Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


St. Louis Browns

1894 St. Louis Browns Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 56-76
Finished 9th in the NL

Manager: Doggie Miller (56-76)

1894 St. Louis Browns Roster
1894 St. Louis Browns Game-by-Game Results

The St. Louis Browns of the National League ended the season with a record of 56 wins and 76 losses, finishing ninth in the NL. Doggie Miller served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Theodore Breitenstein2723.5404.79565044610447.149732023821191014011051987
Pink Hawley1927.4134.905341103600392.2481306214141490120210211782
Dad Clarkson817.3206.36323202410233.13182361659117046110111118
Kid Gleason26.2506.0588060058.075503922109301266
Heinie Peitz00.0009.001010003.0773020010019
Ernie Mason03.0007.1542120022.234291811003000109
Charlie Frank00.00015.002020003.0655170100022
Bones Ely00.000.001010001.000003000016
Totals5676.4245.2915713319114201161.01418953682485000319470395309

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Doggie Miller12755148193163911886170589.339.414.453.86821804800
Bones Ely12755351085156201212892303034.306.344.463.807236001300
Frank Shugart13358652710315419187722103837.292.349.436.785230081300
Tommy Dowd123589524921421684623105433.271.341.355.69618602900
Roger Connor994393808312228257791705117.321.410.582.99122106200
Joe Quinn10644340559116181461250248.286.328.365.693148011300
Charlie Frank8037831952891274421404413.279.372.398.770127031200
Heinie Peitz9938933852891993491404321.263.348.399.74813501700
Duff Cooley54224206356131121701216.296.335.335.6706900600
Pink Hawley5317716316436622320516.264.302.411.7136704500
Theodore Breitenstein63224182274072013303119.220.340.280.6205102900
Art Twineham3814312722404111620911.315.387.386.7734906100
Marty Hogan2910710011283401370313.280.308.390.6983901300
Tim O'Rourke1879711020410102083.282.354.366.7212600000
Dad Clarkson331058811160107101628.182.314.205.5191801000
Dick Buckley291038951612131063.180.240.270.5092401700
Joe Peitz73226101123032061.423.531.7311.2621900000
Kid Gleason930283701010021.250.300.321.621900000
Ernie Mason413120300000011.250.308.250.558300000
Paul Russell311101100000002.100.100.100.200100100
William Brown31290100000002.111.111.111.222100300
Art Ball1330100000001.333.333.333.667100000
Pete Browning2771100000000.143.143.143.286100000
George Paynter1540000001010.000.200.000.200000000
John Ricks1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Totals1242520446107711320171113546501900442289.286.354.408.761187904011200

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Bones ElySS12601088.02734427951.9015.915.67
Frank ShugartOF12201067.027626292.9122.552.48
Tommy DowdOF1170986.019914164.9301.941.82
Joe Quinn2B1060943.03413393474.9526.496.42
Roger Connor1B990873.0897682672.9749.959.75
Charlie FrankOF770704.016111264.8692.202.23
Doggie Miller3B520454.06896336.8333.253.15
Theodore BreitensteinP560447.0428394.9332.522.23
Pink HawleyP530393.02977122.8982.432.00
Heinie Peitz3B470361.06773164.8973.492.98
Duff CooleyOF390346.0741151.8331.951.92
Heinie PeitzC390335.014651133.9385.295.051207457.435
Doggie MillerC410315.014036113.9415.034.29907040.364
Art TwinehamC380304.014738121.9395.484.871706743.391
Dad ClarksonP320233.0114655.9192.201.78
Marty HoganOF290211.042565.8872.001.62
Dick BuckleyC270204.0882982.9365.164.33204533.423
Tim O'Rourke3B180166.02933103.8613.363.44
Doggie Miller2B180131.03150113.8805.564.50
Heinie Peitz1B140109.010712411.9689.838.50
Doggie Miller1B120107.0115725.9841.261.17
Duff Cooley3B130100.01021121.7212.792.38
Joe PeitzOF7077.017141.8182.102.57
Frank Shugart3B7063.081182.7042.712.71
Frank ShugartSS7063.0251652.8915.865.86
Tommy Dowd2B7059.0201942.9075.955.57
Kid GleasonP8058.071630.8853.572.88
Doggie MillerOF4032.05110.8571.691.50
Charlie Frank1B3027.0301001.0001.331.33
William Brown1B3026.0282021.0001.381.00
Ernie MasonP4023.02210.8001.571.00
Theodore BreitensteinOF7021.05010.8332.14.71
Bones Ely2B1013.03420.7784.857.00
George PaynterOF1012.012001.0002.253.00
Kid Gleason1B1011.0131001.00011.4514.00
Pete BrowningOF2011.020001.0001.641.00
Paul RussellOF1010.011001.0001.802.00
Paul Russell2B109.03310.8576.006.00
Paul Russell3B109.01210.7503.003.00
Doggie MillerSS108.02120.6003.383.00
Duff Cooley1B106.070011.0001.507.00
John Ricks3B106.01030.2501.501.00
Art Ball2B105.02010.6673.602.00
Heinie PeitzP103.00000.000.00.00
Charlie FrankP203.00000.000.00.00
Dick Buckley1B102.00000.000.00.00
Tommy Dowd3B102.00000.000.00.00
Ernie MasonOF102.00000.000.00.00
Pink HawleyOF102.00000.000.00.00
Duff CooleySS102.00000.000.00.00
Bones ElyP101.00000.000.00.00
1253010443.034761641426276.9234.414.08400256173.403