Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


St. Louis Browns

1940 St. Louis Browns Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 67-87
Finished 6th in the AL

Manager: Fred Haney (67-87)

1940 St. Louis Browns Roster
1940 St. Louis Browns Game-by-Game Results

The St. Louis Browns of the American League ended the season with a record of 67 wins and 87 losses, finishing sixth in the AL. Fred Haney served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Elden Auker1611.5933.96383502020263.229912911617960783101176
Vern Kennedy1217.4145.59343211800222.1263149138181220703151020
Bob Harris1115.4234.9335285811193.22251201062485049308877
Johnny Niggeling711.3894.45282061000153.21488876969082508670
Bill Trotter76.5393.773641910298.01175641531029101427
Roxie Lawson53.6255.133021600472.0774541554018011337
Jack Kramer37.3006.26169410064.2864845426012004293
Slick Coffman22.5006.273141010174.21086252523026002352
Emil Bildilli24.3335.572811530197.011368601252032203437
John Whitehead13.2505.40154711040.0462524314011003177
Maury Newlin101.0006.001100006.0444120300023
Lefty Mills06.0007.78265910059.0645551752018306291
Bill Cox01.0007.27120700017.12317143120700184
Willis Hudlin01.00011.1261300011.1191614080400061
Totals6787.4355.123361569264491373.115928827821136460439203426225

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Rip Radcliff15063658483200339781644720.343.392.466.858272111400
George McQuinn1516595947816639101684335758.280.343.460.802273120800
Wally Judnich137577519971572772489855471.303.368.520.88827070400
Harlond Clift1506315239214329520879810462.273.396.463.85924292200
Johnny Berardino142559523711353141685683246.258.301.425.725222110400
Don Heffner12653048752115232353553937.236.296.310.60615192200
Bob Swift1304333983797201039102839.244.295.299.59411981600
Chet Laabs10525321832591151040333459.271.372.505.87611021000
Roy Cullenbine863102574159112731015034.230.359.370.7299532100
Joe Grace802572294559142525222623.258.336.402.7389251100
Myril Hoag762071912050110326201330.262.309.367.6757040300
Alan Strange5419616726318306212212.186.284.270.5544551600
Vern Kennedy35908412253121200313.298.322.429.7503610300
George Susce61127113624400131099.212.282.248.5302882300
Johnny Lucadello1771631520422101064.318.394.540.9343402000
Joe Gallagher2375701419312820412.271.311.429.7393030100
Elden Auker38998911192111000929.214.286.292.5782610100
Bob Harris356960615220500415.250.297.350.6472120500
Johnny Niggeling28545119100100213.177.208.196.4041000100
Emil Bildilli2931304600030005.200.200.200.400610100
Lyn Lary2761545311030047.056.136.111.247611200
Slick Coffman3218153300010013.200.250.200.450310200
John Whitehead1512120200010003.167.167.167.333210000
Lefty Mills2614132200000016.154.214.154.368200000
Jack Kramer1625201110010046.050.208.100.308200100
Bill Trotter36262211000000215.046.125.046.171110200
Maury Newlin1220100010001.500.500.5001.000100000
Roxie Lawson3022221100000005.046.046.046.091100000
Willis Hudlin6220100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Sam Harshaney3210000000010.000.500.000.500000000
Bill Cox13111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Fuzz White2220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals1860605154167571423278581187155140556638.263.333.401.7342171106166300

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Roy Cullenbine1B600.0442041.000.007.67
Rip Radcliff1B400.025212.964.006.75
George McQuinn1B15000.0143612413157.992.001.40
Lyn Lary2B100.021001.000.003.00
Johnny Lucadello2B1600.03753314.968.005.63
Alan Strange2B400.0816041.000.006.00
Don Heffner2B12500.031142617102.978.005.90
Johnny Berardino2B1300.03535111.986.005.38
Harlond Clift3B14700.01613292132.959.003.33
Johnny Berardino3B900.0122832.930.004.44
Sam HarshaneyC200.00000.000.00.000000.000
Joe GraceC1200.0161011.000.001.420000.000
Bob SwiftC12800.03895598.980.003.4711000.000
George SusceC6100.01682133.984.003.107000.000
Wally JudnichOF13300.0356744.989.002.73
Chet LaabsOF6300.0124341.970.002.02
Myril HoagOF4600.064420.971.001.48
Rip RadcliffOF13900.0282882.973.002.09
Joe GraceOF5100.086640.958.001.80
Joe GallagherOF1500.027111.966.001.87
Roy CullenbineOF5700.0114532.975.002.09
Johnny NiggelingP2800.092225.939.001.11
Maury NewlinP100.00000.000.00.00
Lefty MillsP2600.031311.941.00.62
Bill TrotterP3600.0221031.000.00.64
Elden AukerP3800.0275144.951.002.05
Roxie LawsonP3000.0312021.000.00.50
Emil BildilliP2800.073222.951.001.39
Slick CoffmanP3100.0319001.000.00.71
Bill CoxP1200.014001.000.00.42
Bob HarrisP3500.0103611.979.001.31
Willis HudlinP600.00310.750.00.50
Vern KennedyP3400.01350041.000.001.85
Jack KramerP1600.021511.944.001.06
John WhiteheadP1500.01610.875.00.47
Alan StrangeSS3500.065112724.962.005.06
Lyn LarySS1200.0273237.952.004.92
Johnny BerardinoSS11200.02503363883.939.005.23
167700.041201891158487.974.003.5818000.000