Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Philadelphia Phillies

1950 Philadelphia Phillies Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 91-63
Finished 1st in the NL

Won League Championship Series

Manager: Eddie Sawyer (91-63)

1950 Philadelphia Phillies Roster
1950 Philadelphia Phillies Game-by-Game Results

The Philadelphia Phillies of the National League ended the season with a record of 91 wins and 63 losses, finishing first in the NL. Eddie Sawyer served as manager. The 1950 Philadelphia Phillies won the League Championship Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Robin Roberts2011.6453.02403912151304.1282112102297701462021228
Curt Simmons178.6803.40312731121214.2178938119880146213896
Jim Konstanty167.6962.66740620022152.010851451150056031593
Bob Miller116.6473.5735226721174.01907869957044535755
Russ Meyer911.4505.3032253301159.2193108942167074224710
Bubba Church86.5712.7331183821142.011350431256050004562
Ken Johnson41.8004.01148631060.2613227343032105282
Ken Heintzelman39.2504.0923173410125.112266571054039032547
Blix Donnelly24.3334.29141600021.0301310510010001102
Milo Candini101.0002.70180600030.032119215010021130
Hank Borowy00.0005.683000006.1544040300025
Jack Brittin00.0004.503000004.0222030300017
Steve Ridzik00.0006.001000003.0322110200011
Paul Stuffel00.0001.803010005.0411010310021
Jocko Thompson00.000.002000004.0110040200017
Totals9163.5913.503241571005713271406.0132462454612253006201314285896

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Del Ennis1536545959218534831126205659.311.372.551.923328252100
Eddie Waitkus154702641102182325244305529.284.342.359.700230131500
Richie Ashburn1516705948418025142411406332.303.372.402.7742391121100
Granny Hamner157685637781722751182203935.270.314.380.694242142700
Willie Jones1576786101001632862588506140.267.337.456.793278153400
Dick Sisler141593523791552941383106450.296.373.442.815231110600
Mike Goliat145540483491131361364305375.234.314.367.680177203100
Andy Seminick130467393551131532468006850.288.400.524.925206126000
Dick Whitman75145132213370012101010.250.317.303.6204043000
Stan Lopata58151129102722111102225.209.325.279.6043640000
Jimmy Bloodworth54104966222001300612.229.275.250.5252420200
Bill Nicholson4166583132131000816.224.318.448.7672620000
Curt Simmons3486771112000300610.156.217.156.3731210300
Robin Roberts40117102112000700839.118.182.118.2991230700
Bob Miller356461411100600111.180.194.197.3901210200
Bubba Church3948444820010009.182.200.227.4271021300
Jackie Mayo1838361830030025.222.263.306.5691100000
Russ Meyer32605027100000320.140.189.160.349800700
Ken Silvestri1126202501040043.250.400.350.750721100
Jim Konstanty74393704000300013.108.108.108.216410200
Putsy Caballero46262412400001022.167.231.167.398400000
Ken Johnson2120194300000013.158.200.158.358300000
Stan Hollmig1112121320010003.250.250.417.667510000
Ken Heintzelman23423802000300113.053.077.053.130200300
Blix Donnelly14550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Johnny Blatnik4640100000023.250.500.250.750100000
Milo Candini18661100000001.167.167.167.333100000
Totals183660505426722144022555125673330535569.265.334.396.7302150144246500

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Eddie Waitkus1B15400.013879910142.993.009.65
Jimmy Bloodworth1B700.0263011.000.004.14
Jimmy Bloodworth2B2700.046500131.000.003.56
Putsy Caballero2B500.012712.950.003.80
Mike Goliat2B14500.03453932189.972.005.09
Putsy Caballero3B400.011001.000.00.50
Jimmy Bloodworth3B200.001001.000.00.50
Willie Jones3B15700.01903232530.954.003.27
Andy SeminickC12400.055154159.976.004.885000.000
Ken SilvestriC900.0251001.000.002.890000.000
Stan LopataC5100.01761353.974.003.711000.000
Dick WhitmanOF3200.056210.983.001.81
Jackie MayoOF1500.023010.958.001.53
Bill NicholsonOF1500.020010.952.001.33
Richie AshburnOF14700.0405852.988.002.81
Dick SislerOF13700.0293940.987.002.20
Stan HollmigOF300.030001.000.001.00
Johnny BlatnikOF100.020001.000.002.00
Del EnnisOF14900.02791093.970.001.94
Ken HeintzelmanP2300.0116011.000.00.74
Jocko ThompsonP200.001001.000.00.50
Paul StuffelP300.001001.000.00.33
Hank BorowyP300.010001.000.00.33
Curt SimmonsP3100.01232021.000.001.42
Jack BrittinP300.001001.000.00.33
Robin RobertsP4000.0225026.973.001.80
Steve RidzikP100.00000.000.00.00
Milo CandiniP1800.037011.000.00.56
Bob MillerP3500.01540021.000.001.57
Russ MeyerP3200.0831041.000.001.22
Bubba ChurchP3100.072415.969.001.00
Blix DonnellyP1400.006001.000.00.43
Jim KonstantyP7400.0122223.944.00.46
Ken JohnsonP1400.0113001.000.001.00
Putsy CaballeroSS200.010001.000.00.50
Granny HamnerSS15700.029351348100.944.005.13
166700.042161731151418.975inf3.576000nan

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Ken HeintzelmanWS00.0001.171100007.2421060300031
Jim KonstantyWS01.0002.4031000015.0944141310060
Russ MeyerWS01.0005.402020001.241100010009
Bob MillerWS01.00027.001100000.122100000014
Robin RobertsWS01.0001.6421110011.01122130500047
Totals04.0002.2794310035.230119213112101151

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Willie JonesWS415141410000003.286.286.357.643500100
Ken JohnsonWS1001000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Granny HamnerWS415141621001012.429.467.7141.1811000000
Mike GoliatWS415141300010012.214.267.214.481310001
Del EnnisWS415141210000001.143.200.214.414311000
Richie AshburnWS417170310010004.177.177.235.412400000
Jimmy BloodworthWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ken HeintzelmanWS1320000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Putsy CaballeroWS3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jim KonstantyWS3440100000001.250.250.250.500100000
Jackie MayoWS3100000000010.0001.000.0001.000000000
Stan LopataWS2110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Eddie WaitkusWS418150410000020.267.353.333.686500100
Dick SislerWS417170100010005.059.059.059.118110000
Ken SilvestriWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Andy SeminickWS414110200000013.182.250.182.432200200
Robin RobertsWS2320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Bob MillerWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Russ MeyerWS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Dick WhitmanWS3320000000010.000.333.000.333000001
Totals55142128526610310724.203.250.266.5163431602

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Eddie WaitkusWS1B4435.2343011.0009.349.25
Willie JonesWS3B4435.28910.9444.294.25
Richie AshburnWSCF4435.290001.0002.272.25
Del EnnisWSRF4435.290001.0002.272.25
Granny HamnerWSSS4435.26711.9293.283.25
Mike GoliatWS2B4435.013910.9575.665.50
Dick SislerWSLF4434.0101001.0002.912.75
Andy SeminickWSC4432.214210.9414.414.00000.000
Jim KonstantyWSP3115.011001.0001.20.67
Robin RobertsWSP2111.00000.000.00.00
Ken HeintzelmanWSP117.202001.0002.352.00
Ken SilvestriWSC102.010001.0004.501.00000.000
Jackie MayoWSLF101.210001.0005.401.00
Russ MeyerWSP201.201001.0005.40.50
Stan LopataWSC101.010001.0009.001.00000.000
Jimmy BloodworthWS2B100.20000.000.00.00
Bob MillerWSP110.10000.000.00.00
Totals4536321.01073542.9733.983.16000nan