Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


San Diego Padres

2012 San Diego Padres Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 76-86
Finished 4th in the NL's West Division

Manager: Buddy Black (76-86)

2012 San Diego Padres Roster
2012 San Diego Padres Game-by-Game Results

The San Diego Padres of the National League ended the season with a record of 76 wins and 86 losses, finishing fourth in the NL's West Division. Buddy Black served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Clayton Richard1414.5003.9933330110218.22281109731424107624910
Edinson Volquez1111.5004.1432320110182.21608884141056174919802
Eric Stults83.7272.921814100092.1863630723051111383
Jason Marquis67.4624.041515011093.29453421428379105401
Ross Ohlendorf44.5007.77139200048.2624442724039112233
Andrew Cashner34.4294.27335500046.1422322519152102196
Cory Luebke31.7502.6155000031.02810918023000130
Huston Street21.6671.8540036002339.01788211147001144
Dale Thayer22.5003.436402100757.2532422412447102235
Brad Brach24.3333.786701300066.25028281133775204280
Nick Vincent201.0001.71270300026.1195527028101105
Andrew Werner23.4005.5888000040.1452625514135111177
Kip Wells24.3334.5877000037.1412319620119104169
Miles Mikolas21.6673.62250900032.1321513415023202144
Jeff Suppan23.4005.2866000030.234191841337000137
Tommy Layne201.0003.24260500216.29660302530068
Casey Kelly23.4006.2166000029.0392320510126200136
Luke Gregerson201.0002.397701500971.2571919721372303294
Anthony Bass28.2004.732415310197.08959511039380115411
Ernesto Frieri101.0002.31110500011.29532401820050
Alex Hinshaw11.5004.50310700028.0231414520236201129
Joe Thatcher14.2003.415501300131.2301312214339310141
Micah Owings02.0002.796030009.2843150710041
Tim Stauffer00.0005.401100005.0743130500024
Josh Spence01.0004.35110300010.113551511000048
Matt Palmer00.0009.003010002.0222120200010
Brad Boxberger00.0002.60240400027.222128318133200120
Dustin Moseley00.0009.001100005.0555120400022
Cory Burns01.0005.50170900018.026111111011810192
Joe Wieland04.0004.5555000027.226161459224101119
Totals7686.4694.0169116215843431434.21356710640162539481205488496151

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Chase Headley161699604951733123111517686157.286.376.498.87530174052
Yonder Alonso155619549471503909623062101.273.348.393.741216143149
Cameron Maybin1475615076712320584526744110.243.307.349.656177124331
Will Venable148470417621102689452464194.264.336.429.76517925522
Chris Denorfia130382348561021968361352752.293.345.451.79615792230
Everth Cabrera115449398499819322444443110.246.324.324.64812933502
Logan Forsythe913503154586133626822857.273.343.391.73312366010
Carlos Quentin8634028444742101646013641.261.374.504.877143617032
Jesus Guzman1203212873271182948332971.247.319.418.73712022123
Alexi Amarista1053002753566155532841742.240.282.386.66810620621
Yasmani Grandal60226192285771836003139.297.394.469.8639081021
John Baker63214193174680014212041.238.310.280.5905440102
Mark Kotsay8215614393780214021114.259.314.357.6715121011
Nick Hundley58225204143271322031556.157.219.245.4645042132
Orlando Hudson3513112311260511132827.211.260.317.5773930000
Andy Parrino551381169245016101735.207.316.276.5923222217
Jason Bartlett2998838115004001227.133.240.193.4321660210
Jason Marquis17363239300100012.281.303.375.6781201300
Eric Stults18342837200300010.250.250.321.571910600
Jeremy Hermida1327242611021037.250.333.375.708900001
Clayton Richard36796956201700140.087.099.159.2581110810
James Darnell719171410110022.235.316.471.786830000
Edinson Volquez32625624100100129.071.088.089.177500500
Anthony Bass25313134010510013.129.129.194.323600000
Blake Tekotte1115150200001004.133.133.133.267200000
Joe Wieland5880210020002.250.250.375.625300000
Casey Kelly712100200000004.200.200.200.400210200
Jeff Suppan814100100000011.100.182.100.282100300
Ross Ohlendorf1317162100000008.063.063.063.125110100
Andrew Werner814120100000004.083.083.083.167110200
Kyle Blanks4650100000012.200.333.200.533100000
Kip Wells814121100000005.083.154.083.237101100
Andrew Cashner33870100000012.143.250.143.393100000
Eddy Rodriguez2751100110023.200.429.8001.229400000
Miles Mikolas25330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Nick Vincent27110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Cory Burns17110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Tim Stauffer1210000010000.000.000.000.000000100
Alex Hinshaw31110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Dustin Moseley1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ali Solis5440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Brad Boxberger24210000000001.000.000.000.000000100
Cory Luebke512110000000006.000.000.000.000000100
Luke Gregerson77110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Micah Owings6220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals210661125422651133927243121610155465391238.247.319.380.699206010054633436

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Chase Headley3B1591591397.01003151020.9772.672.61
Yonder Alonso1B1491441276.11269961277.9919.639.16
Cameron MaybinOF1451361210.1330431.9912.482.30
Will VenableOF135103931.2209170.9682.031.56
Everth CabreraSS111104915.21403151634.9664.474.10
Chris DenorfiaOF11877735.0140410.9931.761.22
Logan Forsythe2B8173647.01661871235.9674.914.36
Carlos QuentinOF7272590.096230.9701.491.36
Nick HundleyC5656492.04264841.9928.678.46305425.317
Yasmani GrandalC5552461.13863852.9888.277.71804413.228
John BakerC5652460.13682340.9907.646.9870499.155
Jesus GuzmanOF5850412.285421.9781.941.53
Alexi Amarista2B5243378.08099315.9844.263.44
Orlando Hudson2B3333288.06882216.9874.694.55
Jason BartlettSS2726233.23268512.9523.853.70
Clayton RichardP3333218.2174261.9082.431.79
Mark KotsayOF2726192.141212.9772.011.59
Andy ParrinoSS2622190.22668611.9404.443.62
Edinson VolquezP3232182.2918011.0001.33.84
Alexi AmaristaOF3413142.2321011.0002.08.97
Jesus Guzman1B1914123.211612081.0009.326.74
Anthony BassP241597.0912001.0001.95.88
Jason MarquisP151593.261620.9172.111.47
Eric StultsP181492.1316011.0001.851.06
Andy Parrino2B15878.11820051.0004.372.53
Alexi AmaristaSS12873.082816.9734.443.00
Luke GregersonP77071.232011.9582.89.30
Brad BrachP67066.22621.8001.08.12
Dale ThayerP64057.213001.000.62.06
Ross OhlendorfP13948.23610.9001.66.69
Andrew CashnerP33546.158001.0002.53.39
Jeremy HermidaOF7440.1110001.0002.451.57
Andrew WernerP8840.10311.750.67.38
Huston StreetP40039.047001.0002.54.28
Kip WellsP7737.12210.800.96.57
Everth Cabrera2B6536.0611001.0004.252.83
Miles MikolasP25032.10710.8751.95.28
Joe ThatcherP55031.203001.000.85.05
Cory LuebkeP5531.02710.9002.611.80
Jeff SuppanP6630.257011.0003.522.00
Casey KellyP6629.026011.0002.481.33
Alex HinshawP31028.003001.000.96.10
Brad BoxbergerP24027.20030.000.00.00
Joe WielandP5527.222001.0001.30.80
James DarnellOF4327.020001.000.67.50
Nick VincentP27026.113001.0001.37.15
Mark Kotsay1B5323.2260021.0009.895.20
Logan ForsytheSS5221.247011.0004.572.20
Blake TekotteOF4221.030001.0001.29.75
Cory BurnsP17018.02210.8002.00.24
Logan Forsythe3B4117.002001.0001.06.50
Eddy RodriguezC2217.0201001.00011.121.500030.000
Tommy LayneP26016.21120.5001.08.08
Ernesto FrieriP11011.20000.000.00.00
Josh SpenceP11010.115001.0005.23.55
Andy Parrino3B2110.004001.0003.602.00
Micah OwingsP609.203001.0002.79.50
Kyle Blanks1B119.060001.0006.006.00
James Darnell3B118.01110.6672.252.00
Jesus Guzman2B407.101001.0001.23.25
Tim StaufferP115.010001.0001.801.00
Dustin MoseleyP115.00000.000.00.00
Ali SolisC204.08010.88918.004.000020.000
Chase Headley1B102.00000.000.00.00
Everth Cabrera3B102.002001.0009.002.00
Matt PalmerP302.001001.0004.50.33
Alexi Amarista3B100.20000.000.00.00
Kyle BlanksOF100.20000.000.00.00
Andy ParrinoOF100.10000.000.00.00
2183145812912.043041655121258.9804.152.7318015247.236