Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Yankees

1988 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 85-76
Finished 5th in the AL's East Division

Manager: Billy Martin (40-28)

Manager: Lou Piniella (45-48)

1988 New York Yankees Roster
1988 New York Yankees Game-by-Game Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the season with a record of 85 wins and 76 losses, finishing fifth in the AL's East Division. Billy Martin and Lou Piniella served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
John Candelaria137.6503.3825241621157.01506959182321212122640
Richard Dotson129.5715.0032290400171.0178103952772377433755
Rick Rhoden1212.5004.2930300510197.0206107942056494862847
Tommy John98.5294.4935322000176.122196881146481655776
Charles Hudson66.5004.49281210102106.1935353936458414447
Steve Shields55.5004.373901300082.1964440830455213362
Dave Righetti54.5563.5260041002587.0863534537270142377
Neil Allen53.6253.8441210010117.112151501437761202504
Cecilio Guante56.4552.8856037001175.05925241022361530307
Al Leiter44.5003.921414000057.1492725733060541251
Ron Guidry23.4004.181210100056.0572826715332222239
Dale Mohorcic22.5002.78130400122.2217719219302102
Tim Stoddard22.5006.38280900355.0624139527133203253
Lee Guetterman12.3334.65202700040.2492121214015102177
Scott Nielsen12.3336.8672100019.22716155132400194
Hipolito Pena11.5003.14160800014.110851911000162
Dave Eiland00.0006.3933000012.21599640720057
Pat Clements00.0006.486110008.11286140300141
Totals8576.5284.27465161145164431456.01512748690157487428614941366291

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Don Mattingly144651599941863701888104129.311.353.462.8162771330814
Dave Winfield1496315599618037225107946988.322.398.530.9272961920110
Rickey Henderson14064755411816930265093138254.305.394.399.79322163261
Claudell Washington1264854556214022311641562474.308.342.442.78420172042
Jack Clark15061649681120140279332113141.242.382.434.815215142056
Rafael Santana14852148050115121438123361.240.289.294.583141171520
Mike Pagliarulo125490444469620115671037104.216.276.367.64316352169
Willie Randolph1104744044393201234845539.230.322.300.621121102852
Don Slaught973583223391251943102454.283.334.450.785145103543
Joel Skinner882722512357150423001472.227.267.335.6028460610
Gary Ward91262231265280424012441.225.302.312.6147282414
Luis Aguayo501491401235403802733.250.289.343.6324841011
Bob Meacham4713411518259007711422.217.308.296.6043412120
Ken Phelps451271071724501022001926.224.339.551.8905930013
Randy Velarde4812511518206051211824.174.240.357.5974132000
Roberto Kelly388477919411752315.247.272.364.6352800310
Jose Cruz38888091620170188.200.273.263.5352120001
Wayne Tolleson216959815200510812.254.338.288.6261710110
Jay Buhner2576698130031300325.188.250.319.5692213010
Hal Morris1520201200000009.100.100.100.200200000
Bob Geren1012100100000023.100.250.100.350100000
Alvaro Espinoza3330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Chris Chambliss1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Rick Rhoden31210000010000.000.000.000.000000010
Totals17406297559277214692721214871314639588935.263.333.395.728220913030365156

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Don Mattingly1B1431411272.11250999131.9939.549.43
Dave WinfieldOF1411411261.1276331.9891.991.98
Rafael SantanaSS1481471255.22024212296.9664.474.21
Rickey HendersonOF1361351192.03207125.9652.472.40
Mike Pagliarulo3B1241121033.1822321916.9432.732.53
Willie Randolph2B110107961.2254339783.9885.555.39
Claudell WashingtonOF11799942.1309551.9843.002.68
Don SlaughtC9487766.049624114.9796.115.53406117.218
Joel SkinnerC8572655.23951645.9905.644.84102212.353
Gary WardOF5445395.0130010.9922.962.41
Luis Aguayo3B3329248.0205434.9612.692.24
Rick RhodenP3030197.01722021.0001.781.30
Roberto KellyOF3019189.070110.9863.382.37
Randy Velarde2B2421184.05465424.9685.824.96
Tommy JohnP3532176.144042.9172.251.26
Richard DotsonP3229171.01714011.0001.63.97
Jay BuhnerOF2216157.252220.9643.082.45
John CandelariaP2524157.0422001.0001.491.04
Jack ClarkOF1919154.038120.9512.282.05
Bob Meacham2B2116147.1394428.9775.073.95
Bob MeachamSS249118.2143329.9593.561.96
Neil AllenP412117.168001.0001.07.34
Charles HudsonP2812106.1910031.0001.61.68
Gary Ward1B111097.290419.9908.668.55
Dave RighettiP60087.028001.0001.03.17
Jack Clark1B101084.091738.9701.509.80
Steve ShieldsP39082.19812.9441.86.44
Luis Aguayo2B13777.2142123.9464.062.69
Wayne Tolleson2B12975.1203317.9826.334.42
Cecilio GuanteP56075.02310.833.60.09
Randy Velarde3B11872.241831.8802.722.00
Wayne Tolleson3B10867.082122.9363.902.90
Al LeiterP141457.101110.9171.73.79
Ron GuidryP121056.035001.0001.29.67
Tim StoddardP28055.047021.0001.80.39
Randy VelardeSS14452.2141511.9674.962.07
Jose CruzOF8644.08010.8891.641.00
Lee GuettermanP20240.225001.0001.55.35
Bob GerenC10234.1183001.0005.502.100020.000
Bob Meacham3B5433.03832.7863.002.20
Luis AguayoSS6125.02611.8892.881.33
Hal MorrisOF4223.170001.0002.701.75
Dale MohorcicP13022.201001.000.40.08
Scott NielsenP7219.205021.0002.29.71
Hipolito PenaP16014.112011.0001.88.19
Dave EilandP3312.213001.0002.841.33
Alvaro Espinoza2B2110.041001.0004.502.50
Pat ClementsP618.111001.0002.16.33
Don MattinglyOF115.00000.000.00.00
Joel SkinnerOF204.10000.000.00.00
Gary Ward3B202.001001.0004.50.50
Alvaro EspinozaSS102.011011.0009.002.00
Wayne TollesonSS102.00000.000.00.00
Ken Phelps1B101.00000.000.00.00
Joel Skinner1B101.010001.0009.001.00
1915144913104.043681660134437.9784.143.15508529.254