Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Washington Senators

1892 Washington Senators Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 58-93
Finished 10th in the NL

Manager: Billy Barnie (0-2)

Manager: Arthur Irwin (46-60)

Manager: Danny Richardson (12-31)

1892 Washington Senators Roster
1892 Washington Senators Game-by-Game Results

The Washington Senators of the National League ended the season with a record of 58 wins and 93 losses, finishing tenth in the NL. Billy Barnie, Arthur Irwin and Danny Richardson served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Frank Killen2926.5273.31605264620459.2448286169151820147200182028
Phil Knell913.4093.65222111710170.01561146947607411011753
Bert Abbey518.2173.45272251901195.2207139757760776011876
Jesse Duryea311.2142.41181531312127.01025934645048903537
Hank Gastright33.5005.08118360079.2945445338032305374
Jouett Meekin310.2313.46141401310112.01129143248058406500
John Dolan22.5004.3854130037.039261801508101166
Frank Foreman24.3333.30117440060.0533922337016501275
Bert Inks12.3335.1433030021.0292712010011202104
Matt Kilroy11.5002.3943120026.12011701501201116
Alex Jones03.0004.0044030027.033231201407202130
Totals5893.3843.4617915324129531315.11293869506405560479650615859

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Dummy Hoy1526835931081671983756008623.282.376.356.73221104000
Tommy Dowd144619584941429101504903449.243.286.298.58417401000
Danny Richardson142577551481321343582502545.240.274.294.56816201000
Paul Radford137599510931301941373508647.255.366.314.67916003000
Henry Larkin119511464761301378962103921.280.346.390.73718108000
Charlie Duffee1325304926412212116512803633.248.302.354.65617402000
Jocko Milligan883523234089209443202624.276.335.430.76613903000
Deacon McGuire973783154673144443706149.232.360.340.70010702000
Larry Twitchell51207192204295020801131.219.275.318.5936104000
Yank Robinson672562182639430191103829.179.301.225.5264900000
Patsy Donovan401761632939330121601113.239.296.295.5904802000
Frank Killen65216186273744423202661.199.310.328.6386104000
Tun Berger261059791421033079.144.210.186.3951801000
Frank Foreman11312851322130033.464.516.7861.3022200000
Bert Abbey27847559100320927.120.214.133.3481000000
Phil Knell22726888000100320.118.167.118.284801000
George Ulrich624241710002004.292.292.333.625800000
Jake Drauby10363437010300212.206.250.265.515900000
Jesse Duryea18555046100300217.120.200.140.340703000
Jouett Meekin14484576002700312.133.188.267.4541200000
Tom Dowse623235610020003.261.261.304.565700000
Hardy Richardson1042372400002053.108.214.108.322400000
Hank Gastright1234291411020050.138.265.241.506700000
Jimmy Cooney629255401041043.160.276.240.516600000
Alex Jones412110300011013.273.333.273.606300000
John Dolan515131300010025.231.333.231.564300000
Bert Inks310101310000001.300.300.400.700400000
Matt Kilroy411100200000010.200.273.200.473200000
Tom Dowse1440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Harry Raymond418152100001032.067.222.067.289100000
Hal O'Hagan1441100000002.250.250.250.500100000
Frank Shannon1440100020002.250.250.250.500100000
Doc Potts1440100000001.250.250.250.500100000
Kohly Miller1330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals142757725204731124614978375622760529555.239.314.319.6341662039000

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Dummy HoyOF15201333.027516383.8851.961.91
Charlie DuffeeOF12501103.023034258.9142.152.11
Henry Larkin1B1170988.01121693877.9691.841.17
Danny RichardsonSS930832.02253554345.9316.276.24
Tommy Dowd2B980791.02082645833.8915.374.82
Deacon McGuireC890713.0381100338.9366.075.4033020985.289
Yank Robinson3B580490.0701253411.8523.583.36
Paul RadfordOF620482.0861277.9331.831.58
Jocko MilliganC590477.0237871810.9476.115.4917014074.346
Danny Richardson2B490467.01631831724.9536.677.06
Paul Radford3B540467.065125316.8603.663.52
Frank KillenP600460.020121222.8652.762.35
Larry TwitchellOF480372.073591.8971.891.63
Patsy DonovanOF400342.0569123.8441.711.63
Jocko Milligan1B280237.028512612.98011.281.61
Tommy DowdOF230199.035362.8641.721.65
Bert AbbeyP270196.0655112.8472.802.26
Phil KnellP220170.0153151.9022.442.09
Paul RadfordSS200161.02851267.7524.423.95
Tommy Dowd3B180160.02435141.8083.323.28
Tun BergerSS180128.02741103.8724.783.78
Jesse DuryeaP180127.0124340.9323.903.06
Jouett MeekinP140112.072220.9362.332.07
Jake Drauby3B10080.0111892.7633.262.90
Hank GastrightP11080.011012.9171.241.00
Tun BergerC9070.0291140.9095.144.4440219.300
Hardy RichardsonOF7064.016010.9412.252.29
Frank ForemanP11060.011170.6321.801.09
Deacon McGuire1B8055.0710021.00011.628.88
Tommy DowdSS6051.0161363.8295.124.83
Jimmy CooneySS6047.0121341.8624.794.17
Harry Raymond3B4044.041450.7833.684.50
Charlie Duffee3B6037.07921.8893.892.67
John DolanP5037.016001.0001.701.40
Yank RobinsonSS5037.061461.7694.864.00
Charlie Duffee1B4034.041332.93611.6511.00
Tom DowseC3032.017631.8856.477.671095.357
Alex JonesP4027.00440.5001.331.00
Yank Robinson2B4026.010721.8955.884.25
Matt KilroyP4026.031420.8955.884.25
Larry TwitchellSS3024.07630.8134.884.33
Paul Radford2B2022.071022.8956.958.50
George Ulrich3B3022.04410.8893.272.67
Bert InksP3021.00530.6252.141.67
George UlrichSS2017.011011.9175.825.50
Tom DowseOF3012.02010.6671.50.67
Henry LarkinOF2010.01010.500.90.50
Frank ShannonSS1010.03230.6254.505.00
Danny Richardson3B109.013001.0004.004.00
Doc PottsC109.043001.0007.007.001033.500
Tom DowseOF109.020001.0002.002.00
Deacon McGuireOF109.011001.0002.002.00
Hardy Richardson2B108.032001.0005.635.00
Hal O'HaganC108.033011.0006.756.002023.600
Frank KillenOF208.010001.0001.13.50
Kohly MillerSS107.00230.4002.572.00
George UlrichC206.040001.0006.002.001020.000
Hardy Richardson3B204.002001.0004.501.00
Larry Twitchell3B102.00010.000.00.00
1432011831.039392004547286.9164.524.15590386179.317