Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


New York Mets

2002 New York Mets Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 75-86
Finished 5th in the NL's East Division

Manager: Bobby Valentine (75-86)

2002 New York Mets Roster
2002 New York Mets Game-by-Game Results

The New York Mets of the National League ended the season with a record of 75 wins and 86 losses, finishing fifth in the NL's East Division. Bobby Valentine served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Al Leiter1313.5003.4833330220204.1194997923695172811868
Pedro Astacio1211.5224.7931310310191.2192106102326351521621828
Steve Trachsel1111.5003.3730300110173.2170806516694105004741
Jeff D'Amico610.3754.9429221110145.2152848020378101300621
Scott Strickland69.4003.596802100267.2612927733967203296
David Weathers63.6672.917101200077.1693025636761302331
Mark Guthrie53.6252.446801300148.0351313319344104190
Shawn Estes49.3084.5523230110132.213370671266992512580
Mike Bacsik32.6004.37119110055.2632927819330400247
Grant Roberts31.7502.20340600045.0431211316731100192
John Thomson26.2504.3199000054.1653926717331000250
Tyler Walker101.0005.9151300010.21177351700049
Armando Benitez101.0002.2762052003367.1462017825079301275
Jason Middlebrook101.0003.9433000016.013771701401067
Kane Davis11.5007.07160500014.015111121122410170
Mark Corey03.0004.50120500010.01075281910149
Jaime Cerda00.0002.45320700025.22277014021110113
Pete Walker00.0009.001000001.021100000005
Steve Reed01.0002.08240400026.0236604114201103
Pat Strange00.0001.135040008.0611011401030
Jae Weong Seo00.000.001010001.000000010003
Bruce Chen00.000.001000000.210000000003
Bobby Jones00.0005.29120100017.020111031121110081
Pedro Feliciano00.0007.506030006.0955010400026
Satoru Komiyama03.0005.612501300043.1532927712433301194
Totals7586.4663.9161216115296361442.21408703626163543751107557226212

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Roberto Alomar1496555907315724411531645783.266.331.376.708222121614
Edgardo Alfonzo135562490781512601656606255.308.392.459.85122557038
Mike Piazza135541478691342323398035782.280.359.544.903260263039
Roger Cedeno149562511651331927412544292.260.318.346.664177102521
Timo Perez136481444521312768471062336.295.331.437.7681941021022
Mo Vaughn1395584876712618026720159145.259.350.456.8052221510026
Rey Ordonez14449946053117252142222446.254.292.324.6161491929411
Jeromy Burnitz15455047965103150195410758135.215.312.365.6771751110125
Jay Payton87300275337863831412134.284.336.415.75011481210
John Valentin1142422081850150330002237.240.339.356.69574610020
Vance Wilson7417816319407052601532.245.301.380.6826248200
Joe McEwing10521419622398132644950.199.242.296.5385803330
Ty Wigginton4612711618358061821819.302.354.526.8806142010
Tony Tarasco601059615245061521813.250.305.490.7944720010
Raul Gonzalez3086819212031122417.259.291.395.6863220010
Pedro Astacio316962310200100031.161.175.194.3681201600
Al Leiter33645338100200828.151.262.170.432920300
Marco Scutaro27383628011601011.222.216.361.5771310110
Mark Johnson42615157401400918.137.267.275.5411400100
Jason Phillips1122194700130011.368.409.526.9351011010
Steve Trachsel31564645010400119.109.128.152.280720900
John Thomson922182500010017.278.316.278.594500300
Brady Clark1013123510010012.417.462.500.962600000
Jeff D'Amico29443724000000222.108.154.108.262410500
Esix Snead1714133400134314.308.357.539.896700000
Shawn Estes24403513101300014.086.086.200.286710500
Mike Bacsik1121180210020003.111.111.167.278300300
Grant Roberts341111000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
McKay Christensen4431100000011.333.500.333.833100000
Steve Reed24110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Mark Corey13110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jason Middlebrook3650000000012.000.167.000.167000000
Gary Matthews2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mark Little3330000000101.000.000.000.000000000
Satoru Komiyama25310000000011.000.500.000.500000100
Tyler Walker5220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
David Weathers71110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mark Guthrie68220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jaime Cerda32110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals22166150549669014092382216065087424861044.256.322.395.717217114263753046

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Roberto Alomar2B1471461265.22733481194.9834.424.22
Rey OrdonezSS1421341164.22083881982.9694.614.20
Edgardo Alfonzo3B1341311154.0952781222.9692.912.78
Jeromy BurnitzOF1401311148.0249790.9662.011.83
Mo Vaughn1B1341311124.21085471895.9849.068.45
Roger CedenoOF1321251087.1225280.9661.881.72
Mike PiazzaC1211191007.281146123.9867.657.088012527.178
Timo PerezOF122107933.2266963.9792.652.25
Jay PaytonOF8268625.2164610.9942.452.07
Vance WilsonC6640398.03153865.9837.985.35302625.490
Al LeiterP3333204.113132.9141.41.97
Pedro AstacioP3131191.262810.9711.601.10
Steve TrachselP3030173.2123723.9612.541.63
Joe McEwingOF3520166.0480011.0002.601.37
Raul GonzalezOF2417161.1431001.0002.451.83
Jeff D'AmicoP2922145.2518001.0001.42.79
Tony TarascoOF2913144.140311.9772.681.48
John ValentinSS2413133.0204829.9714.602.83
Shawn EstesP2323132.221832.8701.36.87
John Valentin3B1814126.192753.8782.562.00
Joe McEwingSS2110109.0184054.9214.792.76
John Valentin1B2211104.01066312.9749.695.09
Ty Wigginton3B1411100.272033.9002.411.93
Mark Johnson1B151087.284617.9899.246.00
Ty Wigginton2B12984.0223424.9666.004.67
David WeathersP71077.1114021.0001.75.21
Scott StricklandP68067.24821.8571.60.18
Armando BenitezP62067.12820.8331.34.16
Ty Wigginton1B13764.0565041.0008.584.69
Mike BacsikP11955.241510.9503.071.73
Joe McEwing3B10554.251322.9002.961.80
John ThomsonP9954.141410.9472.982.00
Joe McEwing2B13454.01514021.0004.832.23
Joe McEwing1B20250.1454051.0008.762.45
Mark GuthrieP68048.016001.0001.31.10
Grant RobertsP34045.045001.0001.80.26
Satoru KomiyamaP25043.131001.000.83.16
Jason PhillipsC7237.0271001.0006.814.0000011.000
Marco ScutaroSS6436.051113.9414.002.67
Marco Scutaro2B12127.047001.0003.67.92
Steve ReedP24026.003001.0001.04.13
Jaime CerdaP32025.21110.667.70.06
Esix SneadOF6123.050001.0001.96.83
Brady ClarkOF6119.040001.0001.89.67
Bobby JonesP12017.002001.0001.06.17
Jason MiddlebrookP3316.002001.0001.13.67
Kane DavisP16014.011001.0001.29.13
John Valentin2B3112.043021.0005.252.33
Tyler WalkerP5110.211001.0001.69.40
Tony Tarasco1B7010.0110001.0009.901.57
Mark CoreyP12010.00000.000.00.00
Pat StrangeP508.00110.5001.13.20
McKay ChristensenOF307.230001.0003.521.00
Marco Scutaro3B307.012001.0003.861.00
Pedro FelicianoP606.00000.000.00.00
Ty WiggintonOF204.00000.000.00.00
Mark JohnsonOF103.00000.000.00.00
Marco ScutaroOF103.00000.000.00.00
Vance Wilson1B102.020001.0009.002.00
Mark LittleOF102.00000.000.00.00
Pete WalkerP101.00000.000.00.00
Jae Weong SeoP101.00000.000.00.00
Bruce ChenP100.210001.00013.501.00
2161144912984.043281628144376.9764.132.7611015153.260