Check out our sister site StatsCrew.com

Tennessee Titans

2009 Tennessee Titans Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 8-8
Finished 3rd in the NFL's American Football Conference South Division

Coach: Jeff Fisher (8-8)

2009 Tennessee Titans Roster
2009 Tennessee Titans Game-by-Game Results

The Tennessee Titans of the National Football League ended the 2009 season with a record of 8 wins and 8 losses, finishing third in the NFL's American Football Conference South Division. Jeff Fisher coached the team.


Passing:

PlayerAttCompComp %YdsYds/AttTDsTD %IntsInt %LongSackedYds LostRating
Vince Young25915258.718797.3103.972.766 93682.8
Kerry Collins21611955.112255.762.883.769 63765.5
Chris Johnson100.000.000.000.00039.6
Totals47627156.931046.5163.4153.269 1573
Opponents60440466.941396.9315.1203.3

Rushing:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Chris Johnson35820065.691 14
Vince Young552815.144 2
LenDale White642223.511 2
Javon Ringer8486.032 0
Nate Washington2157.514 0
Kerry Collins11151.410 1
Ahmard Hall155.00
Totals49925925.291 19
Opponents40217114.316

Receiving:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Chris Johnson5050310.169 2
Nate Washington4756912.135 6
Bo Scaife454409.827 1
Kenny Britt4270116.757 3
Justin Gage2838313.749 3
Alge Crumpler272228.227 1
Ahmard Hall12796.615 0
Jared Cook9748.217 0
Lavelle Hawkins711015.732 0
LenDale White3144.70
Mark Jones199.00
Totals271310411.569 16
Opponents40441396.931

Kicking:

PlayerXPAXPMXP %FGAFGMFG %Pts.
Rob Bironas3737100.0322784.4118
Totals3737100.0322784.4118
Opponents474697.9272281.5112

Punting:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.Long
Brett Kern37166545.067
Reggie Hodges2286839.550
Craig Hentrich942246.960
Rob Bironas14040.040
Totals69299543.467
Opponents76336744.3

Punt Returns:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Alvin Pearman1111210.218 0
Kevin Kaesviharn9343.810 0
Ryan Mouton6376.215 0
Cortland Finnegan4143.511 0
Mark Jones3237.715 0
Totals332206.718 0
Opponents290.0 0

Kick Returns:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Kenny Britt2452321.856 0
Mark Jones1326420.327 0
Javon Ringer918120.125 0
Alvin Pearman817421.827 0
Michael Griffin614323.831 0
Jason McCourty37224.027 0
Alge Crumpler3206.715 0
Ryan Mouton11414.014 0
Craig Stevens11414.014 0
Ahmard Hall11212.012 0
Totals69141720.556 0
Opponents71171424.1 1

Interceptions:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.LongTDs
Cortland Finnegan519438.880 1
Roderick Hood39130.343 1
Vincent Fuller37123.745 2
Keith Bulluck34515.023 0
Chris Hope3248.024 0
Nick Harper144.00
Michael Griffin133.00
Gerald McRath111.00
Totals2043321.780 4
Opponents150.0 

Sacks:

PlayerNo.YdsAvg.
Jacob Ford5.50.0
Tony Brown5.00.0
William Hayes4.00.0
Jason Jones4.00.0
Kyle Vanden Bosch3.00.0
Stephen Tulloch2.00.0
Chris Hope2.00.0
Michael Griffin1.00.0
Vincent Fuller1.00.0
David Thornton1.00.0
SenDerrick Marks1.00.0
Jevon Kearse1.00.0
Jovan Haye0.50.0
Totals31.00.00.0
Opponents15.073.04.9

Defense and Fumbles:

TacklesFumblesKicks
PlayerTackleSoloAssistTFLTFL YdsBrupQBHFumF RecF Rec YdsFR TDFFK Blk
Colin Allred411
Ken Amato01000
Dave Ball8101
Kenny Britt1000
Tony Brown2810101003
Keith Bulluck8127701000
Kerry Collins1031-40
Jared Cook10
Alge Crumpler101000
Cortland Finnegan567111100
Jacob Ford166100001
Vincent Fuller2477
Justin Gage30
Michael Griffin5320702002
Ahmard Hall3120000
Nick Harper69126
Lavelle Hawkins11
Jovan Haye2012
William Hayes302000002
Roderick Hood1024
Chris Hope6614700001
Chris Johnson313100
Jason Jones965
Kevin Kaesviharn721
Jevon Kearse1301000
Stanford Keglar01
SenDerrick Marks751
Kevin Mawae20
Jason McCourty18500001
Gerald McRath26151
Ryan Mouton9442000
Donnie Nickey13
Alvin Pearman0110000
Michael Roos31
Bo Scaife1000
Craig Stevens01
David Stewart2001000
David Thornton451300001
Stephen Tulloch9327101000
Kyle Vanden Bosch3212100002
Kevin Vickerson2083
Nate Washington201100
LenDale White1000
Cary Williams55100001
Vince Young2084-290
Totals0762273006602718-330140
Opponents207

Total Scoring:

TouchdownsOtherTotal
PlayerRushRecPuntKickIntFumOtherFGXP2 PtSafPoints
Bo Scaife106
Chris Johnson1420198
Nate Washington06036
LenDale White20012
Vince Young2012
Roderick Hood106
Justin Gage3018
Kerry Collins106
Kenny Britt30018
Alge Crumpler1006
Cortland Finnegan0106
Vincent Fuller2012
Rob Bironas02737118
Totals191600400273710354
Opponents16310122461402