Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Pittsburgh Pirates

2006 Pittsburgh Pirates Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 67-95
Finished 5th in the NL's Central Division

Manager: Jim Tracy (67-95)

2006 Pittsburgh Pirates Roster
2006 Pittsburgh Pirates Game-by-Game Results

The Pittsburgh Pirates of the National League ended the season with a record of 67 wins and 95 losses, finishing fifth in the NL's Central Division. Jim Tracy served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Ian Snell1411.5604.7432320000186.01981049829744169208813
Zach Duke1015.4004.4734340210215.125511610717686117718935
Matt Capps91.9003.798501500180.28137341212556304329
Paul Maholm810.4444.7630300000176.02029893198161171213788
Victor Santos59.3575.7025193000115.115080731642381405522
John Grabow42.6674.137201700069.2683432730366300303
Mike Gonzalez34.4292.1754047002454.0421313131264200234
Salomon Torres36.3333.2894024001293.1984234638972603411
Shawn Chacon23.4005.4899000046.04732281227127411210
Tom Gorzelanny25.2863.791111000061.2502926331240403267
Marty McLeary201.0002.0452100017.21754161800173
Oliver Perez210.1676.631515000076.08864561351061314364
Jonah Bayliss11.5004.30110500014.2137711121510269
Kip Wells15.1676.6977000036.1462727318116405168
Damaso Marte17.1253.707501500058.1513024531663413255
Ryan Vogelsong00.0006.39200700038.0442727216227714178
Juan Perez01.0008.107000003.1533110320017
Josh Sharpless00.0001.50140300012.07220111700253
Brian Rogers00.0008.3110040008.21188220710138
Britt Reames00.0009.826050007.11188251600137
Roberto Hernandez03.0002.934601400243.0462414324733103202
Shane Youman02.0002.9153000021.215771100500088
Totals6795.4144.5566716216021391435.01545797725156620621060706616354

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Freddy Sanchez15763258285200532685323152.344.378.473.851275127396
Jason Bay15968957010116329335109112102156.286.396.532.928303158099
Jack Wilson14259454370148271835433365.273.316.370.686201154950
Ronny Paulino12948144237137190655003479.310.360.394.754174172125
Jose Castillo148562518541312501465643298.253.300.382.682198225168
Jose Bautista117469400589420316512446110.235.335.420.7551681216342
Chris Duffy8434831446801432182611971.255.317.338.655106110411
Jeromy Burnitz11134231335721201649112274.230.290.422.71113285024
Craig Wilson8528625538681121341102488.267.339.478.81812265022
Sean Casey592442133063150329002322.296.377.409.7868776025
Nate McLouth10629727050631627161011859.233.293.385.67810475310
Xavier Nady552202032061130323121134.301.352.409.7618355103
Joe Randa892272062355130428001626.267.316.388.70480120232
Jose Hernandez6713212083221212001129.267.328.350.6784230100
Ryan Doumit61178149153190617001542.208.322.389.71158311121
Humberto Cota38110100519100500826.190.248.200.4482030110
Zach Duke347868213300700132.191.203.235.4381600900
Victor Santos25443846100100013.158.158.184.342710600
Paul Maholm30595536000200331.109.155.109.264620100
Shane Youman5770300010003.429.429.429.857300000
Oliver Perez1626250300031008.120.120.120.240300100
Ian Snell37655423100200228.056.089.074.163410900
Mike Edwards1418161300000015.188.235.188.423310100
Rajai Davis2017141210001323.143.250.214.464300100
Carlos Maldonado8201902000010110.105.150.105.255200001
Ryan Vogelsong20531100000022.333.600.333.933100000
Salomon Torres94550100000003.200.200.200.400100000
Kip Wells712110100000008.091.091.091.182100100
Shawn Chacon915131110010005.077.077.154.231200200
Mike Gonzalez54110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Tom Gorzelanny11211900000100111.000.050.000.050000100
Damaso Marte75220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
John Grabow72110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Marty McLeary5550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Matt Capps85321000000011.000.333.000.333000000
Yurendell de Caster3220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals22316217555869114622861714165668234591200.263.327.397.723220515389624949

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Jason BayOF1571571373.03161031.9912.142.08
Jose Castillo2B1451411235.034435018106.9755.064.79
Jack WilsonSS1311291130.01984261888.9724.974.76
Ronny PaulinoC1241171047.079972113.9887.497.02906738.362
Freddy Sanchez3B9992821.259243624.9813.313.05
Chris DuffyOF7775671.2166432.9832.282.21
Jeromy BurnitzOF8479643.0120120.9841.691.44
Jose BautistaOF8568641.0154821.9882.271.91
Nate McLouthOF7555517.1109121.9821.911.47
Sean Casey1B5555461.1471200441.0009.588.93
Craig Wilson1B4340360.134619142.9979.128.49
Joe Randa3B4236312.0317048.9622.912.40
Jose Bautista3B3331267.1225465.9272.562.30
Humberto CotaC3329242.117916011.0007.245.9150189.333
Freddy SanchezSS2827240.04788424.9715.064.82
Xavier Nady1B3425236.124732229.9931.628.21
Xavier NadyOF2827234.0501001.0001.961.82
Zach DukeP3434215.185213.9842.511.76
Ryan Doumit1B2827208.121312322.9879.728.04
Craig WilsonOF3023194.0372001.0001.811.30
Ian SnellP3232186.0924011.0001.601.03
Paul MaholmP3030176.0104122.9622.611.70
Freddy Sanchez2B2318165.139410151.0004.353.48
Victor SantosP2519115.15811.9291.01.52
Jose Hernandez1B181099.19711115.9919.796.00
Salomon TorresP94093.1913021.0002.12.23
Ryan DoumitC111091.2661210.9877.667.0920114.267
Matt CappsP85080.241020.8751.56.16
Oliver PerezP151576.011120.8571.42.80
John GrabowP72069.2413001.0002.20.24
Joe Randa1B15569.169415.9879.484.87
Jose HernandezSS9665.01225061.0005.124.11
Tom GorzelannyP111161.231830.8753.061.91
Damaso MarteP75058.111010.9171.70.15
Carlos MaldonadoC8654.026410.9685.003.750061.143
Mike GonzalezP54054.026001.0001.33.15
Shawn ChaconP9946.01611.8751.37.78
Roberto HernandezP46043.01310.800.84.09
Ryan VogelsongP20038.0212001.0003.32.70
Kip WellsP7736.103001.000.74.43
Jose HernandezOF10228.0100001.0003.211.00
Jose Bautista2B3221.299031.0007.486.00
Shane YoumanP5321.224001.0002.491.20
Mike Edwards3B3219.023001.0002.371.67
Marty McLearyP5217.21110.6671.02.40
Jose Hernandez3B4115.007001.0004.201.75
Jonah BaylissP11014.201001.000.61.09
Jose Hernandez2B3113.016011.0004.852.33
Josh SharplessP14012.021001.0002.25.21
Brian RogersP1008.201001.0001.04.10
Britt ReamesP607.111001.0002.45.33
Juan PerezP703.10000.000.00.00
Rajai DavisOF103.00000.000.00.00
2106145812915.043051790104456.9834.252.8916010252.338