Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


San Diego Padres

2002 San Diego Padres Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 66-96
Finished 5th in the NL's West Division

Manager: Bruce Bochy (66-96)

2002 San Diego Padres Roster
2002 San Diego Padres Game-by-Game Results

The San Diego Padres of the National League ended the season with a record of 66 wins and 96 losses, finishing fifth in the NL's West Division. Bruce Bochy served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Brian Lawrence1212.5003.6935310220210.02309786165261491112894
Brett Tomko1010.5004.4932320300204.121210710231609126203871
Bobby Jones78.4675.5019181000108.013468662021160101474
Jake Peavy67.4624.521717000097.210654491133490314430
Oliver Perez45.4443.501615000090.07137351348194503387
Jeremy Fikac47.3645.356501500069.07450411334866316318
Alan Embree34.4291.263601300028.2237429238001118
Steve Reed24.3331.984001100141.03399210236601166
Trevor Hoffman25.2862.7361052003859.1522018218269103245
Mike Holtz22.5004.71330500021.0181411221319103101
Kevin Jarvis24.3334.3777000035.0361917510124102146
Jason Middlebrook13.2505.09122500035.1312020115228102149
Dennis Tankersley14.2008.06179300051.15946461040339603245
Brian Tollberg15.1676.131211000061.28847421119233104288
Doug Nickle101.0008.49100200011.2201311190710067
Brandon Villafuerte12.3331.413101100132.02955212225200133
Rodney Myers11.5005.91140400021.1292014110011302101
Jason Boyd101.0007.94230600028.1332925615118003131
Mike Bynum101.0005.27143300027.1331616315217302130
Adam Eaton11.5005.4066000033.1282020517025202142
Clay Condrey12.3331.6993200026.2207518116211106
Jonathan Johnson12.3334.11160500015.115872512110067
Tom Davey101.0005.57190200021.023141321112130197
J. J. Trujillo01.0001.134010002.2433160310018
Eric Cyr01.0001.505000006.0677061400029
Matt DeWitt01.0001.235040007.1621130500030
Jason Shiell00.00027.003000001.1744030100013
Ben Howard01.0009.2832000010.213111141411000058
Kevin Pickford02.0006.00164300030.0372320320118301144
David Lundquist00.00016.883020002.2855052010019
D'Angelo Jimenez00.000.001010001.100000000004
Jason Pearson00.000.002010001.210000030006
Jose Nunez00.000.001010001.000001000004
Bobby Jones00.0006.524200009.21077170700045
Juan Moreno00.0007.504010006.06651101300034
Jason Kershner01.0005.79150200018.215141221001120081
Kevin Walker01.0005.6311010008.012652511100142
Totals6696.4074.6562116215752401436.11522815742177582611108664516333

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Mark Kotsay1536465788216927717611195989.292.359.452.810261103240
Ryan Klesko146625540901623912995627686.300.388.537.925290741411
Deivi Cruz15154751449135282747232258.263.294.366.660188203352
Ramon Vazquez12847442350116215232724579.274.344.362.70615361323
Phil Nevin107450407531161601257403887.285.344.413.757168121044
Bubba Trammell13346540354981611756135371.243.333.414.74816763332
Ron Gant10235330958811411859463659.262.338.489.82715182151
D'Angelo Jimenez873573213977114333423463.240.311.327.638105100021
Tom Lampkin10432728132611011037423859.217.313.367.67910343147
Gene Kingsale892432162760103228922047.278.346.380.7258253310
Sean Burroughs63206192185251111201230.271.317.323.6406261101
Ray Lankford81240205204671626223061.224.326.356.6837332123
Julius Matos7620018519443021911933.238.279.287.5665352310
Wiki Gonzalez56194164163681120002724.220.330.299.62949101023
Trent Hubbard8914412916275017961428.209.285.271.5563530010
Brian Buchanan481029212275061301926.294.363.544.9065021000
Wil Nieves287672213310310415.181.224.250.4741810004
Brett Tomko327466212200600120.182.194.212.4061420700
Mark Sweeney486965311301400419.169.217.262.4791710000
Jake Peavy17353347300201013.212.212.303.5151000200
Brian Lawrence35716316200600514.095.162.127.289820300
Bobby Jones19343325000200011.152.152.152.303510100
Cesar Crespo2533295520003236.172.250.241.491700100
Oliver Perez16333014000000011.133.133.133.267400300
Dennis Tankersley1713132410110002.308.308.615.923810000
Javier Cardona15423924100200210.103.143.128.271510010
Brian Tollberg1222190310000025.158.238.211.449420100
Kevin Barker720190300001016.158.200.158.358310000
Kevin Jarvis71290300000023.333.455.333.788300100
Jason Middlebrook12762200000001.333.333.333.667200100
Alex Pelaez3880200000000.250.250.250.500220000
Kory DeHaan1211111100000006.091.091.091.182100000
Adam Eaton61090100000014.111.200.111.311110000
Rodney Myers14110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mike Bynum14880000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Jeremy Fikac65220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Clay Condrey9660000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Bobby Jones4320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Kevin Pickford16550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Steve Reed41110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Eric Cyr5110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Ben Howard3540000000002.000.000.000.000000100
Mike Holtz33220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals21286177551566213932432913662771445471062.253.321.381.702210213230444142

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Mark KotsayOF1471431229.13491143.9892.642.45
Deivi CruzSS1471331161.21693721583.9734.193.68
Ryan Klesko1B112111967.191873792.9939.228.85
Bubba TrammellOF122107891.1174451.9731.801.46
Tom LampkinC9479711.15534257.9927.536.33703918.316
Ron GantOF8073626.1142630.9802.131.85
Phil Nevin3B7171594.1491311417.9282.732.54
Ramon Vazquez2B8166572.0131190546.9855.053.96
Gene KingsaleOF8246488.0127420.9852.421.60
D'Angelo Jimenez2B5452445.2116159744.9755.555.09
Wiki GonzalezC5452442.23672764.9858.017.30602215.405
Ray LankfordOF5954440.098451.9532.091.73
Sean Burroughs3B4839338.1336875.9352.692.10
Julius Matos2B4932318.172110726.9635.153.71
Phil Nevin1B3636295.026922430.9868.888.08
D'Angelo Jimenez3B3230258.0197059.9473.102.78
Ramon VazquezSS4128256.03297216.9854.543.15
Ryan KleskoOF3130239.0390001.0001.471.26
Trent HubbardOF5716226.149210.9812.03.89
Brian LawrenceP3531210.02231011.0002.271.51
Brett TomkoP3232204.1192611.9781.981.41
Wil NievesC2720182.1160850.9718.296.2210103.231
Bobby JonesP1918108.0714011.0001.751.11
Ramon Vazquez3B2010100.1727051.0003.051.70
Javier CardonaC1411100.076522.9767.295.790054.444
Jake PeavyP171797.2919001.0002.581.65
Brian BuchananOF141395.118110.9501.791.36
Oliver PerezP161590.02911.9171.10.69
Julius Matos3B17679.091823.9313.081.59
Sean Burroughs2B131178.0262318.9805.653.77
Brian Buchanan1B15773.2746061.0009.775.33
Jeremy FikacP65069.046001.0001.30.15
Brian TollbergP121161.246011.0001.46.83
Trevor HoffmanP61059.15210.8751.06.11
Dennis TankersleyP17951.135001.0001.40.47
Kevin Barker1B6545.1491051.0009.938.33
Mark Sweeney1B11242.032325.9467.503.18
Steve ReedP40041.0410011.0003.07.35
Jason MiddlebrookP12235.102001.000.51.17
Kevin JarvisP7735.01210.750.77.43
Adam EatonP6633.114001.0001.35.83
Brandon VillafuerteP31032.024001.0001.69.19
Trent Hubbard3B6330.04511.9002.701.50
Kevin PickfordP16430.03511.8892.40.50
Alan EmbreeP36028.23210.8331.57.14
Jason BoydP23028.137001.0003.18.43
Cesar Crespo3B4227.11511.8571.981.50
Mike BynumP14327.104001.0001.32.29
Clay CondreyP9326.232011.0001.69.56
Kory DeHaanOF9225.260001.0002.10.67
Mark SweeneyOF5225.180001.0002.841.60
Rodney MyersP14021.132011.0002.11.36
Tom DaveyP19021.001001.000.43.05
Mike HoltzP33021.031001.0001.71.12
Jason KershnerP15018.23111.8001.93.27
Julius MatosSS4117.133011.0003.121.50
Cesar CrespoOF7016.021001.0001.69.43
Jonathan JohnsonP16015.10010.000.00.00
Trent Hubbard2B4112.004011.0003.001.00
Doug NickleP10011.21210.7502.31.30
Ben HowardP3210.201001.000.84.33
Bobby JonesP429.201001.000.93.25
Cesar Crespo2B409.112001.0002.89.75
Alex Pelaez1B119.0121031.00013.0013.00
Alex Pelaez3B119.011001.0002.002.00
Kevin WalkerP1108.005001.0005.63.45
Matt DeWittP507.111001.0002.45.40
Julius MatosOF306.110001.0001.42.33
Juan MorenoP406.00000.000.00.00
Eric CyrP506.00000.000.00.00
David LundquistP302.20000.000.00.00
J. J. TrujilloP402.20000.000.00.00
Deivi Cruz1B102.040001.00018.004.00
Julius Matos1B202.030001.00013.501.50
Jason PearsonP201.20000.000.00.00
Jason ShiellP301.10000.000.00.00
D'Angelo JimenezP101.10000.000.00.00
Cesar CrespoSS101.10000.000.00.00
Alex Pelaez2B101.00000.000.00.00
Jose NunezP101.00000.000.00.00
2208145812927.043091681128435.9794.172.711407640.345