Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Washington Nationals

2005 Washington Nationals Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 81-81
Finished 5th in the NL's East Division

Manager: Frank Robinson (81-81)

2005 Washington Nationals Roster
2005 Washington Nationals Game-by-Game Results

The Washington Nationals of the National League ended the season with a record of 81 wins and 81 losses, finishing fifth in the NL's East Division. Frank Robinson served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Livan Hernandez1510.6003.9835350200246.126811610925841414713231065
Esteban Loaiza1210.5463.7734340000217.0227939118553173506912
John Patterson97.5633.1331310210198.11727169196511185519817
Luis Ayala87.5332.666801800171.0752321714440600293
Tony Armas77.5004.9719190000101.110057561654459526452
Hector Carrasco54.5562.046451300288.1592320638775616358
Tomo Ohka43.5713.33109000054.0442320627117103231
Gary Majewski44.5002.937902400186.0803228237650701376
Ryan Drese36.3334.981111000059.2663833322126503266
Jason Bergmann201.0002.75151400019.2146611112120085
Chad Cordero24.3331.8274062004774.1552415917261200300
Joey Eischen21.6673.225701400036.1341413119730615168
Mike Stanton21.6673.58300600027.231131129414010118
Jon Rauch24.3333.60151400030.0241212311223102124
T. J. Tucker101.0006.39130100012.22099420500158
Sun-Woo Kim12.3336.14122300029.141202038217201135
Zach Day12.3336.75125400036.0412927425316101170
Travis Hughes11.5005.54140000013.01888481810064
C. J. Nitkowski00.0008.107000003.1533020200017
Antonio Osuna00.00042.434010002.191111271000023
Darrell Rasner01.0003.685110007.1533021420031
Joe Horgan00.00021.008010006.0191514040510144
John Halama03.0004.64103200021.12311111801100093
Claudio Vargas03.0009.2444000012.2221513472500066
Matt White01.0009.001100004.0444030310120
Totals8181.5003.8763216215841511458.0145667362714053977997728496286

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Jose Guillen1486115518115632224761131102.283.338.479.8172641419196
Brad Wilkerson14866156576140427115781084147.248.351.405.75622967329
Nick Johnson131547453661313531574388087.289.408.479.8872171512028
Vinny Castilla142549494531253611266424382.253.319.403.722199167147
Cristian Guzman14249245639100196431742576.219.260.314.574143121826
Brian Schneider11640836938992011044102948.268.330.409.739151106227
Jose Vidro873473093885212732003130.275.339.424.76313181243
Ryan Church1023012684177153942322470.287.353.466.82012565130
Jamey Carroll113358303447681022343455.251.333.284.61786251331
Preston Wilson6828025334661411043342071.261.329.443.771112106010
Marlon Byrd742442162057152226511847.264.318.380.6988251541
Gary Bennett68228199114470121012137.221.298.271.5695472333
Carlos Baerga9317415818407021900717.253.318.335.6535348100
Ryan Zimmerman2062586231000600312.397.419.569.9883310010
Livan Hernandez35978272021270008.244.253.366.61930411400
Junior Spivey28917715177027201126.221.330.390.7193002011
Deivi Cruz20545121310010013.255.283.275.5581401100
Esteban Loaiza348074312200401023.162.162.189.3511410600
Tony Blanco566562711301710219.177.215.274.4901701000
Terrmel Sledge2046377901182178.243.348.378.7261430021
Brandon Watson2548408711150248.175.250.325.5751300400
Jeffrey Hammonds1337323710010024.219.286.250.536801201
J. J. Davis1428260600021127.231.286.231.517620000
Rick Short1117154620240011.400.471.9331.4041401000
Wil Cordero29565126200200314.118.161.157.318800021
John Patterson31685926300000023.102.117.153.269901800
Matthew Cepicky1126251630030118.240.269.360.629910000
Tomo Ohka1117161400000005.250.250.250.500400100
Tony Armas19343214000000113.125.152.125.277400100
Brendan Harris41091310130000.333.400.7781.178721000
Endy Chavez71292210010131.222.417.333.750310000
Ryan Drese12191401000000010.071.071.071.143100500
Jason Bergmann15432100000010.333.500.333.833100000
Zach Day12980100000003.125.125.125.250100100
Claudio Vargas4220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
Joey Eischen58430100000002.333.333.333.667100100
John Halama10550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Jon Rauch15871100010005.143.143.143.286100100
Luis Ayala68430100000000.333.333.333.667100100
Kenny Kelly17543110001113.250.400.500.900200000
Tyrell Godwin3330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Gary Majewski79760000000003.000.000.000.000000100
Mike Stanton30111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Keith Osik6440000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Matt White1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Hector Carrasco641081000000007.000.000.000.000000200
Henry Mateo1210000000010.000.500.000.500000000
Sun-Woo Kim12640000000001.000.000.000.000000200
Totals22276142542663913673113211761545454911090.252.322.386.708209313089914555

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Jose GuillenOF1421371206.23011075.9782.322.19
Vinny Castilla3B1381351171.11422091123.9702.702.54
Cristian GuzmanSS1421331161.02163271585.9734.213.82
Nick Johnson1B1291261098.21018965109.9969.138.64
Brad WilkersonOF1291241092.2312651.9852.622.47
Brian SchneiderC113105926.265452511.9936.866.25304832.400
Jose Vidro2B7979665.1134192539.9854.414.13
Preston WilsonOF6867599.21493001.0002.282.24
Ryan ChurchOF8563596.01692001.0002.582.01
Gary BennettC6457523.13842461.9867.026.3840259.265
Marlon ByrdOF6550481.0124522.9852.411.98
Jamey Carroll2B6344427.296145533.9805.073.83
Livan HernandezP3535246.1164517.9842.231.74
Jamey CarrollSS4123241.053650191.0004.412.88
Esteban LoaizaP3434217.0133013.9771.781.26
John PattersonP3131198.1121612.9661.27.90
Junior Spivey2B2221190.034620141.0004.554.36
Brad Wilkerson1B2519185.117214120.9959.037.44
Ryan Zimmerman3B1411111.0626051.0002.592.29
Tony ArmasP1919101.171421.9131.871.11
Carlos Baerga3B2010100.271621.9202.061.15
Hector CarrascoP64588.1510001.0001.53.23
Carlos Baerga1B11986.265212.9856.966.09
Gary MajewskiP79086.038001.0001.15.14
Terrmel SledgeOF13981.1211001.0002.431.69
Deivi Cruz2B16879.227250101.0005.873.25
Chad CorderoP74074.12420.750.73.08
Brandon WatsonOF13772.013110.9331.751.08
Luis AyalaP68071.0715011.0002.79.32
Wil Cordero1B12768.2662051.0008.915.67
Jeffrey HammondsOF11967.0180001.0002.421.64
Ryan DreseP111159.24620.8331.51.91
J. J. DavisOF10757.0161001.0002.681.70
Jamey Carroll3B12554.018001.0001.50.75
Tomo OhkaP10954.01910.9091.671.00
Tony BlancoOF11551.0101011.0001.941.00
Deivi CruzSS8547.041312.9443.262.13
Carlos Baerga2B7546.0151933.9196.654.86
Matthew CepickyOF6644.2180001.0003.633.00
Joey EischenP57036.12610.8891.98.14
Zach DayP12536.045011.0002.25.75
Rick Short2B6330.07812.9384.502.50
Jon RauchP15130.041001.0001.50.33
Sun-Woo KimP12229.11210.750.92.25
Mike StantonP30027.229011.0003.58.37
John HalamaP10321.114001.0002.11.50
Endy ChavezOF6221.040001.0001.71.67
Jason BergmannP15119.212001.0001.37.20
Tony Blanco1B3114.011122.8577.714.00
Brendan Harris2B2113.125011.0004.733.50
Tony Blanco3B5013.003001.0002.08.60
Travis HughesP14013.011001.0001.38.14
Claudio VargasP4412.210001.000.71.25
T. J. TuckerP13012.212001.0002.13.23
Ryan ZimmermanSS119.03420.7787.007.00
Brendan Harris3B118.014001.0005.635.00
Keith OsikC508.080001.0009.001.600030.000
Darrell RasnerP517.10000.000.00.00
Henry Mateo2B116.012001.0004.503.00
Joe HorganP806.001001.0001.50.13
Rick Short1B104.241001.0009.645.00
Kenny KellyOF204.00000.000.00.00
Matt WhiteP114.00000.000.00.00
C. J. NitkowskiP703.102001.0005.40.29
Antonio OsunaP402.101001.0003.86.25
2134145813122.04374154892412.9854.062.78707641.350