffordP11860.0710021.0002.551.55
Bobby Richardson3B11556.0613001.0003.051.73
John GablerP21452.04910.9292.25.62
Joe DeMaestriSS17252.01021011.0005.371.82
Ryne DurenP42149.029001.0002.02.26
Jim PisoniOF18047.115010.9382.85.83
Bill ShortP101047.07411.9172.111.10
Johnny JamesP28043.129001.0002.28.39
Luis ArroyoP29040.227001.0001.99.31
Joe DeMaestri2B19034.012813.9525.291.05
Bob Cerv1B3321.022213.9601.298.00
Hector Lopez2B5013.151001.0004.051.20
Deron Johnson3B5013.00310.7502.08.60
Jesse GonderC119.070001.0007.007.000110.000
Elmer ValoOF205.00000.000.00.00
Fred KippP404.101001.0002.08.25
Andy Carey3B213.001001.0003.00.50
Hector Lopez3B101.20020.000.00.00
Billy ShantzC101.010001.0009.001.000000.000
Elston HowardOF101.00000.000.00.00
Andy CareyOF101.00000.000.00.00
Hal StoweP101.00000.000.00.00
1926139512582.041941794129449.9794.283.1114384334.442

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Bobby ShantzWS00.0004.263010016.1433010100021
Bill StaffordWS00.0001.502000006.0511010200022
Ralph TerryWS02.0005.402110006.2744110500029
Bob TurleyWS101.0004.822200009.11565140010048
Duke MaasWS00.0004.501000002.021100010009
Whitey FordWS201.000.0022022018.01100020800065
Jim CoatesWS00.0005.683010006.1644210310026
Art DitmarWS02.00021.602200001.2664010000013
Ryne DurenWS00.0002.252020004.0211010510115
Luis ArroyoWS00.00013.501000000.221100010004
Totals34.4293.54207522161.0602724412026301252

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Mickey MantleWS73325810103110189.400.546.8001.3462000002
Bobby RichardsonWS73130811221120011.367.387.6671.0542000000
Bill SkowronWS7333271220260006.375.364.625.9892010010
Yogi BerraWS724226700180020.318.375.455.8301010000
Tony KubekWS7333061010030122.333.394.367.7611101001
Roger MarisWS732306810220024.267.313.500.8131500000
Gil McDougaldWS620184510020023.278.350.333.683600000
Elston HowardWS515134611140014.462.533.9231.4561201000
Johnny BlanchardWS511112520020000.455.455.6361.091700000
Joe DeMaestriWS4221100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Clete BoyerWS412121321010001.250.250.583.833710000
Bob CervWS414141500000003.357.357.357.714500000
Whitey FordWS2981200020002.250.250.250.500200100
Art DitmarWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bob TurleyWS2540100010001.250.250.250.500100100
Eli GrbaWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ryne DurenWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jim CoatesWS3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Hector LopezWS3770300000000.429.429.429.857320000
Duke MaasWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bobby ShantzWS3330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Bill StaffordWS2110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Ralph TerryWS2220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Dale LongWS3330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Luis ArroyoWS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals9729226955911341054021840.338.383.528.91114252213

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Bill SkowronWS1B7761.0706091.00011.211.86
Bobby RichardsonWS2B7761.0212827.9617.237.00
Mickey MantleWSCF7761.0140001.0002.072.00
Roger MarisWSRF7758.012010.9231.861.71
Tony KubekWSSS7754.0102134.9125.174.43
Gil McDougaldWS3B6439.05710.9232.772.00
Elston HowardWSC4427.0110001.0003.672.75000.000
Bob CervWSLF3327.08010.8892.672.67
Clete BoyerWS3B4322.008021.0003.272.00
Yogi BerraWSLF3320.040001.0001.801.33
Yogi BerraWSC3218.0131001.0007.004.67000.000
Whitey FordWSP2218.035011.0004.004.00
Johnny BlanchardWSC2116.052011.0003.943.50000.000
Bob TurleyWSP229.102001.0001.931.00
Hector LopezWSLF118.001001.0001.131.00
Joe DeMaestriWSSS307.002001.0002.57.67
Ralph TerryWSP216.203001.0004.051.50
Jim CoatesWSP306.111001.0002.84.67
Bobby ShantzWSP306.132011.0007.111.67
Tony KubekWSLF206.020001.0003.001.00
Bill StaffordWSP206.002021.0003.001.00
Ryne DurenWSP204.002001.0004.501.00
Yogi BerraWSRF103.010001.0003.001.00
Duke MaasWSP102.00000.000.00.00
Art DitmarWSP221.20000.000.00.00
Luis ArroyoWSP100.20000.000.00.00
Clete BoyerWSSS100.00000.000.00.00
Totals8863549.018393827.9724.523.14000.000