Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Texas Rangers

1982 Texas Rangers Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 64-98
Finished 6th in the AL's West Division

Manager: Don Zimmer (38-58)

Manager: Darrell Johnson (26-40)

1982 Texas Rangers Roster
1982 Texas Rangers Game-by-Game Results

The Texas Rangers of the American League ended the season with a record of 64 wins and 98 losses, finishing sixth in the AL's West Division. Don Zimmer and Darrell Johnson served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Charlie Hough1613.5523.95343401220228.021711110021725128709954
Danny Darwin108.5563.445614100789.0953834637861212394
Jon Matlack77.5003.54331411101147.215864581437478212622
Doc Medich711.3895.0621210200122.21467369861537304557
Frank Tanana718.2804.2130300700194.11991029116551087710832
Rick Honeycutt517.2275.2730263410164.0201103962054464313728
Dave Schmidt46.4003.2033814006109.21184539525569502462
Mike Smithson34.4295.0188030046.2512626513224301199
John Butcher15.1674.871813320194.110253511034439200406
Steve Comer16.1435.103732210697.013364551136923203441
Tom Henke101.0001.1580600015.21422082910067
Mike Mason12.3335.0944000023.0211313391800196
Paul Mirabella11.5004.804001900350.2462827422529202217
Dan Boitano00.0005.341901000030.1331918513228204136
Jim Farr00.0002.5050100018.02085072600180
Totals6498.3954.30376162130323241431.0155474968412848368690414346191

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Buddy Bell148614537621592721367547050.296.376.426.803229132058
George Wright150599557691472051150373078.264.305.377.682210113814
Jim Sundberg139530470371182251047264957.251.323.383.706180111912
Larry Parrish128478440591161501762523084.264.314.414.727182124040
Dave Hostetler113466418539712322672242113.232.300.433.733181141053
Mike Richardt1194354023497100343912342.241.281.289.570116131541
Billy Sample97398360569414210291022735.261.318.394.71214243800
Johnny Grubb1033583083586133326033937.279.368.370.73811456232
Lamar Johnson1053583243784110738353140.259.326.358.684116131200
Doug Flynn8828327013576201962414.211.221.248.4696730720
Lee Mazzilli582241952347804171162826.241.339.344.6836741000
Bill Stein85200184144480116001223.239.293.299.5925542200
Mark Wagner6019617914434108101028.240.280.274.5544960700
Bucky Dent46164146163290114001310.219.280.301.5814420320
Pat Putnam4313312214288029021018.230.293.344.6384231001
Leon Roberts318073717301600414.233.279.315.5942341111
Pete O'Brien2074671316414131068.239.297.508.8053400010
Mickey Rivers19696861611140007.235.232.324.5552210010
Terry Bogener24676061321142048.217.288.333.6212032100
Don Werner22655941220030037.203.242.237.4791410300
Randy Bass16524851020160017.208.231.313.5431511020
Wayne Tolleson38787068100211514.114.173.129.302910300
Bob Johnson20625647202701322.125.183.268.4511531200
Nick Capra1319152400112134.267.421.467.888711000
Mario Mendoza1218171200000004.118.118.118.235210100
Totals1697602054455901354204261155586345447750.249.308.359.667195513432643222

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Buddy Bell3B1451431228.11313961335.9763.863.63
George WrightOF1491351227.03981483.9813.022.77
Jim SundbergC1321291136.260769615.9915.355.121607751.398
Larry ParrishOF124117996.11901284.9621.821.63
Dave Hostetler1B109108953.110994812102.9901.831.52
Mike Richardt2B9893804.0234278668.9885.735.22
Billy SampleOF9188786.1196640.9812.312.22
Johnny GrubbOF7769607.0135451.9652.061.81
Mark WagnerSS6056500.0771971332.9554.934.57
Doug Flynn2B5554457.1117146331.9895.184.78
Bucky DentSS4544387.055146430.9814.674.47
Pat Putnam1B3931280.028524326.9909.937.92
Doug FlynnSS3532270.044108617.9625.074.34
Charlie HoughP3434228.0143514.9801.931.44
Lee MazzilliOF2625204.251131.9462.292.00
Wayne TollesonSS2623198.04768520.9585.234.42
Frank TananaP3030194.183010.9741.761.27
Bill Stein3B2819188.1135515.9863.252.43
Leon RobertsOF2817178.2420001.0002.121.50
Don WernerC2219170.191522.9805.074.3600102.167
Bill Stein2B3415168.24665521.9575.923.26
Rick HoneycuttP3026164.033520.9502.091.27
Jon MatlackP3314147.2424011.0001.71.85
Bob JohnsonC1414124.0705011.0005.445.363066.500
Doc MedichP2121122.2521001.0001.911.24
Dave SchmidtP338109.221622.9001.48.55
Lamar Johnson1B121298.2105426.9829.949.08
Steve ComerP37397.031511.9471.67.49
John ButcherP181394.1719031.0002.481.44
Terry BogenerOF161291.0220001.0002.181.38
Pete O'BrienOF111190.0171011.0001.801.64
Danny DarwinP56189.0519001.0002.43.43
Mario MendozaSS12652.2141646.8825.132.50
Paul MirabellaP40050.22612.8891.42.20
Randy Bass1B6649.2513081.0009.799.00
Mike RichardtOF6649.0191001.0003.673.33
Mike SmithsonP8846.223001.000.96.63
Nick CapraOF9443.1142011.0003.321.78
Dan BoitanoP19030.113001.0001.19.21
Pete O'Brien1B3325.1222041.0008.538.00
Mike MasonP4423.015001.0002.351.50
Bob Johnson1B3219.0220001.0001.427.33
Jim FarrP5018.002001.0001.00.40
Tom HenkeP8015.222001.0002.30.50
Bill SteinOF119.050001.0005.005.00
Jim SundbergOF118.250001.0005.195.00
Wayne Tolleson3B408.002001.0002.25.50
Bill SteinSS608.012011.0003.38.50
Buddy BellSS406.101001.0001.42.25
Larry Parrish3B305.20000.000.00.00
Bill Stein1B205.070011.00012.603.50
Pat PutnamOF102.020001.0009.002.00
Wayne Tolleson2B101.00000.000.00.00
Pat Putnam3B100.20000.000.00.00
1815145712870.042931916121455.9814.343.421909359.388