Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Tampa Bay Devil Rays

2001 Tampa Bay Devil Rays Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 62-100
Finished 5th in the AL's East Division

Manager: Larry Rothschild (4-10)

Manager: Hal McRae (58-90)

2001 Tampa Bay Devil Rays Roster
2001 Tampa Bay Devil Rays Game-by-Game Results

The Tampa Bay Devil Rays of the American League ended the season with a record of 62 wins and 100 losses, finishing fifth in the AL's East Division. Larry Rothschild and Hal McRae served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Tanyon Sturtze1112.4784.4239276001195.12009896237901109011837
Paul Wilson89.4714.8837246000151.11659482215221191307674
Joe Kennedy78.4674.4420200000117.212263581634078315498
Victor Zambrano62.7503.163601900251.1382118618058304212
Ryan Rupe512.2946.5928260000143.1161111105304801231117635
Albie Lopez512.2945.3420200110124.215287741651167411567
Esteban Yan46.4003.9054051002262.1643427711164505264
Nick Bierbrodt34.4294.551111000061.17138311127156403281
Bryan Rekar313.1885.8925250000140.2167104922145287616630
Travis Phelps22.5003.484901500562.0533024624154312268
Doug Creek25.2864.316601600062.2513430749566404279
Jesus Colome23.4003.33300900048.2372218825431202209
Dan Wheeler101.0008.66130300017.23017173501201187
Rusty Meacham13.2505.60240500035.1392422310013202158
Bobby Seay11.5006.23120400013.0131193511210158
Mike Judd101.0004.0582200020.01914921001110090
Ariel Prieto00.0002.453020003.2611020210019
Mickey Callaway00.0007.202020005.0344220200020
Ken Hill01.00012.275010007.1101110452210238
Jeff Wallace03.0003.40291900050.1432619437038113225
Brian Rose02.0008.8573200020.1312020412011007101
Jason Standridge00.0004.6691600019.11910105141900087
Tony Fiore00.0005.403030003.1422010310115
Travis Harper02.0007.712200007.015116530200136
Totals62100.3834.9653216216111301423.21513887784207569211030757756288

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Ben Grieve1546395427214330211727187159.264.373.388.760210138022
Randy Winn1284804295411725665012103881.273.339.401.740172106520
Greg Vaughn13656248574113250248211571130.233.333.433.766210103037
Jason Tyner10542039651111850213161542.280.311.326.63712963510
Fred McGriff97385343401091801961114069.318.387.536.92318470029
Aubrey Huff11143441142102251845132372.248.288.372.660153180002
Steve Cox10837834237882201251222475.257.323.427.7501461110020
Brent Abernathy793353044382171533832735.270.328.382.71011630311
Russ Johnson852882483273192433223457.294.380.436.81610821410
Damian Rolls8124923733621112121241047.262.292.342.6338150200
John Flaherty782652482059171429101033.238.269.363.6329091511
Chris Gomez58206189315716083630824.302.332.513.8459742430
Toby Hall49196188285616043022416.298.321.447.7688453010
Felix Martinez772382192454131114651046.247.294.329.6227285310
Gerald Williams6225223230481704171041342.207.261.332.5937784300
Jose Guillen4114513514375031123626.274.317.378.6955123012
Mike Difelice481641491331512911839.208.259.295.5554433220
Andy Sheets49174153103080114201235.196.252.268.5204100720
Jared Sandberg39149136132870115101045.206.265.279.5453821200
Vinny Castilla249793720602900322.215.247.344.5923231000
Bob Smith6221912000100310.105.227.105.333210000
Tanyon Sturtze39880100000003.125.125.125.250100000
Joe Kennedy20441100000002.250.250.250.500100000
Paul Hoover3441100000001.250.250.250.500100000
Ryan Rupe28331110000001.333.333.6671.000200000
Albie Lopez20550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Bryan Rekar25220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals175061045524672142631121121645115524561116.258.320.388.707214213054452524

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Ben GrieveOF1201181012.1240440.9842.172.03
Randy WinnOF117106963.02451250.9812.402.20
Jason TynerOF10089810.0219851.9782.522.27
Brent Abernathy2B7978680.2150209756.9814.754.54
Steve Cox1B7871641.056948164.9988.667.91
Fred McGriff1B7474628.255859953.9868.838.34
John FlahertyC7869617.14582874.9867.096.23405716.219
Aubrey Huff3B7371614.0411261513.9182.452.29
Felix MartinezSS6758508.21031481538.9444.443.75
Gerald WilliamsOF5956493.2179521.9893.353.12
Chris GomezSS5855486.080131729.9683.913.64
Greg VaughnOF5757459.0127432.9782.572.30
Toby HallC4646410.03282052.9867.647.57202712.308
Andy SheetsSS4947406.080121229.9904.464.10
Mike DifeliceC4846386.12932964.9827.506.71202816.364
Damian Rolls2B4239347.269113621.9684.714.33
Jared Sandberg3B3838339.2336867.9442.682.66
Jose GuillenOF3635306.286733.9692.732.58
Russ Johnson2B3331265.060830211.0004.864.33
Russ Johnson3B3628254.2215066.9222.511.97
Vinny Castilla3B2424206.1264555.9343.102.96
Tanyon SturtzeP3927195.11221021.0001.52.85
Damian RollsOF2517164.1382001.0002.191.60
Aubrey Huff1B1917153.012915513.9668.477.58
Paul WilsonP3724151.141312.9441.01.46
Ryan RupeP2826143.151220.8951.07.61
Bryan RekarP2525140.2181622.9442.181.36
Albie LopezP2020124.261811.9601.731.20
Joe KennedyP2020117.2814021.0001.681.10
Felix Martinez2B10879.11520031.0003.973.50
Doug CreekP66062.22531.7001.01.11
Esteban YanP54062.196001.0002.17.28
Steve CoxOF8862.0111001.0001.741.50
Travis PhelpsP49062.051111.9412.32.33
Nick BierbrodtP111161.116001.0001.03.64
Victor ZambranoP36051.185001.0002.28.36
Bob Smith2B6651.0121113.9584.063.83
Jeff WallaceP29150.108001.0001.43.28
Jesus ColomeP30048.24110.833.92.17
Rusty MeachamP24035.117001.0002.04.33
Russ JohnsonSS6223.03310.8572.351.00
Brian RoseP7320.105001.0002.21.71
Mike JuddP8220.010001.000.45.13
Jason StandridgeP9119.111001.000.93.22
Dan WheelerP13017.233011.0003.06.46
Bobby SeayP12013.01210.7502.08.25
Paul HooverC2110.021001.0002.701.500010.000
Damian Rolls3B119.033001.0006.006.00
Ken HillP507.12210.8004.91.80
Travis HarperP227.001001.0001.29.50
Mickey CallawayP205.00000.000.00.00
Ariel PrietoP303.210001.0002.45.33
Tony FioreP303.110001.0002.70.33
Jared Sandberg1B101.00000.000.00.00
1922145812813.042711531139390.9774.083.028011344.280