Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


St. Louis Cardinals

2005 St. Louis Cardinals Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 100-62
Finished 1st in the NL's Central Division

Won Division

Manager: Tony LaRussa (100-62)

2005 St. Louis Cardinals Roster
2005 St. Louis Cardinals Game-by-Game Results

The St. Louis Cardinals of the National League ended the season with a record of 100 wins and 62 losses, finishing first in the NL's Central Division. Tony LaRussa served as manager. The 2005 St. Louis Cardinals qualified for the playoffs as a division winner.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Chris Carpenter215.8082.8333330740241.2204827618510213305953
Mark Mulder168.6673.6432320320205.0212908319701111909868
Jeff Suppan1610.6153.5732320000194.1206937724631114716834
Matt Morris1410.5834.1131310200192.22091018822373117811818
Jason Marquis1314.4824.1333320310207.020611095296921005310868
Brad Thompson401.0002.95400800155.0462218515229400225
Ray King44.5003.387701800040.0461715416023301177
Alberto Reyes42.6672.156501800362.2381515520267501244
Randy Flores31.7503.46500600141.2372216513043302174
Julian Tavarez23.4003.437401600465.2682825619447801278
Anthony Reyes11.5002.7041000013.16442411200251
Cal Eldred101.0002.193111500037.03599318329200160
Jason Isringhausen12.3332.1463052003959.0431414427551102245
Adam Wainwright00.00013.502010002.023311000009
Carmen Cali00.0001.506030006.01087361500133
Bill Pulsipher00.0006.755020004.0533021100019
Jimmy Journell01.0001.385030004.1665150500023
Tyler Johnson00.000.005010002.2300030400013
Kevin Jarvis01.00013.504010003.1355130220017
Gabe White00.0002.166030008.11422111100038
Totals10062.6173.49598162147157481445.2139963456015344327974605416047

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Albert Pujols161700591129195382411171629765.330.430.6091.0393601990327
David Eckstein158713630901852678611185844.294.363.395.7582491313840
Mark Grudzielanek13756352864155303859862681.294.334.407.741215147023
Jim Edmonds1425674678812337129895591139.263.385.533.918249641410
Abraham Nunez13946742164120132544013763.285.343.361.70415260904
So Taguchi143424396451142128531122062.288.322.412.734163112242
Yadier Molina1144213853697151849232330.252.295.358.654138102833
Larry Walker10036731566912011552214164.289.384.502.88615899023
Reggie Sanders93329295498014221541412875.271.340.546.88616184021
John Mabry1122742462659151832002063.240.295.407.70110060621
Scott Rolen562231962846121528122528.235.323.383.7067531011
John Rodriguez56176149154460524201945.295.382.436.8186503324
Hector Luna641531372639102118102925.285.344.409.7535644210
Jason Marquis44918710278111000211.310.326.460.7864000200
Einar Diaz5813913014276011700512.208.248.277.5253682200
Scott Seabol5911410511235011000823.219.272.295.5673110010
Jeff Suppan32675851220150039.207.246.293.5391700600
Mike Mahoney267564510101600410.156.217.219.4361431601
John Gall223937510302100018.270.282.514.7961900010
Roger Cedeno3761574910080226.158.197.175.3721021010
Mark Mulder32676239000300325.145.182.145.327910110
Skip Schumaker2726249610011022.250.308.292.599700000
Chris Carpenter33937775200201523.065.121.091.2117201010
Matt Morris31695745000200423.088.148.088.235500800
Chris Duncan910102210130005.200.200.600.800610000
Brad Thompson41760100000002.167.167.167.333100100
Anthony Reyes4440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Alberto Reyes65310000000011.000.500.000.500000100
Randy Flores50110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Cal Eldred31220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Totals2076624555388051494287261707578336534947.270.339.423.762234312762763560

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Albert Pujols1B1571551358.215979714175.99211.221.79
David EcksteinSS1561541340.224351715123.9815.104.87
Mark Grudzielanek2B1371321158.12454427108.9905.345.01
Jim EdmondsOF1391321153.1318621.9942.532.33
Yadier MolinaC114111959.16846674.9917.046.58801425.641
So TaguchiOF13190873.0183521.9901.941.44
Abraham Nunez3B9877720.2542031019.9633.212.62
Larry WalkerOF8379653.2108520.9831.561.36
Reggie SandersOF8179642.0108620.9831.601.41
Scott Rolen3B5655486.022150617.9663.193.07
John MabryOF7037369.254120.9651.34.79
John RodriguezOF4536321.269320.9732.011.60
Einar DiazC5030299.01892111.9956.324.2040118.421
Chris CarpenterP3333241.2154012.9822.051.67
Jason MarquisP3332207.0182323.9541.781.24
Mark MulderP3232205.055223.9662.501.78
Jeff SuppanP3232194.1122813.9761.851.25
Matt MorrisP3131192.262712.9711.541.06
Mike MahoneyC2521187.11101122.9845.814.840070.000
Hector Luna2B2215143.04152215.9795.854.23
Abraham Nunez2B2215132.02638215.9704.362.91
Hector LunaOF2513127.233320.9472.541.44
John Mabry3B1812106.2121912.9692.621.72
Scott Seabol3B2014103.093035.9293.411.95
Abraham NunezSS21891.0143029.9574.352.10
Roger CedenoOF16975.19020.8181.08.56
Julian TavarezP74065.237001.0001.37.14
Alberto ReyesP65062.236021.0001.29.14
Jason IsringhausenP63059.041011.9332.14.22
Brad ThompsonP40055.0312011.0002.45.38
John Mabry1B14553.0558081.0001.704.50
John GallOF10648.271001.0001.48.80
Skip SchumakerOF21146.0130001.0002.54.62
Randy FloresP50041.22210.800.86.08
Ray KingP77040.02321.7141.13.06
Cal EldredP31137.026001.0001.95.26
Hector Luna3B7429.147021.0003.381.57
Scott SeabolOF4425.060001.0002.161.50
Scott Seabol1B5223.0333041.00014.097.20
Hector LunaSS6014.03310.8573.861.00
Anthony ReyesP4113.110001.000.68.25
Scott Seabol2B8012.115001.0004.38.75
Gabe WhiteP608.101001.0001.08.17
Einar Diaz1B308.090021.0001.133.00
Carmen CaliP606.00000.000.00.00
Jimmy JournellP504.10000.000.00.00
Bill PulsipherP504.002001.0004.50.40
Kevin JarvisP403.110001.0002.70.25
Tyler JohnsonP502.20000.000.00.00
Chris Duncan1B202.010001.0004.50.50
Adam WainwrightP202.00000.000.00.00
Yadier Molina1B101.00000.000.00.00
Chris DuncanOF101.00000.000.00.00
2166145813011.043371951100531.9844.352.901203233.508

Postseason - Pitching:

PlayerSeriesWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Chris CarpenterNLCS101.0003.0022000015.01465240910063
Matt MorrisNLDS1101.0003.001100006.0522030400026
Brad ThompsonNLCS00.000.002000001.020000000005
Julian TavarezNLDS100.00013.502000001.1422110010010
Julian TavarezNLCS00.0005.403010003.1522000200215
Jeff SuppanNLCS00.0001.801100005.0311130500021
Mark MulderNLDS1101.0001.351100006.2811010220027
Mark MulderNLCS02.0003.0922000011.21454131800250
Matt MorrisNLCS01.0005.061100005.1843110300025
Chris CarpenterNLDS1101.000.001100006.0300030300022
Jason MarquisNLCS01.0003.383020005.1632030400026
Jason IsringhausenNLDS100.0003.003030013.0511010400015
Jason IsringhausenNLCS101.000.003030014.0310000200015
Randy FloresNLDS100.0004.503000002.021110030008
Randy FloresNLCS00.000.002000001.100001000004
Cal EldredNLDS100.00027.001000000.222201000005
Brad ThompsonNLDS100.00013.502000001.132210010007
Totals54.5563.19339900279.0873328825150404344

Postseason - Batting:

PlayerSeriesGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jim EdmondsNLDS1313115420110022.364.462.8181.280900000
David EcksteinNLCS626205400021132.200.346.200.546402010
Albert PujolsNLDS131394520020040.556.692.7781.470710003
Abraham NunezNLDS1313113410001023.364.462.455.916500000
Albert PujolsNLCS625233700260013.304.320.565.8851300010
David EcksteinNLDS1315133500140011.385.429.6151.044800100
Jim EdmondsNLCS624192410001055.211.375.263.638510000
Mark GrudzielanekNLCS623222500020003.227.261.227.488501000
Mark GrudzielanekNLDS1313132200000001.154.154.154.308210000
Matt MorrisNLDS11321100000000.500.500.5001.000100100
Yadier MolinaNLDS1313131300030001.231.231.231.462300000
Reggie SandersNLDS13131214201100012.333.385.7501.135900000
Larry WalkerNLDS131291000000025.000.250.000.250001001
Abraham NunezNLCS413131500000001.385.385.385.769500000
Yadier MolinaNLCS622221730000002.318.318.455.7731010000
John RodriguezNLCS5521000010021.000.400.000.400000010
Reggie SandersNLCS519181300121018.167.211.333.544610000
John MabryNLCS5880110010003.125.125.250.375210000
John RodriguezNLDS11110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Matt MorrisNLCS1210000000000.000.000.000.000000100
Randy FloresNLDS13000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mark MulderNLDS11310000000011.000.500.000.500000100
John GallNLDS11110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mark MulderNLCS2330000000003.000.000.000.000000000
John MabryNLDS12220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Cal EldredNLDS11000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Brad ThompsonNLDS12000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Hector LunaNLCS2440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Chris CarpenterNLDS11330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Julian TavarezNLDS12000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
So TaguchiNLDS13110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jeff SuppanNLCS1220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
So TaguchiNLCS6660000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Jason IsringhausenNLDS13000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jason MarquisNLCS3110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Julian TavarezNLCS3000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Randy FloresNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Brad ThompsonNLCS2000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jason IsringhausenNLCS3000000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Chris CarpenterNLCS2640000010001.000.000.000.000000200
Larry WalkerNLCS624190310010044.158.292.211.502400010
Totals1273322893768130636412959.235.310.343.6529964644

Postseason - Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerSeriesPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBSBCSCS%
Albert PujolsNLCS1B6652.0651031.00011.4211.00
Mark GrudzielanekNLCS2B6652.01412031.0004.504.33
Yadier MolinaNLCSC6652.0343001.0006.406.17100.000
David EcksteinNLCSSS6652.042311.9644.674.50
Jim EdmondsNLCSCF6651.012010.9232.122.00
Larry WalkerNLCSRF6648.0120001.0002.252.00
Reggie SandersNLCSLF5540.191001.0002.232.00
Abraham NunezNLCS3B4432.1112001.0003.623.25
Chris CarpenterNLCSP2215.008001.0004.804.00
Mark MulderNLCSP2211.205011.0003.862.50
Hector LunaNLCS3B2110.20320.6002.531.50
So TaguchiNLCSLF3110.230001.0002.531.00
John MabryNLCS3B219.012001.0003.001.50
Matt MorrisNLCSP115.101001.0001.691.00
Jason MarquisNLCSP305.10010.000.00.00
Jeff SuppanNLCSP115.001001.0001.801.00
Jason IsringhausenNLCSP304.00000.000.00.00
Julian TavarezNLCSP303.101001.0002.70.33
John MabryNLCSRF202.00000.000.00.00
So TaguchiNLCSRF202.010001.0004.50.50
Randy FloresNLCSP201.10000.000.00.00
So TaguchiNLCSCF101.00000.000.00.00
John MabryNLCSLF101.00000.000.00.00
Brad ThompsonNLCSP201.00000.000.00.00
Albert PujolsNLDS11B3327.0311071.0001.671.67
Mark GrudzielanekNLDS12B3327.0312041.0005.005.00
Abraham NunezNLDS13B3327.026011.0002.672.67
Yadier MolinaNLDS1C3327.0180001.0006.006.00000.000
Jim EdmondsNLDS1CF3327.0110001.0003.673.67
David EcksteinNLDS1SS3327.061126.8955.675.67
Larry WalkerNLDS1RF3324.050001.0001.881.67
Reggie SandersNLDS1LF3321.240001.0001.661.33
Mark MulderNLDS1P116.203001.0004.053.00
Chris CarpenterNLDS1P116.00000.000.00.00
Matt MorrisNLDS1P116.001001.0001.501.00
So TaguchiNLDS1LF304.00000.000.00.00
Jason IsringhausenNLDS1P303.001001.0003.00.33
Randy FloresNLDS1P302.001001.0004.50.33
So TaguchiNLDS1RF101.20000.000.00.00
John MabryNLDS1LF101.10000.000.00.00
Julian TavarezNLDS1P201.10000.000.00.00
Brad ThompsonNLDS1P201.10000.000.00.00
John MabryNLDS1RF101.110001.0006.751.00
Cal EldredNLDS1P100.20000.000.00.00
Totals12181711.0237109726.9804.382.86100nan