Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Pittsburgh Pirates

1925 Pittsburgh Pirates Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 95-58
Finished 1st in the NL

Won World Series

Manager: Bill McKechnie (95-58)

1925 Pittsburgh Pirates Roster
1925 Pittsburgh Pirates Game-by-Game Results

The Pittsburgh Pirates of the National League ended the season with a record of 95 wins and 58 losses, finishing first in the NL. Bill McKechnie served as manager. The 1925 Pittsburgh Pirates won the World Series.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Lee Meadows1910.6553.67353132011255.127212810411670878151092
Ray Kremer178.6803.69402781402214.2232106881947062903914
Johnny Morrison1714.5483.884426131004211.0245113911260060711931
Emil Yde179.6544.13332841300207.0254125951175041213914
Vic Aldridge157.6823.63302641410213.121899861574088504907
Babe Adams65.5465.42331012303101.11296761717018300448
Red Oldham32.6003.91114330153.0662723218010200233
Tom Sheehan11.5002.672301500257.1632517213013003242
Bud Culloton01.0002.5791600021.01986110300281
Don Songer01.0002.3180600011.21473080400057
Lou Koupal00.0009.006020009.014109170000245
Totals9558.6213.8727215376772131354.21526715583813870386363235864

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Kiki Cuyler15370061714422043261810241135856.357.423.5981.0213690131200
Glenn Wright15366061497189321018121373132.308.341.481.822295001500
Pie Traynor150658591114189391461061595219.320.377.464.840274021300
Max Carey133620542109186391354446116619.343.418.491.90926604800
Clyde Barnhart1426175398517532114114955925.325.391.447.838241001900
Eddie Moore1426415471061632986771977326.298.383.413.796226021900
George Grantham114423359741172468521445029.326.413.493.906177031100
Earl Smith10936632934103223864413113.313.374.471.84515501500
Johnny Gooch79237215246484030102016.298.357.372.7308000200
Stuffy McInnis59175155195710402411171.368.437.484.9217502100
Johnny Rawlings361201101731702130188.282.336.400.7364401100
Carson Bigbee66137126313070082278.238.278.294.5723700400
Vic Aldridge308886320001100004.233.233.267.5002300200
Emil Yde47938911174101111213.191.209.258.4672300200
Lee Meadows35110971017301700721.175.238.237.4752301500
Ray Kremer408171914510700525.197.250.296.5462100500
Al Niehaus17686471480070015.219.242.344.5862201200
Johnny Morrison448073413020800117.178.189.233.4221700600
Fresco Thompson1441374921082141.243.317.351.6691300000
Babe Adams3335313710010036.226.294.258.552800100
Roy Spencer1429281610021013.214.241.250.491700000
Red Oldham1120182601010024.333.400.444.844800000
Tom Sheehan2421200300010016.150.191.150.341300000
Jewel Ens3652100120001.200.200.8001.000400100
Lou Koupal7111000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Mule Haas4331000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Don Songer8220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bud Culloton9430000000003.000.000.000.000000100
Totals16766036537291216513161057882015963499363.307.369.449.818241103013500

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Al Niehaus1B1500.01467611.962.001.20
Stuffy McInnis1B4600.037724340.993.008.72
George Grantham1B10200.0925441196.989.009.50
Jewel Ens1B300.0160001.000.005.33
Johnny Rawlings2B2900.06091312.981.005.21
Eddie Moore2B12200.03074013682.952.005.80
Fresco Thompson2B1200.0192416.977.003.58
Eddie Moore3B300.01320.667.001.33
Glenn Wright3B100.00000.000.00.00
Pie Traynor3B15000.02263032441.957.003.53
Johnny GoochC7600.01723978.968.002.783000.000
Roy SpencerC1100.018122.905.001.731000.000
Earl SmithC9600.0317771315.968.004.109000.000
Eddie MooreOF1500.032310.972.002.33
Clyde BarnhartOF13800.029511122.962.002.22
Mule HaasOF200.020001.000.001.00
Carson BigbeeOF4200.062341.942.001.55
Max CareyOF13000.036320202.950.002.95
Kiki CuylerOF15300.036221134.967.002.50
Tom SheehanP2300.051211.944.00.74
Don SongerP800.00310.750.00.38
Red OldhamP1100.011511.941.001.45
Vic AldridgeP3000.023412.973.001.20
Bud CullotonP900.004001.000.00.44
Lou KoupalP600.003001.000.00.50
Ray KremerP4000.0139011.000.001.00
Lee MeadowsP3500.0662041.000.001.94
Babe AdamsP3300.0017011.000.00.52
Johnny MorrisonP4400.014322.957.001.00
Emil YdeP3300.084648.931.001.64
Pie TraynorSS100.022011.000.004.00
Glenn WrightSS15300.033853056109.939.005.67
157200.040641882224452.964.003.7813000.000

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Red OldhamWS00.000.001010011.000000020003
Emil YdeWS01.00011.571100002.1543230100014
Johnny MorrisonWS00.0002.893010009.11133010700040
Lee MeadowsWS01.0003.381100008.0633100410029
Vic AldridgeWS201.0004.4233020018.11899290911281
Ray KremerWS21.6673.0032020021.01777340900083
Babe AdamsWS00.000.001010001.020000000005
Totals43.5713.69137340161.0592625817032212255

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Eddie MooreWS731267610120052.231.355.385.7391010000
Max CareyWS7312461140023123.458.552.6251.1771503200
Kiki CuylerWS731263730160114.269.321.500.8211301300
Glenn WrightWS729273510130014.185.207.333.540900010
Pie TraynorWS730262902141031.346.400.6151.0151610010
Clyde BarnhartWS731281710051035.250.323.286.608810000
Carson BigbeeWS4331110011000.333.333.6671.000200000
Johnny MorrisonWS3221100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Emil YdeWS2111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Vic AldridgeWS3770000000000.000.000.000.000010000
Johnny GoochWS3330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Stuffy McInnisWS414140400010002.286.286.286.571400000
Red OldhamWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Earl SmithWS622200710000012.350.381.400.781820101
Lee MeadowsWS1210000000011.000.500.000.500000000
Babe AdamsWS1000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ray KremerWS3770100010005.143.143.143.286100000
George GranthamWS515150200001003.133.133.133.267200000
Totals782592302561122425721732.265.324.387.7118964621

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Eddie MooreWS2B7761.0161312.9674.284.14
Pie TraynorWS3B7761.0617021.0003.393.29
Max CareyWSCF7761.014010.9332.072.00
Kiki CuylerWSRF7761.012010.9231.771.71
Glenn WrightWSSS7761.0122420.9475.315.14
Clyde BarnhartWSLF7760.0121001.0001.951.86
Earl SmithWSC6651.029721.9476.356.00000.000
George GranthamWS1B4434.0416031.00012.4411.75
Stuffy McInnisWS1B3327.0303001.00011.0011.00
Ray KremerWSP3221.02510.8753.002.33
Vic AldridgeWSP3318.104001.0001.961.33
Johnny GoochWSC3110.093001.0001.804.00000.000
Johnny MorrisonWSP309.103001.0002.891.00
Lee MeadowsWSP118.002001.0002.252.00
Emil YdeWSP112.10000.000.00.00
Carson BigbeeWSLF101.00000.000.00.00
Red OldhamWSP101.00000.000.00.00
Babe AdamsWSP101.00000.000.00.00
Totals7263549.01838888.9714.443.76000.000