Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Seattle Mariners

1980 Seattle Mariners Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 59-103
Finished 7th in the AL's West Division

Manager: Darrell Johnson (39-65)

Manager: Maury Wills (20-38)

1980 Seattle Mariners Roster
1980 Seattle Mariners Game-by-Game Results

The Seattle Mariners of the American League ended the season with a record of 59 wins and 103 losses, finishing seventh in the AL's West Division. Darrell Johnson and Maury Wills served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Glenn Abbott1212.5004.1031310720215.0228110982749478311903
Rick Honeycutt1017.3703.9430300910203.122199892260779304871
Floyd Bannister913.4093.4732320800217.2200968424666155207918
Shane Rawley77.5003.33590390013113.210344423631668312484
Dave Heaverlo63.6673.896003800478.27537349351242511341
Jim Beattie515.2504.8533291300187.12051151011998967424831
Rob Dressler410.2863.9830149300149.116175661433750311624
Byron McLaughlin36.3336.854541500290.2124746915501441203439
Dave Roberts23.4004.373741300380.1864639727747104355
Mike Parrott116.0597.282716810394.013683761642953102442
Rick Anderson00.0003.725230009.28541102700146
Manny Sarmiento01.0003.6890600114.214762611500063
Gary Wheelock00.0006.001100003.0422010101113
Totals59103.3644.38399163132313261457.1156579371015954094703277316330

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Bruce Bochte148603520621563441378237281.300.381.456.8362371604713
Dan Meyer146570531561462561171843142.275.315.407.721216111434
Tom Paciorek126441418441141911559321767.273.301.431.732180131321
Leon Roberts11942737448941831033844359.251.326.396.721148121361
Joe Simpson12940936542911533341742843.249.302.332.634121611233
Julio Cruz1194974226688932164575949.209.306.258.564109611320
Willie Horton973843353274101836043970.221.306.328.63511054242
Jim Anderson116355317467270830242739.227.292.325.61710353621
Mario Mendoza114305277276863214341642.246.286.311.59686501110
Larry Milbourne106296258316866026761913.264.313.333.64786811534
Ted Cox83269247176090223001925.243.295.304.5987580123
Rod Craig702642403057151320361735.238.293.346.6398352503
Juan Beniquez702582372654100621231725.228.278.346.62482100310
Bill Stein67225198165351527111625.268.321.379.7007551734
Larry Cox105271243184962420121936.202.260.292.5527190900
Bob Stinson48121107623201800919.215.277.262.5392821220
Reggie Walton318883823602922310.277.307.422.7293511010
Jerry Narron4812310772130418001318.196.279.336.6153620122
Dave Edler2899891120103923816.225.289.337.6263030201
Marc Hill297470816212900310.229.260.371.6322630100
Kim Allen236251912300310383.235.350.294.6441511202
Totals18226141548961013592113510456411662483727.248.308.356.6641952136191064444

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bruce Bochte1B1331281134.01273986143.9961.881.31
Dan MeyerOF1231161011.21891082.9611.771.62
Julio Cruz2B115110954.02693551185.9835.895.43
Leon RobertsOF10496859.1238641.9842.562.35
Joe SimpsonOF11991845.22051051.9772.291.81
Mario MendozaSS11491792.11492901968.9594.993.85
Larry CoxC10487735.24124535.9945.594.39605130.370
Ted Cox3B8070613.0471421120.9452.772.36
Rod CraigOF6360544.2155221.9872.592.49
Juan BeniquezOF6561528.0176380.9573.052.75
Tom PaciorekOF6052466.01053011.0002.091.80
Jim AndersonSS6552455.1871881238.9585.444.23
Larry Milbourne2B3827280.255111428.9775.324.37
Jim Anderson3B3332274.03165107.9063.152.91
Bob StinsonC4527270.2135832.9804.753.1830358.186
Bill Stein3B3427263.0317534.9733.633.12
Jerry NarronC3929257.01151110.9924.413.2340198.296
Dave Edler3B2827244.1186436.9653.022.93
Tom Paciorek1B3627241.125519524.9821.227.61
Floyd BannisterP3232217.2122612.9741.571.19
Glenn AbbottP3131215.0253911.9852.682.06
Larry MilbourneSS3420206.24579321.9765.403.65
Rick HoneycuttP3030203.193221.9541.811.37
Marc HillC2920191.01011010.9915.233.830098.471
Jim BeattieP3329187.11030011.0001.921.21
Rob DresslerP3014149.183033.9272.291.27
Bill Stein2B1414115.13736113.9875.705.21
Shane RawleyP590113.242813.9702.53.54
Kim Allen2B1512104.1234228.9705.614.33
Mike ParrottP271694.0112822.9513.731.44
Reggie WaltonOF171192.026020.9292.541.53
Byron McLaughlinP45490.21811.900.89.20
Dave RobertsP37480.13610.9001.01.24
Dave HeaverloP60078.27540.7501.37.20
Bill Stein1B8543.2514041.00011.346.88
Larry Milbourne3B6332.03511.8892.251.33
Dan Meyer3B5431.031221.8824.353.00
Kim AllenOF4224.230001.0001.09.75
Dan Meyer1B4223.2270041.0001.276.75
Joe Simpson1B3114.215222.8951.435.67
Manny SarmientoP9014.210001.000.61.11
Rick AndersonP529.20010.000.00.00
Jim Anderson2B203.011001.0006.001.00
Jim AndersonC103.011001.0006.002.000000.000
Gary WheelockP113.001001.0003.001.00
Kim AllenSS103.00000.000.00.00
1940146713116.043721930149504.9774.323.2513011454.321