Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


San Francisco Giants

1998 San Francisco Giants Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 89-74
Finished 2nd in the NL's West Division

Manager: Dusty Baker (89-74)

1998 San Francisco Giants Roster
1998 San Francisco Giants Game-by-Game Results

The San Francisco Giants of the National League ended the season with a record of 89 wins and 74 losses, finishing second in the NL's West Division. Dusty Baker served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Kirk Rueter169.6404.3633330100187.21931009127573102706806
Mark Gardner136.6844.3333330420212.020310610229655151615886
Orel Hershiser1110.5244.4134340000202.0200105992285712613012887
Danny Darwin810.4445.5133252000148.217697912349481304660
Shawn Estes712.3685.0625250110149.1150898414806136516661
Robb Nen77.5001.5278067004088.25921154255110103357
John Johnstone65.5463.077001300088.07232301038886104370
Julian Tavarez53.6253.806001200185.19641365361152811374
Jose Mesa53.6253.523201800030.2301412118228008139
Russ Ortiz44.5004.992213300088.19051491146175403394
Rich Rodriguez401.0003.706801100265.2692827720544003278
Steve Reed21.6671.485001400154.230109419550400213
Jim Poole13.2505.29260800032.138201959516002140
Chris Brock00.0003.90130400027.231131237119000120
Dean Hartgraves00.0009.535010005.21076140400132
Cory Bailey00.0002.705010003.1211110200013
Alvin Morman01.0005.149030007.0844430700032
Totals8974.5464.1959616315763441477.01457739687171562681089523586362

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Barry Bonds15669755212016744737122281213092.303.438.6091.0473361581629
Bill Mueller14562253493157270959337983.294.383.395.778211121351
Jeff Kent13759452694156373311289448110.297.359.555.9142921691104
Stan Javier135490417631211354492156563.290.385.374.759156131434
Rich Aurilia12245341354110272949333162.266.319.407.72616832523
Darryl Hamilton9743636765108192126985953.294.393.365.75813462620
J. T. Snow138500435651082911579125884.248.332.423.755184120073
Charlie Hayes1113663293994801262213461.286.351.420.77013840120
Marvin Benard12132728641922113361143439.322.396.434.83012432411
Rey Sanchez1093393164490142230001647.285.325.361.686114114120
Brent Mayne943172752675150332213747.273.359.360.7199981223
Brian Johnson993463083473811334022867.237.310.396.706122115414
Ellis Burks42177147224561522811931.306.387.463.8506823441
Joe Carter4111510515317072910613.295.322.562.8845920040
Chris Jones431009014172121021828.189.250.300.5502700020
Kirk Rueter347667714100301012.209.209.224.4331510900
Mark Gardner338373412100400526.164.228.178.4061331400
Orel Hershiser347866710200110316.152.200.182.3821201800
Shawon Dunston365551109203802010.177.222.392.6142013100
Alex Diaz34626258200511015.129.129.161.2901000000
Shawn Estes27514248100000117.191.209.214.424900800
Russ Ortiz2232253700120029.280.333.400.7331000500
Ramon Martinez1924194610000042.316.435.368.803700100
Armando Rios121073400230032.571.7001.4292.1291000000
Doug Mirabelli1019172420140026.235.316.529.845900000
Danny Darwin33514524100100130.089.128.111.239501400
Wilson Delgado1013121210010013.167.231.250.481300000
Dante Powell8742200110030.500.7141.2501.964500000
Chris Brock13440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Julian Tavarez601090100000004.111.111.111.222100100
Jeff Ball2440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Rich Rodriguez68760100000004.167.167.167.333100100
Steve Reed50330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Jim Poole26641110000000.250.250.500.750200200
Robb Nen78330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
John Johnstone70320000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Jacob Cruz3330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals227264835628844154029226161800102516771040.274.353.421.774236712344815353

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Barry BondsOF1551541336.1301250.9842.041.95
Jeff Kent2B1341341166.02784042087.9725.265.09
Bill Mueller3B1371261137.1832731832.9522.822.60
J. T. Snow1B1361131037.0104094199.9999.848.34
Stan JavierOF121102947.2217031.9862.061.79
Rich AuriliaSS120107918.01543131071.9794.583.89
Darryl HamiltonOF9690815.01944011.0002.192.06
Brian JohnsonC9586764.05903344.9947.346.56704120.328
Brent MayneC8872664.04933955.9917.216.05605315.221
Marvin BenardOF7957539.2109121.9821.831.39
Rey SanchezSS7652504.2106185733.9775.193.83
Ellis BurksOF4141350.089110.9892.312.20
Charlie Hayes3B4637339.2226716.9892.361.93
Charlie Hayes1B4539335.234734237.9951.228.47
Mark GardnerP3333212.01433021.0002.001.42
Orel HershiserP3434202.0213613.9832.541.68
Rey Sanchez2B3619196.03676118.9915.143.11
Kirk RueterP3333187.2123922.9622.451.55
Chris JonesOF2918166.031120.9411.731.10
Shawn EstesP2525149.162720.9431.991.32
Danny DarwinP3325148.2102421.9442.061.03
Joe CarterOF1713109.1150001.0001.23.88
Alex DiazOF2110100.2282001.0002.681.43
Joe Carter1B161097.087815.9908.815.94
Robb NenP78088.24811.9231.22.15
Russ OrtizP221388.191312.9572.241.00
John JohnstoneP70088.085001.0001.33.19
Julian TavarezP60085.141011.9331.48.23
Rich RodriguezP68065.291110.9522.74.29
Bill Mueller2B10658.0161414.9684.663.00
Ramon Martinez2B14455.01520071.0005.732.50
Steve ReedP50054.21610.8751.15.14
Doug MirabelliC10549.034410.9746.983.800034.571
Shawon DunstonSS9337.011410.9383.651.67
Shawon DunstonOF6436.19010.9002.231.50
Jim PooleP26032.144001.0002.23.31
Jose MesaP32030.21110.667.59.06
Chris BrockP13027.21210.750.98.23
Wilson DelgadoSS6117.136021.0004.671.50
Dante PowellOF8015.120001.0001.17.25
Armando RiosOF5012.250001.0003.551.00
Jeff Ball1B117.0100011.00012.861.00
Alvin MormanP907.001001.0001.29.11
Dean HartgravesP505.20000.000.00.00
Cory BaileyP503.10000.000.00.00
Shawon Dunston2B102.001011.0004.501.00
Brian JohnsonOF102.010001.0004.501.00
Jeff Kent1B100.110001.00027.001.00
2156146713293.044311806101427.9844.222.891309739.287