Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Mets

1971 New York Mets Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 83-79
Finished 3rd in the NL's East Division

Manager: Gil Hodges (83-79)

1971 New York Mets Roster
1971 New York Mets Game-by-Game Results

The New York Mets of the National League ended the season with a record of 83 wins and 79 losses, finishing third in the NL's East Division. Gil Hodges served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Tom Seaver2010.6671.76363512140286.12106156186122894151103
Gary Gentry1211.5223.2332310830203.1167847316828155602850
Tug McGraw114.7331.7051134008111.073222144111109306441
Nolan Ryan1014.4173.9730261300152.01257867811641371516705
Danny Frisella85.6151.9953042001290.2762820630993315376
Ray Sadecki77.5002.9234203520163.1139565310445120400664
Jerry Koosman611.3533.0426240400165.216066561251496107694
Charlie Williams56.4554.78319810090.1925348741853201398
Ron Taylor22.5003.654502500269.0712828711632100281
Jim McAndrew25.2864.382410400090.17850441032542106382
Don Rose00.000.001000002.020000010007
Jon Matlack03.0004.1476100037.0311817215024003153
Buzz Capra01.0008.443010005.1365051600024
Totals8379.5123.00373162120429221466.11227550488100529631157403416078

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Cleon Jones136568505631612461469655387.319.382.473.85623992356
Bud Harrelson142618547551381660322875359.252.319.304.623166621330
Tommie Agee1134824255812119014502865084.285.362.428.790182122412
Ed Kranepool122467421611182041458043833.280.340.447.78618871526
Jerry Grote12545040335109250235144047.271.339.347.686140192414
Ken Boswell11643639246107201540523631.273.334.367.701144112244
Bob Aspromonte104377342217791533022925.225.285.301.586103150514
Ken Singleton1153662983473501346016164.245.374.393.766117122239
Donn Clendenon8828826329651001137122178.247.302.411.713108121033
Tim Foli973122883265122024501850.226.272.281.5538171324
Dave Marshall100250214285191321312654.238.322.332.6547162533
Wayne Garrett56235202204320111132831.213.310.238.5484861312
Don Hahn98203178164251111232132.236.317.292.6095241121
Duffy Dyer59185169133971218101445.231.292.320.6115441014
Ted Martinez3813512516365211060422.288.323.384.7074813212
Mike Jorgensen45132118162611511121124.220.303.373.6764443001
Art Shamsky68157135132562518112118.185.299.370.6705061002
Tom Seaver3910992818301700631.196.245.261.50624101100
Ray Sadecki345750210000200212.200.231.200.4311010500
Jerry Koosman26605038000000325.160.222.160.382811600
Nolan Ryan30534746010100321.128.180.170.350810300
Gary Gentry32756825000300036.074.073.074.146510610
Tug McGraw5120183420120005.222.222.500.722900200
Leroy Stanton523212410020024.191.261.238.499510001
Jon Matlack712111300000016.273.333.273.606300000
Danny Frisella5315131300010012.231.286.231.517300100
John Milner918181310010003.167.167.222.389400000
Charlie Williams31292312000100211.087.160.087.247200400
Ron Taylor45441100000003.250.250.250.500100000
Jim McAndrew24252301100100111.044.083.087.170200100
Frank Estrada1220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Al Weis1114113000010024.000.143.000.143000011
Buzz Capra3110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals202361785477588136520329985468943547958.249.319.351.669192014728913559

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bud HarrelsonSS1401381226.02574411686.9785.124.99
Cleon JonesOF1321301138.0248451.9811.991.91
Jerry GroteC1221181043.08924194.9908.057.651005118.261
Tommie AgeeOF107106938.0265760.9782.612.54
Ed Kranepool1B108106906.078661267.9988.417.84
Ken Boswell2B109101895.01912341256.9734.273.90
Bob Aspromonte3B9793797.076145810.9652.502.28
Ken SingletonOF9680750.0143540.9741.781.54
Donn Clendenon1B7255549.050537849.9868.897.53
Don HahnOF8047487.0140241.9732.621.78
Dave MarshallOF6448459.092210.9901.841.47
Wayne Garrett3B5345420.0308947.9682.552.25
Duffy DyerC5344420.03362133.9927.656.74202611.297
Tim Foli2B5842410.0115125933.9645.274.14
Tom SeaverP3635286.0173813.9821.731.53
Art ShamskyOF3834253.057611.9842.241.66
Mike JorgensenOF3129244.058030.9512.141.87
Tim Foli3B3621219.0175435.9602.921.97
Gary GentryP3231203.01022031.0001.421.00
Ted MartinezSS2318173.02654214.9764.163.48
Jerry KoosmanP2624166.062312.9671.571.12
Ray SadeckiP3420163.051711.9571.21.65
Nolan RyanP3026152.051532.8701.18.67
Tug McGrawP511111.021212.9331.14.27
Danny FrisellaP53091.0713001.0001.98.38
Charlie WilliamsP31990.06721.8671.30.42
Jim McAndrewP241090.0101741.8712.701.13
Ted Martinez2B131286.0172513.9774.403.23
Ron TaylorP45069.0111001.0001.57.27
Tim FoliSS12667.01220051.0004.302.67
Wayne Garrett2B9658.01811041.0004.503.22
Ed KranepoolOF11450.090001.0001.62.82
Leroy StantonOF5549.090001.0001.651.80
Jon MatlackP7637.012001.000.73.43
Ted Martinez3B3323.021001.0001.171.00
John MilnerOF3323.081001.0003.523.00
Al Weis2B5117.043011.0003.711.40
Mike Jorgensen1B1110.062011.0007.208.00
Al Weis3B208.013011.0004.502.00
Tim FoliOF105.060001.0001.806.00
Buzz CapraP305.001001.0001.80.33
Frank EstradaC104.010001.0002.251.001000.000
Art Shamsky1B102.020011.0009.002.00
Ted MartinezOF102.00000.000.00.00
Don RoseP102.00000.000.00.00
1860145813196.043991572114368.9814.073.211307729.274