Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


San Diego Padres

1999 San Diego Padres Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 74-88
Finished 4th in the NL's West Division

Manager: Bruce Bochy (74-88)

1999 San Diego Padres Roster
1999 San Diego Padres Game-by-Game Results

The San Diego Padres of the National League ended the season with a record of 74 wins and 88 losses, finishing fourth in the NL's West Division. Bruce Bochy served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Andy Ashby1410.5833.8031310430206.0204958726544132706862
Woody Williams1212.5004.4133330000208.121310610233735137209887
Sterling Hitchcock1214.4624.1133330100205.22029994297661945215892
Matt Clement1012.4554.4831310000180.219010690188621359011803
Donne Wall74.6363.075501200070.15831241123353006290
Brian Boehringer65.5463.243311800094.19738341035464102409
Dan Miceli45.4444.466602800268.2673934736559202296
Trevor Hoffman23.4002.1464054004067.1482316515273004263
Will Cunnane21.6675.23240200031.0341918812322003130
Carlos Reyes24.3333.726502300177.17638321124457017331
Roberto Rivera12.3333.8612030007.0643130300130
Buddy Carlyle13.2505.9777000037.2362825717029201162
Matt Whiteside101.00013.91100400011.0191717150900155
Domingo Guzman01.00021.607020005.0131212132400033
Ed Giovanola00.000.001010001.110002000007
Heath Murray04.0005.76228100050.0603332726425111234
Stan Spencer07.0009.1698100038.15644391111136111183
Ed Vosberg00.0009.7215030008.116119130620147
Matt Whisenant01.0003.68190400014.2106601011000060
Carlos Almanzar00.0007.472801100037.1483231615230302173
Totals7488.4574.4756516215753431420.11454781705193529481078355736147

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Tony Gwynn111446411591392701062722914.338.381.477.858196152045
Reggie Sanders133550478921362472672361365108.285.376.527.904252106011
Quilvio Veras1325454759513325264130176588.280.368.379.74718072120
Eric Owens149485440551172239613373850.266.327.391.718172123222
Phil Nevin128441383521032702485105182.269.352.527.88020271151
Damian Jackson1334473885687202939341053105.224.320.356.67613823033
Wally Joyner1103863233480142543015854.248.363.350.71311382036
Ruben Rivera1474754116580161234818755143.195.295.406.70116795041
Dave Magadan1163002482068121230134536.274.377.355.73288100072
John Vander Wal1322882462667180641213759.272.368.419.78710352031
Ben Davis762932662965141530212570.244.307.361.6689690023
Chris Gomez76265234205981115122749.252.331.308.6397261213
George Arias5517016420408072000654.244.271.421.6916960000
Greg Myers5014112893740315001314.289.355.391.7455050002
Jim Leyritz50154134173250821001537.239.331.455.7866144011
Wiki Gonzalez308583721213120018.253.271.410.6803451000
Carlos Baerga338980620102510614.250.318.338.6562722100
Woody Williams348073413400601219.178.197.233.4301700410
Mike Darr255348613102321518.271.340.417.7562010000
Ed Giovanola566958101101032098.190.294.224.5181310110
Gary Matthews2345364800072099.222.378.222.600810000
Andy Ashby31726238200200325.129.169.161.3311010700
David Newhan32444376102621111.140.159.302.4611300000
Sterling Hitchcock33716145000000334.082.125.082.207510700
Matt Clement31625274000100428.077.143.077.220410600
Heath Murray2215131200000019.154.214.154.368200100
Carlos Garcia612111200000013.182.250.182.432220000
Buddy Carlyle71191200010023.222.364.222.586210000
Trevor Hoffman64330110020000.333.333.6671.000200000
Brian Boehringer3320160100000029.063.167.063.229110200
Donne Wall55110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Will Cunnane24330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Stan Spencer912100000000003.000.091.000.091001100
Carlos Reyes65110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Dan Miceli66110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Carlos Almanzar28110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals230561365394710136025622153671174676311169.252.332.393.725211913235364031

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Reggie SandersOF1291271057.2233460.9752.021.84
Ruben RiveraOF1431101023.0312882.9762.822.24
Quilvio Veras2B1181181003.02713341278.9815.435.13
Tony GwynnOF104104806.1147410.9931.691.45
Eric OwensOF11683800.0199421.9902.281.75
Wally Joyner1B10588779.173166483.9959.207.59
Damian JacksonSS10086777.11362582557.9404.563.94
Ben DavisC7471628.14712977.9867.166.76404520.308
Chris GomezSS7575627.21011951248.9614.243.95
Phil Nevin3B6761532.236131312.9822.822.49
George Arias3B5045379.1359384.9413.042.56
Dave Magadan3B5240350.1237035.9692.391.79
John Vander WalOF4839295.2712011.0002.221.52
Greg MyersC4133281.01991430.9866.825.2000267.212
Woody WilliamsP3333208.1111710.9661.21.85
Andy AshbyP3131206.0143524.9612.141.58
Sterling HitchcockP3333205.272410.9691.36.94
Phil NevinC3120187.21551410.9948.105.4540145.263
Dave Magadan1B4219183.118615319.9859.874.79
Matt ClementP3131180.2121220.9231.20.77
Jim LeyritzC2421171.21501610.9948.706.9260265.161
John Vander Wal1B2819164.21568114.9948.965.86
Damian Jackson2B2118152.03744113.9884.803.86
Wiki GonzalezC1717151.21091512.9927.367.291038.727
Jim Leyritz1B1914129.11167210.9848.566.47
Mike DarrOF229111.2280001.0002.261.27
Ed Giovanola2B19895.0262819.9825.122.84
David Newhan2B19994.22836210.9706.083.37
Brian BoehringerP331194.18910.9441.62.52
Gary MatthewsOF17889.0220001.0002.221.29
Eric Owens1B121281.0774071.0009.006.75
Phil Nevin1B111078.174915.9889.547.55
Carlos ReyesP65077.1315021.0002.09.28
Carlos Baerga2B13972.21620071.0004.462.77
Carlos Baerga3B13771.151022.8821.891.15
Donne WallP55070.191121.9092.56.36
Dan MiceliP66068.24610.9091.31.15
Trevor HoffmanP64067.135001.0001.07.13
Phil NevinOF13564.0110001.0001.55.85
Heath MurrayP22850.008001.0001.44.36
Ed Giovanola3B25342.141110.9383.19.60
Stan SpencerP9838.132001.0001.17.56
Buddy CarlyleP7737.203011.000.72.43
Carlos AlmanzarP28037.12321.7141.21.18
Will CunnaneP24031.014001.0001.45.21
Carlos Garcia3B4321.14320.7782.951.75
Eric Owens3B4321.01420.7142.141.25
Ed GiovanolaSS7115.168021.0008.222.00
Matt WhisenantP19014.222001.0002.45.21
Damian JacksonOF3113.211001.0001.32.67
Matt WhitesideP10011.003001.0002.45.30
Ed VosbergP1508.11310.8004.32.27
Roberto RiveraP1207.003001.0003.86.25
Domingo GuzmanP705.01310.8007.20.57
Eric Owens2B103.010001.0003.001.00
Carlos Baerga1B202.10000.000.00.00
Carlos Garcia1B102.020001.0009.002.00
Ed GiovanolaP101.10000.000.00.00
Jim Leyritz3B101.00000.000.00.00
David Newhan3B101.00000.000.00.00
David Newhan1B100.00000.000.00.00
2158145812783.042611633129407.9794.152.7315011445.283