Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com


Pittsburgh Pirates

1897 Pittsburgh Pirates Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 60-71
Finished 8th in the NL

Manager: Patsy Donovan (60-71)

1897 Pittsburgh Pirates Roster
1897 Pittsburgh Pirates Game-by-Game Results

The Pittsburgh Pirates of the National League ended the season with a record of 60 wins and 71 losses, finishing eighth in the NL. Patsy Donovan served as manager.


Pitching:

PlayerWLWin%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Pink Hawley1818.5004.80403913300311.136222116679408826151376
Frank Killen1723.4254.46424113810337.14172461674760998051469
Jesse Tannehill99.5004.25211651111142.01729767124040802612
Jim Hughey610.3755.06251771301149.119311584345038707674
Jim Gardner55.5005.191411380095.11157255432035902430
Charlie Hastings54.5564.5816105900118.013884603470427010531
Totals6069.4654.6715813422112221153.11397835599223180342651315092

Batting:

PlayerGPPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBDPHBPSHSFIBB
Patsy Donovan120517479821541670573402523.322.360.384.74418404900
Bones Ely133557516631462082741002524.283.317.364.682188011500
Dick Padden1345915178414616102581803824.282.350.364.7141880162000
Mike Smith1235504679914519176542507032.311.408.463.87121607600
Harry Davis1114754297013110282632102640.305.359.473.8322030101000
Steve Brodie100410370471087122531102513.292.348.392.74014507800
Joe Sugden84322288316464038901813.222.275.271.54678031300
Jesse Hoffmeister4819718833586933660825.309.337.484.8219100100
Bill Merritt6222520921556112620911.263.297.316.6136601600
Jesse Tannehill56204184224982022401823.266.338.332.6706102000
Jack Rothfuss3512311520363121830510.313.353.409.7614702100
Frank Killen4214712916324017201729.248.340.302.6423901000
Jim Donnelly44181161223140014140165.193.270.217.4873501300
Pink Hawley401361301030310900416.231.265.269.5343502000
Denny Lyons3716013122276421750225.206.346.359.7054706100
Tom Leahy241019210243301230710.261.320.359.6793301100
Jim Gardner2789761312211830911.158.264.250.5141902200
Charlie Hastings165543710001600119.233.389.302.6911300100
Jim Hughey2570634810030059.127.203.143.346901100
Charlie Kuhns1430000000011.000.250.000.250000000
Totals1262511445906761266140108255751700359333.276.337.370.70716970679800

Fielding by Position:

Catchers
PlayerPosGPGSInn.POAEDPFld%RF/9RF/GPBWPSBCSCS%
Dick Padden2B13401150.03694024836.9416.035.75
Bones ElySS13301145.03084516041.9275.975.71
Mike SmithOF12301046.024519281.9042.272.15
Patsy DonovanOF12001020.018617115.9491.791.69
Steve BrodieOF1000799.02181141.9832.582.29
Joe SugdenC810692.031782256.9415.194.9310016575.313
Harry Davis1B640536.0570292226.9651.069.36
Bill MerrittC530427.020243146.9465.164.628010239.277
Jesse Hoffmeister3B480374.04870317.7922.842.46
Jim Donnelly3B440359.05187121.9203.463.14
Frank KillenP420337.01773132.8742.402.14
Jesse TannehillOF330319.0828100.9002.542.73
Pink HawleyP400311.0116943.9522.322.00
Denny Lyons1B350305.033915414.9891.451.11
Harry Davis3B320289.04755242.8103.183.19
Jack Rothfuss1B320227.02311248.9849.637.59
Jim HugheyP250149.042630.9091.811.20
Jesse TannehillP210142.074531.9463.302.48
Charlie HastingsP160118.01017011.0002.061.69
Tom LeahyOF130117.028120.9362.232.23
Harry DavisOF140112.026110.9642.171.93
Jim GardnerP14095.032030.8852.181.64
Bill Merritt1B7061.068414.9861.621.29
Tom Leahy3B6051.041161.7142.652.50
Jim Gardner3B6046.06760.6842.542.17
Jim GardnerOF6042.08110.9001.931.50
Tom LeahyC6032.015210.9444.782.835082.200
Joe Sugden1B3023.025122.9291.178.67
Denny Lyons3B2023.064001.0003.915.00
Charlie Kuhns3B1011.01320.6673.274.00
Harry DavisSS106.01010.5001.501.00
Jim Gardner2B102.001001.0004.501.00
1256010366.034531587346168.9364.384.01230275116.297