Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Pittsburgh Pirates

1980 Pittsburgh Pirates Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 83-79
Finished 3rd in the NL's East Division

Manager: Chuck Tanner (83-79)

1980 Pittsburgh Pirates Roster
1980 Pittsburgh Pirates Game-by-Game Results

The Pittsburgh Pirates of the National League ended the season with a record of 83 wins and 79 losses, finishing third in the NL's East Division. Chuck Tanner served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Jim Bibby196.7603.3235341610238.1210958820883144635985
John Candelaria1114.4404.0135341701233.12461141041450497320969
Bert Blyleven813.3813.8234321520216.22191029220595168012907
Kent Tekulve812.4003.3978057002193.09639356401647100407
Grant Jackson84.6672.926102700971.0712423420331003289
Rick Rhoden75.5833.8420190200126.21335854940470306536
Don Robinson710.4123.9929241321160.1157747114455103527671
Eddie Solomon73.7002.6926121200100.1964430837535411428
Enrique Romo55.5003.27740380011123.211753451028482120507
Jim Rooker22.5003.5044000018.016770120800075
Jesse Jefferson101.0001.351100006.2311020400123
Mark Lee01.0004.764030005.2533030200126
Mickey Mahler00.00063.002010001.0477130100010
Andy Hassler00.0003.8660200011.2965240400045
Dave Roberts01.0003.862000002.121101010009
Rod Scurry02.0002.15200400037.223129217328212153
Pascual Perez01.0003.7522000012.01565020720051
Totals8379.5123.58433162137255431458.11422646580110451528322712286091

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Omar Moreno162745676871682013236963357101.249.306.325.631220923711
Dave Parker1395505187115331117791072569.295.327.458.78523782055
Phil Garner151610548621422765583274653.259.315.358.6731961227712
Bill Madlock13754649462137224105316104533.277.341.399.7401971540312
Mike Easler132445393661332732174594365.338.396.583.97822970096
Tim Foli127540495611312203381171923.265.296.327.623162561371
Ed Ott12043039235102140841163347.260.317.357.67414090418
Lee Lacy10931427845932047331892833.335.394.511.90514232243
Bill Robinson10029427228781011236141545.287.320.463.78312690342
John Milner114292238315860834225229.244.378.370.7488850112
Dale Berra93268245215482631201652.220.269.343.6128461426
Willie Stargell6723120228531011138002652.262.351.485.83698220110
Steve Nicosia60201176163880122011916.216.292.278.5704961235
Don Robinson305757419401801012.333.333.456.7892600000
Vance Law257874111722032037.230.260.311.5712320100
John Candelaria358577515300700414.195.232.234.4661820310
Rick Rhoden204540315301110012.375.390.525.9152100400
Manny Sanguillen47534821230023231.250.294.313.6071510202
Jim Bibby359577612301700632.156.224.234.45718111010
Tony Pena821211911010104.429.429.5711.0001210000
Eddie Solomon27353237200100011.219.219.281.500910300
Kurt Bevacqua2250431710040067.163.280.186.466821000
Enrique Romo7515112500140022.455.539.7271.266800200
Bert Blyleven37716105100200027.082.097.098.195611900
Bernie Carbo7760200010011.333.429.333.762200000
Jim Rooker4871100120002.143.143.571.714400100
Rod Scurry20440100000001.250.250.250.500100000
Matt Alexander3733131100010300.333.333.6671.000200000
Pascual Perez2441100000002.250.250.250.500100000
Bob Beall3330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Jesse Jefferson1210000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Grant Jackson6110100000000007.000.000.000.000000000
Andy Hassler6220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Kent Tekulve781090000000017.000.100.000.100000000
Totals209161245517666146924938116626209102451760.266.322.388.710214210725755685

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Omar MorenoOF1621601434.14791552.9903.103.05
Phil Garner2B1511511348.134949921116.9765.665.62
Dave ParkerOF1301291091.02351490.9652.051.92
Bill Madlock3B1271251078.0862141418.9552.502.36
Tim FoliSS1251221070.02124021287.9815.164.91
Ed OttC117105944.156973115.9836.125.49608249.374
Mike EaslerOF119110909.0201631.9862.051.74
Lee LacyOF8863639.0173731.9842.542.05
John Milner1B7052511.150232548.9919.407.63
Steve NicosiaC5852468.12842554.9845.945.33003713.260
Willie Stargell1B5452446.146033454.9929.949.13
Bill Robinson1B4944386.038419630.9859.408.22
Dale BerraSS4533325.05998816.9524.353.49
Dale Berra3B4829302.1236937.9682.741.92
Jim BibbyP3534238.193031.9291.471.11
John CandelariaP3534233.183823.9581.771.31
Bill RobinsonOF4115219.043310.9791.891.12
Bert BlylevenP3432216.2103022.9521.661.18
Don RobinsonP2924160.1132322.9472.021.24
Rick RhodenP2019126.262211.9661.991.40
Enrique RomoP740123.2102011.9682.18.41
Eddie SolomonP2612100.191432.8852.06.88
Kent TekulveP78093.051811.9582.23.29
Vance Law2B111091.2233025.9645.204.82
Grant JacksonP61071.069011.0001.90.25
Bill Madlock1B12867.073337.9621.216.33
Kurt Bevacqua3B9766.051811.9583.142.56
Vance LawSS8762.182413.9704.624.00
John MilnerOF11862.08010.8891.16.73
Tony PenaC6545.238220.9527.886.670062.250
Rod ScurryP20037.225001.0001.67.35
Manny Sanguillen1B5431.240323.95612.228.60
Jim RookerP4418.014001.0002.501.25
Dale Berra2B4117.164001.0005.192.50
Kurt Bevacqua1B2216.0200001.00011.251.00
Pascual PerezP2212.011001.0001.501.00
Andy HasslerP6011.224001.0004.631.00
Lee Lacy3B3111.024001.0004.912.00
Matt AlexanderOF4111.060001.0004.911.50
Ed OttOF309.220001.0001.86.67
Jesse JeffersonP116.211001.0002.702.00
Mark LeeP405.222001.0006.351.00
Dave RobertsP202.10000.000.00.00
Matt Alexander2B101.00000.000.00.00
Vance Law3B101.00000.000.00.00
Mickey MahlerP201.00000.000.00.00
Phil GarnerSS101.001001.0009.001.00
1898145813125.043751819137422.9784.253.266012564.339